शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री संजय कुमार ने सचिव, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
01 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
श्री संजय कुमार ने आज शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली में स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला।
पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद श्री कुमार ने मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की जिस दौरान उन्होंने विभाग, एवं स्वायत्त निकायों के कामकाज और स्कूली शिक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न योजनाओं की समीक्षा की। इस दौरान राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के कार्यान्वयन, शिक्षकों के क्षमता निर्माण, स्कूलों में बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं, और प्रधानमंत्री के आगामी संवाद कार्यक्रम ‘परीक्षा पे चर्चा’ पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
श्री कुमार ने कहा कि वह देश के प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी को गुणवत्तापूर्ण, सुलभ और किफायती शिक्षा प्रदान करने में योगदान देने के लिए तत्पर हैं।

Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar takes charge as Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education GoI
01 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar took charge as Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy today in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi.
Pursuant to assuming charge, Shri Kumar held a meeting with the senior officials of the Ministry in which he reviewed the functioning of the department, autonomous bodies and various schemes relating to school education. Discussions were held on implementation of National Education Policy 2020, capacity building of teachers, infrastructure in schools, and the upcoming Prime Minister’s interaction programme ‘Pariksha Pe Pariksha’.
Shri Kumar said that he looks forward to contributing towards providing quality, accessible and affordable education to every student of the country.