Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President inaugurats the 23 rd edition of Hornbill Festival
VP says, "India is a land of culture & Indians are proud of their tribal culture"
VP praises Nagaland for lowest crimes against women in the country
01 DEC 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today inaugurated the 23rd edition of Hornbill Festival at Naga Heritage Village, Kisama near the state capital, Kohima. The Vice President, sounded the Inauguration Gong along with the Governor & the Chief Minister of the Nagaland to declare the "Festival of Festivals" open.
Shri Dhankhar, who arrived on his maiden tour to Nagaland as the Vice President, was felicitated with Tsiiphie (traditional Naga headgear) & Amula kaxa (Naga shawl) at the opening ceremony.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President said that India is a land of culture & Indians are proud of their tribal culture.
Praising Nagas for their unique culture and glorious history, Shri Dhankhar said, "I salute tribal culture. I salute tribal energy."
Describing natural beauty of the state as enchanting, he underlined that the state has great tourism potential which needs to be tapped fully.
Lauding Nagaland for having lowest crime rate against the women in the country, the Vice President said that the state is showing way in women empowerment.
Noting that India has assumed the presidency of G-20 from today, Shri Dhankhar said that the world will be able to experience Naga hospitality when a meeting of G20 will be held in the state in April next year. On this occasion, Vice President also released a postage stamp to commemorate the festival.
After inauguration of Hornbill Festival, the Vice President visited Art Gallery and Morungs at Naga Heritage Village, Kisama.
Earlier in the day, the Vice President met with the Governor of Nagaland, Prof. Jagdish Mukhi, Chief Minister, Shri Neiphiu Rio, Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Y Patton and the Council of Ministers at Raj Bhawan, Kohima.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
23 व्या हॉर्नबिल महोत्सवाचे उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
01 DEC 2022 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 डिसेंबर 2022
उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज नागालँडची राजधानी कोहिमाजवळील किसामा येथील नागा हेरिटेज व्हिलेजमध्ये आयोजित 23 व्या हॉर्नबिल महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन केले. उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नागालँडचे राज्यपाल आणि मंत्री यांच्या समवेत उद्घाटन समारंभाचा घंटा नाद करून "उत्सवांचा उत्सव" सुरु झाल्याची घोषणा केली.
उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणून धनखड यांचा नागालँडचा हा पहिलाच दौरा असून, उद्घाटन समारंभामध्ये सिफी (पारंपारिक नागा टोपी) आणि अमुला काक्सा (नागा शाल) देऊन त्यांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, भारत ही संस्कृतीची भूमी आहे आणि भारतीयांना त्यांच्या आदिवासी संस्कृतीचा अभिमान आहे.
नागा समुदायाची अनोखी संस्कृती आणि गौरवशाली इतिहासाची प्रशंसा करून धनखड म्हणाले, "मी आदिवासी संस्कृतीला सलाम करतो. आदिवासी ऊर्जेला सलाम करतो."
राज्याच्या मंत्रमुग्ध करणाऱ्या निसर्ग सौंदर्याचे वर्णन करून ते म्हणाले की राज्यात पर्यटनाची मोठी क्षमता आहे आणि त्याचा पूर्ण क्षमतेने वापर व्हायला हवा.
देशात महिलांविरोधातल्या सर्वात कमी गुन्हेगारीचे प्रमाण असलेल्या नागालँडची प्रशंसा करून उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, हे राज्य महिला सक्षमीकरणाचा मार्ग दाखवत आहे.
आजपासून भारताने जी-20 परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद स्वीकारले आहे, असे नमूद करून धनखड म्हणाले की, पुढील वर्षी एप्रिलमध्ये राज्यात जी-20 ची बैठक होणार आहे, तेव्हा जगाला नागा आदरातिथ्य अनुभवता येईल. यावेळी उपराष्ट्रपतींनी महोत्सवाच्या स्मरणार्थ टपाल तिकिटाचे प्रकाशनही केले.