Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DOPPW’s Nationwide Campaign for Submission of Digital Life Certificates by Pensioners successfully completed all over the country
Till 30th November, 2022, a total of 30.34 lakh central government pensioners has been used DLC successfully, in which 2.82 lakh DLC has been created through Face authentication
01 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India this year has launched a nation-wide campaign for promotion of Digital Life Certificate for Central Government pensioners. The objective of this Nation-wide campaign is to promote the use of Face Authentication technology and DLC thereby ensuring transparency and Ease of Usage. All the registered Pensioners’ Associations, Pension Disbursing Banks, Ministries of Government of India and CGHS Centers had been directed to promote the Digital Life Certificate/Face Authentication Technique for giving Life Certificate by organizing special camps for ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners.
Due to increasing awareness, the popularity of Face authentication is gaining popularity and has been able to provide a huge relief especially to the aged and infirm elderly population. Till 30th November, 2022, a total of 30.34 lakh central government pensioners has been used DLC successfully, in which 2.82 lakh DLC has been created through Face authentication.
To promote the campaign, State Bank of India and in certain cities the Punjab National Bank joined hands with the Department and provided the Camp venues in different cities. Different officials of DoPPW have been nominated at different cities to oversee the progress of the Campaign. During 1-30 November, 2022, special awareness camps have been organized in different cities all over India from Srinagar in the North to Nagercoil (Kanyakumari District) in the South and from Guwahati in the East to Ahmedabad in the West. Specific cities covered in this Campaign are Delhi (Hauzkhas, Pankha Road, Chanakyapuri, Jangpura) , Noida, Chandigarh, Mohali, Srinagar (J&K), Nagpur, Pune (Maharashtra), Allahabad, Jammu, Jalandhar, Gwalior (MP), Thrissur (Kerala), Madurai, Nagercoil, Vadodara, Ahmedabad, Guwahati (Assam), Hyderabad, Ambernath , Mumbai, Bhubaneshwar , Balasore, Cuttack (Orissa), Thiruvanthapuram, Jaipur, Chennai, Karaikal , Puducherry , Dehradun, Jagadari (Haryana), Hoogly, Howrah, Kolkata, Ranchi, Bangalore, Gulbarga, Mysuru. The nation-wide campaign was conducted by the officials of DoPPW with the help of State Bank of India (SBI) & Punjab National Bank (PNB), who sponsored the campaign sites. The campaign saw the active participation of registered Central Government Pensioner Associations, the representatives of IPPB, UIDAI, NIC as well as CGDA in every city.
In order to overcome the challenge of certain pensioners not being able to give DLC due to fading bio-metrics the Department of Pension engaged with MeiTY to develop a face-recognition technology system based on Aadhaar database whereby it is possible to give LC from any Android based smart phone. As per this facility, the identity of a person is established through face recognition techniqueand DLC gets generated. This breakthrough technology, launched in November 2021, reduced the dependence of pensioners on external bio-metric devices and made the process more accessible and affordable to masses by leveraging smartphone-based technology. This was a milestone achievement in ensuring ‘Ease of Living’ of the elderly. The Face Authentication Technology was launched in November 2021 after extensive pilot runs by by Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister of State (PP) of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.
Based on the feedback received of the Face Authentication App developed for this purpose, NIC was quick to respond and incorporate the same. For example, the life certificate could be opened in the App after receiving an OTP and downloading the same. But because of feedback received from pensioners, the Life Certificate can be accessed immediately after entering the OTP. The State Bank of India officials at all locations came out in full strength to promote the campaign and their officials were seen enthusiastically participated even on holidays. Similarly, the participation by the Registered Pensioners’ Associations was exemplary and their representatives helped in spreading awareness about the Face Authentication technique of LC.
The campaign was widely appreciated by the pensioners residing in different parts of country. The campaign was widely covered by the newspapers and Doordarshan all over the country. During 1-30 November, 2022, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has disseminated 532 tweets from its Twitter account during the period. Beside this other stakeholder of this campaign have re-tweeted 605 tweets during the period. Five videos were uploaded by the Department on its YouTube page. Two videos in Hindi and English have been uploaded on the official youtube channel of the department – DOPPW_INDIA OFFICIAL explaining the process of submitting the Life Certificate through Face Authentication Technique in simple language.
Submission of Life Certificates is an important activity to be carried out by pensioners every year in the month of November (with special provision for pensioners aged 80 years and above to submit their Life Certificates in the month of October) to ensure continuity of their pension. In the traditional mode, pensioners had to present themselves before the Pension Disbursing Authority for physical submission of their Life Certificate which entailed waiting at the bank branches in queues for this purpose. This was found inconvenient for the old, ailing and infirm pensioners. Further, there was no mechanism for the pensioners to get a status regarding updation of their Life Certificates in the records of the Pension Disbursing Authority.
To enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Central Government pensioners, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has been promoting Digital Life Certificate i.e. Jeevan Pramaan extensively. Initially submission of DLCs using biometrics was commenced. The Department roped in the 50 registered Pensioners’ Associations in different cities to promote DLCs. The Department further associated the Indian Post & Payment Bank (IPPB) to include DLC among one of the door-step services provided through the agency of its Gramin Dak Sevaks, numbering more than 1,90,000. Pension disbursing Banks were also asked to adopt the methodology of video based KYV method of Life Certification and a consortium of 12 Banks asked to provide door-step service for DLC. In order to prevent super senior pensioners aged 80 years and above, DoPPW issued orders permitting this age group to give their LC from October 1 itself in order to provide them an exclusive window and avoid rush at various pension disbursing bank branches. Indian Embassies/Consulates were advised to assist Pensioners living overseas who can now also give a DLC by receiving an OTP on their email.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے کی ملک بھر میں چلائی گئی پنشن یافتگان کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹی فکیٹ جمع کرانے کی ملک گیر مہم کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوئی
تیس نومبر 2022 تک، مرکزی حکومت کے مجموعی طور پر 30.34 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان نے ڈی ایل سی کا کامیابی سے استعمال کیا ہے، جس میں 2.82 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی چہرے کی تصدیق کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے ہیں
01 DEC 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی عملے ، عوامی شکایات پنشن کی وزارت کے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے اس سال مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے فروغ کے واسطے ایک ملک گیر مہم شروع کی ہے۔ اس ملک گیر مہم کا مقصد چہرے کی تصدیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈی ایل سی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے جس سے شفافیت اور استعمال کی آسانی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ تمام رجسٹرڈ پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز، پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں، حکومت ہند کی وزارتوں اور سی جی ایچ ایس مراکز کو ہدایت دی گئی تھی کہ وہ پنشن یافتگان کی ’زندگی میں آسانی‘ کے لیے خصوصی کیمپوں کا اہتمام کرکے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ/فیس اتھانٹی کیشن کی تکنیک کو فروغ دیں۔
بڑھتی ہوئی بیداری کی وجہ سے، چہرے کی تصدیق کی مقبولیت میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور خاص طور پر عمر رسیدہ اور کمزور بزرگ آبادی کو بہت بڑی راحت فراہم کرانے میں کامیابی ملی ہے۔ 30 نومبر 2022 تک، مرکزی حکومت کے مجموعی طور پر 30.34 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان نے ڈی ایل سی کا کامیابی سے استعمال کیا ہے، جس میں 2.82 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی چہرے کی تصدیق کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔
مہم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا اور بعض شہروں میں پنجاب نیشنل بینک نے محکمہ کے ساتھ تعاون کیا اور مختلف شہروں میں کیمپ کے مقامات فراہم کیے۔ مہم کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مختلف شہروں میں پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے کے مختلف عہدیداروں کو نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ 1 تا30 نومبر 2022 کے دوران، پورے ہندوستان کے مختلف شہروں میں شمال میں سری نگر سے جنوب میں ناگرکوئل (کنیا کماری ضلع) تک اور مشرق میں گوہاٹی سے مغرب میں احمد آباد تک خصوصی بیداری کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس مہم میں مخصوص شہر وں میں دہلی (حوض خاص، پنکھا روڈ، چانکیہ پوری، جنگ پورہ)، نوئیڈا، چنڈی گڑھ، موہالی، سری نگر (جموں و کشمیر)، ناگپور، پونے (مہاراشٹرا)، الہ آباد، جموں، جالندھر، گوالیار (ایم پی)، تھریسور ( کیرالہ)، مدورئی، ناگرکوئل، وڈودرا، احمد آباد، گوہاٹی (آسام)، حیدرآباد، امبرناتھ، ممبئی، بھونیشور، بالاسور، کٹک (اڈیشہ)، تروانت پورم، جے پور، چنئی، کرائیکل، پڈوچیری، دہرادون، جگادری (ہریانہ)، ہگلی، ہوڑہ، کولکاتہ، رانچی، بنگلور، گلبرگہ، میسور شامل ہیں۔ یہ ملک گیر مہم پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے کے افسروں نے اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس بی آئی) اور پنجاب نیشنل بینک (پی این بی) کی مدد سے چلائی، جنہوں نے مہم کے مقامات کو اسپانسر کیا۔ اس مہم میں ہر شہر میں رجسٹرڈ سینٹرل گورنمنٹ پنشنر ایسوسی ایشنز، آئی پی پی بی، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی، این آئی سی اور سی جی ڈی اے کے نمائندوں کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
