Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers will benefit from Horticulture Cluster Development Programme, says Union Agriculture Minister
Interest of farmers should be utmost at the center of any scheme – Shri Tomar
30 NOV 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has prepared the Horticulture Cluster Development Programme (CDP), for which a meeting was held under the chairmanship of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar for its proper implementation. Minister of State Shri Kailash Chaudhary participated virtually in the meeting. In the meeting, Shri Tomar told the concerned officials that the main objective of the government is to promote the Agriculture sector in the country and to increase the income of the farmers by giving them a reasonable price for their produce, so the interest of the farmers should be paramount in the center of any programme/scheme.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that the overall development of horticulture in the country would be focused with the help of the implementation of the Cluster Development Programme and it would be emphasized that the farmers should be benefited from this programme. He said that the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Manipur, Mizoram, Jharkhand, Uttarakhand etc. should also be included in the list of 55 clusters, identified with their focus/main crops. Shri Tomar said that the land available with Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) affiliated institutions within the identified clusters should be utilized for the implementation of this programme. He also emphasized on crop diversification and linking this ambitious programme with the market for produce sale and capacity building.
Minister of State, Shri Chaudhary said that under the programme there is a need for geo-tagging of infrastructure for benefitting small and marginal farmers, tracking of activities implemented in the fields, monitoring purpose, etc.
The meeting was informed that the Cluster Development Programme has a great potential to transform the entire horticulture ecosystem by creating last-mile connectivity with the use of multimodal transport for efficient and timely evacuation and transportation of horticulture produce. The CDP will also create cluster-specific brands, while helping the economy, to integrate them into national and global value chains, thereby providing higher remuneration to farmers. The CDP will benefit around 10 lakh farmers and related stakeholders along the value chain. The CDP aims to improve exports of targeted crops by about 20% and create cluster-specific brands to enhance the competitiveness of cluster crops. A lot of investment will also come in the horticulture sector through CDP.
During the meeting, Shri Tomar released Cluster-wise 12 brochures containing details of opportunities to avail financial assistance through relevant government schemes/programmes. The brochures also provide brief information about focus crop, potential value addition and export destinations.
Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja, Joint Secretary Shri Priya Ranjan, Horticulture Commissioner Shri Prabhat Kumar along with officials from the Ministry of Agriculture and National Horticulture Board (NHB) were also present in the meeting.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தோட்டக்கலை குழு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் விவசாயிகள் பயன் அடைவார்கள்: மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர்
30 NOV 2022 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் தோட்டக்கலை குழு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை (சிடிபி) தயாரித்துள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்தை முறையாக அமல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான கூட்டம் வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. இணையமைச்சர் திரு.கைலாஷ் சௌத்ரி இக்கூட்டத்தில் காணொலி வாயிலாக பங்கேற்றார். கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், நாட்டில் வேளாண் துறையை மேம்படுத்தி, விளைப்பொருட்களுக்கு நியாயமான விலை கிடைப்பதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை பெருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே அரசின் முக்கிய நோக்கம் என்று அதிகாரிகளிடம் தெரிவித்தார். எனவே, எந்தவொரு திட்டத்தின் மைய நோக்கமும் விவசாயிகளின் நலனை கருத்தில் கொண்டே இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தோட்டக்கலை குழு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த தோட்டக்கலை துறையும் மேம்படும் என்று கூறினார். இத்திட்டம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயன் அளிக்கும் வகையில் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 55 குழுக்கள் அடங்கிய பட்டியலில் அருணாசல பிரதேசம், அசாம், மேற்கு வங்கம், மணிப்பூர், மிசோரம், ஜார்க்கண்ட், உத்தராகண்ட் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களும், அவற்றின் முக்கிய பயிர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டு சேர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய வேளாண்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.கைலாஷ் சௌத்ரி, இத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ் உள்கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பான புவிகுறியீட்டு அம்சம் சேர்க்கப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும், இது குறு மற்றும் சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயன் அளிக்கும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தின்போது, குழுக்கள் வாரியான 12 கையேடுகளை திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் வெளியிட்டார். இத்திட்டத்தின் வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் இதற்காக நிதி உதவி கோரும் நடைமுறைகள் போன்ற விவரங்கள் இவற்றில் அடங்கி உள்ளன. முக்கியத்துவம் செலுத்த வேண்டிய பயிர்கள், மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் சாத்தியங்கள் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி வாய்ப்புகள் போன்றவை தொடர்பான விவரங்களும் இக்கையேட்டில் அடங்கியுள்ளன.
மத்திய வேளாண்துறை செயலாளர் திரு.மனோஜ் அஹூஜா, இணைச்செயலாளர் திரு.பிரிய ரஞ்சன் மற்றும் தேசிய தோட்டக்கலை வாரியத்தின் அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இக்கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.