Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers will benefit from Horticulture Cluster Development Programme, says Union Agriculture Minister
Interest of farmers should be utmost at the center of any scheme – Shri Tomar
30 NOV 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has prepared the Horticulture Cluster Development Programme (CDP), for which a meeting was held under the chairmanship of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar for its proper implementation. Minister of State Shri Kailash Chaudhary participated virtually in the meeting. In the meeting, Shri Tomar told the concerned officials that the main objective of the government is to promote the Agriculture sector in the country and to increase the income of the farmers by giving them a reasonable price for their produce, so the interest of the farmers should be paramount in the center of any programme/scheme.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that the overall development of horticulture in the country would be focused with the help of the implementation of the Cluster Development Programme and it would be emphasized that the farmers should be benefited from this programme. He said that the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Manipur, Mizoram, Jharkhand, Uttarakhand etc. should also be included in the list of 55 clusters, identified with their focus/main crops. Shri Tomar said that the land available with Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) affiliated institutions within the identified clusters should be utilized for the implementation of this programme. He also emphasized on crop diversification and linking this ambitious programme with the market for produce sale and capacity building.
Minister of State, Shri Chaudhary said that under the programme there is a need for geo-tagging of infrastructure for benefitting small and marginal farmers, tracking of activities implemented in the fields, monitoring purpose, etc.
The meeting was informed that the Cluster Development Programme has a great potential to transform the entire horticulture ecosystem by creating last-mile connectivity with the use of multimodal transport for efficient and timely evacuation and transportation of horticulture produce. The CDP will also create cluster-specific brands, while helping the economy, to integrate them into national and global value chains, thereby providing higher remuneration to farmers. The CDP will benefit around 10 lakh farmers and related stakeholders along the value chain. The CDP aims to improve exports of targeted crops by about 20% and create cluster-specific brands to enhance the competitiveness of cluster crops. A lot of investment will also come in the horticulture sector through CDP.
During the meeting, Shri Tomar released Cluster-wise 12 brochures containing details of opportunities to avail financial assistance through relevant government schemes/programmes. The brochures also provide brief information about focus crop, potential value addition and export destinations.
Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Joint Secretary Shri Priya Ranjan, Horticulture Commissioner Shri Prabhat Kumar along with officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and National Horticulture Board (NHB) were also present in the meeting.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت کا کہنا ہے کہ باغبانی کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا
کسی بھی اسکیم کے مرکز میں کسانوں کا مفاد سب سے زیادہ ہونا چاہئے – جناب تومر
30 NOV 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30نومبر، 2022/زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے باغبانی کے کلسٹر کے فروغ کا پروگرام (سی ڈی پی) تیار کیا ہے، جس کے کے لیے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی صدارت میں اس کے مناسب نفاظ کےلیے ایک میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی ۔ وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے میٹنگ میں ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی۔ میٹنگ میں جناب تومر نے متعلقہ افسران سے کہا کہ حکومت کا بنیادی مقصد ملک میں زراعت کے شعبے کو فروغ دینا اور کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمت دے کر ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے، اس لیے کسی بھی پروگرام / اسکیم کے مرکز میں کسانوں کا مفاد سب سے اہم ہونا چاہئے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے نفاذ کی مدد سے ملک میں باغبانی کی مجموعی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی اور اس بات پر زور دیا جائے گا کہ کسانوں کو اس پروگرام سے فائدہ پہنچایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اروناچل پردیش، آسام، مغربی بنگال، منی پور، میزورم، جھارکھنڈ، اتراکھنڈ وغیرہ کو بھی 55 کلسٹروں کی فہرست میں شامل کیا جانا چاہیے، جن کی نشاندہی ان کی توجہ/ اہم فصلوں کے ساتھ کی گئی ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) سے منسلک اداروں کے پاس دستیاب زمین کو اس پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے فصلوں کے تنوع پر بھی زور دیا اور اس حوصلہ افزا پروگرام کو پیداوار کی فروخت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کے لیے مارکیٹ سے جوڑنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر مملکت جناب چودھری نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کے تحت چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جیو ٹیگنگ، کھیتوں میں لاگو کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کا پتہ لگانے، نگرانی کے مقصد وغیرہ کی ضرورت ہے۔
میٹنگ و مطلع کیا گیا کہ کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام باغبانی کی پیداوار کی موثر اور بروقت نقل و حمل اور نقل و حمل کے لیے کثیر ماڈل والےٹرانسپورٹ کے استعمال کے ساتھ آخری میل تک کنیکٹوٹی پیدا کرکے پورے باغبانی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تبدیل کرنے کی بڑی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ سی ڈی پی معیشت میں مدد کرتے ہوئے کلسٹر کے لیے مخصوص برانڈز بھی تشکیل دیگا تاکہ انہیں قومی اور عالمی ویلیو چینز سے مربوط کیا جا سکے اور اس طرح کسانوں کے لیے زیادہ معاوضہ فراہم کیا جاسکے ۔ سی ڈی پی سے تقریباً 10 لاکھ کسانوں اور ویلیو چین کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ فریقوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ سی ڈی پی کا مقصد ہدف شدہ فصلوں کی برآمدات میں تقریباً 20 فیصد کا اضافہ کرنا اور کلسٹر فصلوں کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کلسٹر مخصوص برانڈ تشکیل دینا ہے۔ سی ڈی پی کے ذریعے باغبانی کے شعبے میں بھی کافی سرمایہ کاری راغب ہوگی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب تومر نے کلسٹر وار 12 بروشر جاری کیے جن میں متعلقہ سرکاری اسکیموں /پروگراموں کے ذریعے مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے مواقع کی تفصیلات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ بروشرز فوکس کراپ، ممکنہ ویلیو ایڈیشن اور برآمدی مقامات کے بارے میں بھی مختصر معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی زراعت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب پریہ رنجن، باغبانی کمشنر جناب پربھات کمار کے ساتھ وزارت زراعت اور قومی باغبانی بورڈ (این ایچ بی) کے افسران بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