Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President inaugurats the 23 rd edition of Hornbill Festival
VP says, "India is a land of culture & Indians are proud of their tribal culture"
VP praises Nagaland for lowest crimes against women in the country
01 DEC 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today inaugurated the 23rd edition of Hornbill Festival at Naga Heritage Village, Kisama near the state capital, Kohima. The Vice President, sounded the Inauguration Gong along with the Governor & the Chief Minister of the Nagaland to declare the "Festival of Festivals" open.
Shri Dhankhar, who arrived on his maiden tour to Nagaland as the Vice President, was felicitated with Tsiiphie (traditional Naga headgear) & Amula kaxa (Naga shawl) at the opening ceremony.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President said that India is a land of culture & Indians are proud of their tribal culture.
Praising Nagas for their unique culture and glorious history, Shri Dhankhar said, "I salute tribal culture. I salute tribal energy."
Describing natural beauty of the state as enchanting, he underlined that the state has great tourism potential which needs to be tapped fully.
Lauding Nagaland for having lowest crime rate against the women in the country, the Vice President said that the state is showing way in women empowerment.
Noting that India has assumed the presidency of G-20 from today, Shri Dhankhar said that the world will be able to experience Naga hospitality when a meeting of G20 will be held in the state in April next year. On this occasion, Vice President also released a postage stamp to commemorate the festival.
After inauguration of Hornbill Festival, the Vice President visited Art Gallery and Morungs at Naga Heritage Village, Kisama.
Earlier in the day, the Vice President met with the Governor of Nagaland, Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, Chief Minister, Shri Neiphiu Rio, Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Y Patton and the Council of Ministers at Raj Bhawan, Kohima.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
23வது ஹார்ன்பில் திருவிழாவை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
01 DEC 2022 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
நாகாலாந்து தலைநகர் கொஹிமா அருகே கிசாமாவில் உள்ள நாகா பாரம்பரிய கிராமத்தில் 23-வது ஹார்ன்பில் திருவிழாவை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் இன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவராக பொறுப்பேற்றக் கொண்ட பிறகு முதன் முறையாக நாகாலாந்து சென்ற திரு தன்கருக்கு தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாரம்பரிய நாகா தலைப்பாகையும், நாகா சால்வையும் அணிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், கலாச்சாரத்தின் நிலமாக இந்தியா திகழ்வதாகவும், பழங்குடியின கலாச்சாரத்தால் இந்தியர்கள் பெருமைப்படுவதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். நாகாவின் தனித்துவமான கலாச்சாரத்தையும், பெருமைமிக்க வரலாற்றையும் பாராட்டிய திரு தன்கர், பழங்குடியின கலாச்சாரத்தையும் வலிமையையும் நான் வணங்குகிறேன் என்று கூறினார்.
அம்மாநிலத்தின் இயற்கை அழகு குறித்து விவரித்த அவர், சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் சிறந்த வாய்ப்புள்ளதாகவும் அதை முழுமையாக பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
நாட்டிலேயே நாகாலாந்தில் தான் பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான குற்றம் குறைவாக உள்ளது என்று பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், அம்மாநிலம் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்து வருவதாகக் கூறினார்.
ஜி-20 அமைப்பின் தலைமைத்துவத்தை இந்தியா இன்று ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட திரு தன்கர், அடுத்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் ஜி-20 அமைப்பின் கூட்டம் இம்மாநிலத்தில் நடைபெறும் போது நாகா விருந்தோம்பலை உலக நாடுகள் உணர முடியும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், திருவிழாவின் நினைவாக தபால் தலையை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
ஹார்ன்பில் திருவிழா தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு பிறகு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் இசாமாவில் உள்ள நாகா பாரம்பரிய கிராமத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள கலைக்கூடத்திற்கு சென்று பார்வையிட்டார்.
முன்னதாக, கொஹிமாவில் உள்ள ஆளுநர் மாளிகையில் நாகாலாந்து ஆளுநர் பேராசிரியர் ஜக்தீஷ் முகி, முதலமைச்சர் திரு நைஃப்யூ ரியோ, துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஒய் பட்டோன் மற்றும் அமைச்சர்களை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் சந்தித்தார்.