Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar takes charge as Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education GoI
01 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sanjay Kumar took charge as Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy today in Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi.
Pursuant to assuming charge, Shri Kumar held a meeting with the senior officials of the Ministry in which he reviewed the functioning of the department, autonomous bodies and various schemes relating to school education. Discussions were held on implementation of National Education Policy 2020, capacity building of teachers, infrastructure in schools, and the upcoming Prime Minister’s interaction programme ‘Pariksha Pe Pariksha’.
Shri Kumar said that he looks forward to contributing towards providing quality, accessible and affordable education to every student of the country.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب سنجے کمار نے حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم میں اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری کے طور پر اپنا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سنجے کمار نے آج نئی دہلی کے شاستری بھون میں محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے سکریٹری کے طور پر اپنا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔
عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد، جناب کمار نے وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی، جس میں انہوں نے محکمہ کے کام کاج، اسکولی تعلیم سے وابستہ خود مختار اداروں اور متعدد اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا۔ میٹنگ کے دوران قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ، اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی، اسکولوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، اور وزیر اعظم کے آئندہ ہونے والے پروگرام ’پریکشا پہ چرچہ‘ پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
جناب کمار نے کہا کہ وہ ملک کے ہر ایک طالب علم کو معیاری، قابل رسائی اور سستی تعلیم مہیا کرانے کی کوششوں میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے پوری طرح سے تیار ہیں۔