நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைவனம் (பிஐஎஸ்) இந்திய தரநிலைகளை பாடத்திட்டத்தின் ஒருபகுதியாக அறிமுகம் செய்வதற்காக 6 முன்னணி பொறியியல் நிறுவனங்களுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
30 NOV 2022 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தரநிர்ணய அமைவனம் (பிஐஎஸ்) இந்திய தரநிலைகளை பாடத்திட்டத்தின் ஒருபகுதியாக அறிமுகம் செய்வதற்காக 6 முன்னணி பொறியியல் நிறுவனங்களுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்த்த்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இந்த செயல்பாட்டில் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் தீவிர பங்கேற்பை அதிகரித்து நிறுவன மயமாக்கும் முயற்சியை நோக்கிய பிஐஎஸ்-சின் செயல்பாடாக இது அமைந்துள்ளது.
வாரணாசி இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் (ஐஐடி), ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள மாளவியா தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், இந்தூர் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், பாட்னா இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், சென்னை இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் மற்றும் திருச்சியில் உள்ள தேசிய தொழில் நுட்ப நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் 28 நவம்பர் 2022 அன்று மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, பிஐஎஸ் தரநிலை பேராசிரியர் அமர்வு இந்த நிறுவனங்களில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் தரநிலைகள் தொடர்பான அறிவியல் மற்றும் பிற பிரிவுகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும்.
பிஐஎஸ்-சின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு.பிரமோத் குமார் திவாரி இதுகுறித்து கூறுகையில், இந்த முதன்மையான கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் இளைஞர்கள் மத்தியில் தரநிர்ணயம் தொடர்பான ஆர்வம் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும் என்றார். இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து கருத்தரங்குகள், மாநாடுகள், பயிலரங்குகள், பயிற்சிகள் மற்றும் குறுகிய கால கல்வி திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS signs MoU with top six engineering institutes of India for introducing Indian standards as a part of curriculum
‘BIS Standardization Chair Professor’ established at the institutes
30 NOV 2022 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with top six engineering institutes of India for introducing Indian standards as an integral part of the curriculum. This is initiative is towards institutionalizing engagement of BIS with the eminent institutes for securing active participation of academia.
The MoU was signed with Indian Institute of Technology BHU, Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur, Indian Institute of Technology Indore, Indian Institute of Technology Patna, Indian Institute of Technology Madras and National Institute of Technology Trichy on 28 November 2022 for establishment of ‘BIS Standardization Chair Professor’ at these institutes.
The establishment will promote excellence and leadership in teaching and research & development in the field of Science and various disciplines in the respective institutes.
Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS during the signing said that the MoU between the premium academic institutes & BIS would strengthen and enhance the standards formulation activity by facilitating Research & Development projects, encouraging involvement of young minds in the area of standardization process and jointly organizing seminars, conferences, workshops symposia or lectures, training and short-term education programs. He also emphasized on the need to engage with start-ups & incubation centres at Academic Institutions in formulation of new standards and compliance with the existing. It is also anticipated that technology innovation and standards development shall be interwoven seamlessly to foster development of technology-oriented products and services.
Prof. Prof Vikas Dubey, Dean (R&D) IIT BHU; Dr. Narayana Prasad Padhy, Director MNIT; Dr. Suhas S. Joshi, Director, IIT Indore; Prof. T.N Singh, Director IIT Patna; Prof. Mahesh Panchagnula, Dean Alumni & Corporate Relations, IIT Madras and Dr. S. Muthukumaran, Dean R&C, NIT Trichy assured commitment towards this initiative and agreed to extend all the necessary support.