معدوم بائیو میٹرکس کی وجہ سے بعض پنشن یافتگان کے ڈی ایل سی دینے کے قابل نہ ہونے کے چیلنج پر قابو پانے کے لیے محکمہ پنشن نے ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ساتھ آدھار ڈیٹا بیس پر مبنی چہرہ پہچاننے والا ٹیکنالوجی سسٹم تیار کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ہے جس کے تحت کسی بھی اینڈرائیڈ والے اسمارٹ فون سے ایل سی دینا ممکن ہے۔ اس سہولت کے مطابق چہرے کی شناخت کی تکنیک کے ذریعے کسی شخص کی شناخت قائم کی جاتی ہے اور ڈی ایل سی تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ نومبر 2021 میں شروع کی گئی اس جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی نے بیرونی بائیو میٹرک ڈیوائسز پر پنشن یافتگان کا انحصار کم کیا اور اسمارٹ فون پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اس عمل کو عوام کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی اور سستا بنا دیا۔ یہ بزرگوں کی ’زندگی میں آسانی‘ کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک بڑی کامیابی تھی۔ چہرے کی توثیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کو نومبر 2021 میں عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (پی پی) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر چلانے کے بعد شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
اس مقصد کے لیے تیار کردہ فیس اتھانٹی کیشن ایپ کے موصول ہونے والے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر، این آئی سی نے فوری کارروائی کی اور اسے شامل کیا۔ مثال کے طور پر، لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کو او ٹی پی موصول ہونے اور اسے ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے بعد ایپ میں کھولا جا سکتا ہے۔ لیکن پنشن یافتگان سے موصول ہونے والے تاثرات کی وجہ سے، او ٹی پی داخل کرنے کے فوراً بعد لائف سرٹیفکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ تمام مقامات پر اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے اہلکار اس مہم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پوری طاقت کے ساتھ سرگرم ہوئے اور ان کے افسران تعطیلات میں بھی جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیتے ہوئے دیکھے گئے۔ اسی طرح رجسٹرڈ پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز کی شرکت مثالی تھی اور ان کے نمائندوں نے ایل سی کی فیس اتھانٹی کیشن تکنیک کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے میں مدد کی۔
ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مقیم پنشن یافتگان کی جانب سے اس مہم کی بڑے پیمانے پر ستائش کی گئی۔ اس مہم کو پورے ملک کے اخبارات اور دوردرشن نے بڑے پیمانے پر کور کیا۔ 1 تا 30 نومبر 2022 کے دوران، محکمہ پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود نے اس مدت کے دوران اپنے ٹویٹر اکاؤنٹ سے 532 ٹویٹس کئے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس مہم کے دیگر متعلقین نے اس عرصے کے دوران 605 ٹویٹس کو دوبارہ ٹویٹ کیا ہے۔ محکمہ نے اپنے یوٹیوب پیج پر پانچ ویڈیوز اپ لوڈ کی ہیں۔ ہندی اور انگریزی میں دو ویڈیوز محکمے کے آفیشل یوٹیوب چینل - DOPPW_INDIA OFFICIAL پر اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں جس میں چہرے کی توثیق کی تکنیک کے ذریعے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے عمل کو آسان زبان میں بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
پنشن یافتگان کی طرف سے ہر سال ماہ نومبر میں اپنی پنشن کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کروانا ایک اہم سرگرمی ہے (80 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے پنشن یافتگان کے لیے اکتوبر کے مہینے میں اپنے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے خصوصی انتظام کے ساتھ) ۔ روایتی انداز میں، پنشن یافتگان کو اپنا لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے پنشن ڈسبرسنگ اتھارٹی کے سامنے خود کو پیش کرنا پڑتا تھا جس کے لیے بینک کی برانچوں میں لمبی لمبی قطاریں لگ جاتی تھیں۔ اس سے بزرگ، بیمار اور کمزور پنشن یافتگان کو بہت پریشانی ہوتی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ پنشن یافتگان کے لیے پنشن ڈسبرسنگ اتھارٹی کے ریکارڈ میں اپنے لائف سرٹیفکیٹس کو اپ ڈیٹ کرانے سے متعلق کوئی میکا نزم نہیں تھا۔
مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کی ’زندگی کی آسانی‘ میں اضافے کے لیے، پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ یعنی جیون پرمان کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر بائیو میٹرکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈی ایل سی جمع کرانا شروع کیا گیا۔ محکمے نے ڈی ایل سی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف شہروں میں 50 رجسٹرڈ پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز کا تعاون حاصل کیا۔ محکمہ نے انڈین پوسٹ اینڈ پیمنٹ بینک (آئی پی پی بی) کا تعاون حاصل کیا تاکہ اس کی 1,90,000 سے زیادہ گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کی ایجنسی کےذریعہ فرام کرائی جانے والی ڈور اسٹیپ سروسز میں ڈی ایل سی کو شامل کیا جاسکے۔ پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے بینکوں سے بھی کہا گیا کہ وہ لائف سرٹیفیکیشن کے ویڈیو پر مبنی کے وائی وی طریقہ کار کو اپنائیں اور 12 بینکوں کے کنسورشیم سے کہا گیا کہ وہ ڈی ایل سی کے لیے ڈور اسٹیپ سروس فراہم کریں۔ 80 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے سپر سینئر پنشن یافتگان کو روکنے کے لیے پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے اس عمر کے لوگوں کو یکم اکتوبر سے اپنا ایل سی دینے کی اجازت دیتے ہوئے احکامات جاری کیے تاکہ انہیں ایک خصوصی ونڈو فراہم کی جا سکے اور پنشن کی تقسیم کرنے والی مختلف بینک برانچوں میں بھیڑ بھاڑ سے بچایا جا سکے۔ ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں/ قونصل خانوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ بیرون ملک مقیم پنشن یافتگان کی مدد کریں جو اب اپنے ای میل پر ایک او ٹی پی حاصل کرکے ڈی ایل سی بھی دے سکتے ہیں۔