Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers will benefit from Horticulture Cluster Development Programme, says Union Agriculture Minister
Interest of farmers should be utmost at the center of any scheme – Shri Tomar
30 NOV 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has prepared the Horticulture Cluster Development Programme (CDP), for which a meeting was held under the chairmanship of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar for its proper implementation. Minister of State Shri Kailash Chaudhary participated virtually in the meeting. In the meeting, Shri Tomar told the concerned officials that the main objective of the government is to promote the Agriculture sector in the country and to increase the income of the farmers by giving them a reasonable price for their produce, so the interest of the farmers should be paramount in the center of any programme/scheme.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that the overall development of horticulture in the country would be focused with the help of the implementation of the Cluster Development Programme and it would be emphasized that the farmers should be benefited from this programme. He said that the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Manipur, Mizoram, Jharkhand, Uttarakhand etc. should also be included in the list of 55 clusters, identified with their focus/main crops. Shri Tomar said that the land available with Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) affiliated institutions within the identified clusters should be utilized for the implementation of this programme. He also emphasized on crop diversification and linking this ambitious programme with the market for produce sale and capacity building.
Minister of State, Shri Chaudhary said that under the programme there is a need for geo-tagging of infrastructure for benefitting small and marginal farmers, tracking of activities implemented in the fields, monitoring purpose, etc.
The meeting was informed that the Cluster Development Programme has a great potential to transform the entire horticulture ecosystem by creating last-mile connectivity with the use of multimodal transport for efficient and timely evacuation and transportation of horticulture produce. The CDP will also create cluster-specific brands, while helping the economy, to integrate them into national and global value chains, thereby providing higher remuneration to farmers. The CDP will benefit around 10 lakh farmers and related stakeholders along the value chain. The CDP aims to improve exports of targeted crops by about 20% and create cluster-specific brands to enhance the competitiveness of cluster crops. A lot of investment will also come in the horticulture sector through CDP.
During the meeting, Shri Tomar released Cluster-wise 12 brochures containing details of opportunities to avail financial assistance through relevant government schemes/programmes. The brochures also provide brief information about focus crop, potential value addition and export destinations.
Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Joint Secretary Shri Priya Ranjan, Horticulture Commissioner Shri Prabhat Kumar along with officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and National Horticulture Board (NHB) were also present in the meeting.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ
30 NOV 2022 4:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਸੀਡੀਪੀ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਮੁਚਿਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਜ ਦੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਦਾਮ (ਕੀਮਤ) ਦਿਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ/ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਹੋਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਆਦਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ/ਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 55 ਕਲਸਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਨੁਸੰਧਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਭੂਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਫਸਲ ਵਿਵਿਧੀਕਰਣ ਤੇ ਉਪਜ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਲਿੰਕ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਰਧਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਛੋਟੇ ਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ, ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਜਿਓ-ਟੈਗਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਲਟੀਮੋਡਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਖਰੀ-ਮੀਲ ਸੰਪਰਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਡੀਪੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਲਸਟਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਸੀਡੀਪੀ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੀ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 20% ਦਾ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਤੇ ਕਲਸਟਰ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਲਸਟਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਆ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਲਸਟਰਵਾਰ 12 ਬ੍ਰੋਸ਼ਰ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਫਸਲ, ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਦਾ ਵਿਮੋਚਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਅਹੂਜਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਰੰਜਨ, ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਬੀ) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।