Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises regional workshop on Development of Sustainable and Responsible Tourist Destinations
30 NOV 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The workshop witnessed wide participation of senior Government officials and Tourism industry stakeholders of States/ Union Territories of Central and Western region viz. Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Daman & Diu and Goa
• Ministry of Tourism’s Travel for LiFE campaign was also introduced in the workshop
In order to develop sustainable and responsible tourist destinations and promote sustainable tourism in the Country, Ministry of Tourism in association with IITTM, UNEP and RTSOI organised a first regional workshop on Development of Sustainable and Responsible Tourist Destinations at Khajuraho on 29th November, 2022. The workshop witnessed wide participation of senior Government officials and Tourism industry stakeholders of States/ Union Territories of Central and Western region viz. Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Daman & Diu and Goa.
Keynote address at the workshop was delivered by Shri Prashant Ranjan, Director, Ministry of Tourism. He highlighted the need of sustainability in tourism and significance of Centre, State and Industry collaboration in achieving the objective. He also spoke about the Prime Minister’s vision for environmental sustainability. He underscored how tourism can be aligned with LiFE Mission. He introduced the Travel for LiFE campaign launched by Ministry of Tourism.
Shri Uttank Joshi, Assistant Director General, Ministry of Tourism shared success stories of Swadesh Darshan 1.0, a flagship centrally sponsored scheme of Ministry of Tourism for creating tourism infrastructure in the country. He also gave an overview of Swadesh Darshan 2.0 and how it integrates sustainability in destination development.
Shri Anirudh Chaoji an eminent eco-tourism practitioner and representative of RTSOI deliberated with the participants on sensitising the tourist and creating a demand for responsible travel.
Ms. Manisha Chaudhary shared some landmark efforts like the Global Tourism Plastics initiative and the Glasgow Declaration on Climate Action in Tourism launched in November 2021 in climate change CoP 26. She encouraged stakeholders to join such initiatives and set targets to address triple planetary crisis of climate change, pollution and biodiversity loss in alignment with national and global commitments for sustainable development.
Presentations were also made by representatives of State Tourism Departments Central and Western region, calling attention to their best practices in sustainable tourism.
Central Nodal Agency for Sustainable Tourism, Indian Institute of Tourism and Travel Management briefed the participants about the salient features of Sustainable Tourism Criteria for India (STCI). The participants also took the Travel for LiFE pledge to commit themselves towards travelling responsibly.
Grassroot industry stakeholders also presented their innovative ways of implementing sustainable tourism in different regions of central and western regions to create tangible positive impact.
The workshop strengthened the engagement among the Ministry of Tourism, State Governments/ UT Administrations and Industry stakeholders towards achieving Sustainability Goals.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے پائیدار اور سہولتوں کی حامل سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی پر علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
30 NOV 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• ورکشاپ میں سنٹرل اور ویسٹرن ریجن یعنی مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، دمن اور دیو اور گوا کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سیاحتی صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرزاور سینئر سرکاری حکام کی وسیع شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔
• ورکشاپ میں وزارت سیاحت کی ٹریول فار لائف مہم بھی متعارف کرائی گئی۔
پائیدار اور سہولت کی حامل سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی اور ملک میں پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزارت سیاحت نے آئی آئی ٹی ٹی ایم، یو این ای پی اور آر ٹی ایس او آئی کے ساتھ مل کر 29 نومبر 2022 کو کھجوراہو میں پائیدار اور سہولت کی حامل سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی پر پہلی علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ میں سنٹرل اور ویسٹرن ریجن یعنی مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، دمن و دیو اور گوا کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سیاحتی صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرزاور سینئر سرکاری حکام کی وسیع شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔
ورکشاپ سے کلیدی خطاب وزارت سیاحت کےڈائرکیٹرجناب پرشانت رنجن نے کیا۔ انہوں نے سیاحت میں پائیداری کی ضرورت اور اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مرکز، ریاست اور صنعت کے تعاون کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ماحولیاتی استحکام کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سیاحت کو لائف مشن کے ساتھ کیسے جوڑا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ٹریول فار لائف مہم کو متعارف کرایا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائرکٹر جنرل، شری اُتنک جوشی نے سودیش درشن 1.0 کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں شیئر کیں، جو ملک میں سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل کے لیے وزارت سیاحت کی مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے۔ انہوں نے سودیش درشن 2.0 کا ایک جائزہ بھی پیش کیا اور یہ کہ یہ کس طرح سیاحتی مقام کی ترقی میں پائیداری کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
ایک نامور ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے ماہر اور آر ٹی ایس او آئی کے نمائندے جناب انیرودھ چاوجی نے شرکاء کے ساتھ سیاحوں کو حساس بنانے اور ذمہ دارانہ سفر کی مانگ پیدا کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
محترمہ منیشا چودھری نے کچھ اہم کوششوں کا اشتراک کیا جیسے گلوبل ٹورازم پلاسٹک اقدام اور گلاسگو ڈیکلریشن آن کلائمیٹ ایکشن ان ٹورازم جو نومبر 2021 میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کوپ26 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ایسے اقدامات میں شامل ہوں اور آب و ہوا کے کرۂ ارض کے سہ جہتی بحران یعنی موسمیاتی تبدیلی ، آلودگی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کا نقصان اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے قومی اور عالمی عہدبندیوں کے مطابق تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہداف مقرر کریں۔
ریاستی محکمہ سیاحت کے وسطی اور مغربی خطے کے نمائندوں کی طرف سے بھی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں، جس میں پائیدار سیاحت میں ان کے بہترین طریقوں پر توجہ دلائی گئی۔
سنٹرل نوڈل ایجنسی برائے پائیدار سیاحت، سیاحت اور سفر کے انتظام سے متعلق ہندوستانی ادارہ نے شرکاء کو پائیدار سیاحت کے معیار برائے ہندوستان (ایس ٹی سی آئی) کی نمایاں خصوصیات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ شرکاء نے ٹریول فار لائف کا عہد بھی لیا کہ وہ ذمہ داری کے ساتھ سفر کرنے کیلئے عہدبند ہیں۔
زمینی سطح کی صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے وسطی اور مغربی علاقوں کے مختلف علاقوں میں پائیدار سیاحت کو نافذ کرنے کے اپنے اختراعی طریقے بھی پیش کیے تاکہ ٹھوس مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں۔
ورکشاپ نے پائیداری کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے وزارت سیاحت، ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے اور صنعتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مصروفیت کو مضبوط کیا۔