कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालय मुंबईत गुंतवणूक संमेलन आयोजित करणार
व्यावसायिक खाण लिलावात अधिकाधिक सहभाग आकर्षित करणे हे उद्दिष्ट
29 NOV 2022 2:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 नोव्हेंबर 2022
पहिल्या पाच टप्प्यांमध्ये 64 कोळसा खाणींचा यशस्वी लिलाव झाल्यानंतर, कोळसा मंत्रालयाने 6 व्या फेरीच्या व्यावसायिक लिलावाअंतर्गत 133 कोळसा खाणींच्या लिलावाची प्रक्रिया सुरू केली, ज्यापैकी 71 कोळसा खाणी या नवीन कोळसा खाणी आहेत आणि 62 कोळसा खाणी पूर्वीच्याच असून नोव्हेंबर 2022 मध्ये झालेल्या व्यावसायिक लिलावापैकीच आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त, व्यावसायिक लिलावाच्या 5व्या फेरीच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यांतर्गत आठ कोळसा खाणी देखील सुरू करण्यात आल्या, जिथे पहिल्या फेरीत एकल बोली प्राप्त झाली.
व्यावसायिक लिलावांमध्ये तांत्रिक किंवा आर्थिक पात्रतेचे निकष नसल्याने यापूर्वी कोळसा खाण क्षेत्रात काम न केलेल्या अनेक बोलीदारानी यावेळी बोली सादर केली आणि यशस्वी बोलीदार ठरल्याने त्यांना कोळसा खाणी देण्यात आल्या. कोळसा खाणींच्या व्यावसायिक लिलावामध्ये अधिकाधिक बोलीदार सहभागी व्हावेत यादृष्टीने, कोळसा मंत्रालय मुंबईत 01 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी गुंतवणूकदार संमेलन आयोजित करणार आहे.
केंद्रीय कोळसा, खाण आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी या संमेलनाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी असतील तर महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे प्रमुख पाहुणे असतील. उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस हे विशेष अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. कोळसा, खाण आणि रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब पाटील दानवे आणि महाराष्ट्राचे खाण मंत्री दादाजी भुसे हे या समारंभाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. कोळसा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अमृत लाल मीना आणि खाण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विवेक भारद्वाज, हे देखील संमेलनात सहभागी होणार आहेत.
निविदा दस्तऐवजाची विक्री 03 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी सुरू झाली. खाणींचे तपशील, लिलावाच्या अटी, अवधी इत्यादी गोष्टींसाठी मेटल स्क्रॅप ट्रेड कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड ( एम एस टी सी ) हा लिलाव मंच उपलब्ध आहे. लिलाव प्रक्रिया पारदर्शक अशा दोन टप्प्यांमध्ये ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने, महसुलातील टक्केवारीच्या आधारावर केली जाईल.
व्यावसायिक कोळसा खाणीच्या लिलावासाठी, एसबीआय कॅपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड, ही संस्था कोळसा मंत्रालयाची एकमेव व्यवहार सल्लागार असून लिलाव आयोजनात कोळसा मंत्रालयाला मदत करत आहे.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to conduct Investor Conclave in Mumbai
To Further Attract Participation in Commercial Mine Auctions
29 NOV 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
After the successful auction of 64 coal mines in the first five tranches, Ministry of Coal had launched the process for auction of 133 coal mines under 6th round of commercial auctions of which 71 coal mines are new coal mines and 62 coal mines are rolling over from earlier tranches of commercial auctions held in November 2022. Additionally, eight coal mines under 2nd attempt of 5th round of commercial auctions were also launched where single bids were received in the first attempt.
Under commercial auctions, there is no technical or financial eligibility criteria and hence, several bidders who were not into coal mining earlier, became successful bidders and were awarded the coal mines. To boost bidder participation in the commercial auction of coal mines, Ministry of Coal is organising an investor conclave on December 01, 2022 in Mumbai. Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will Chair and Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde will be the Chief Guest. Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis will be the Special Guest and Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and Minister of Mining for Maharashtra, Shri Dadaji Bhuse will be the Guest of Honour of the function. Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Shri Vivek Bhardwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines will also participate in the Conclave.
The list of mines has been finalized post detailed deliberations. Mines falling under protected areas, wildlife sanctuaries, critical habitats, having forest cover greater than 40%, heavily built-up area etc. have been excluded. The block boundaries of some of the coal mines where there was presence of dense habitation, high green cover or critical infrastructure etc. have been modified basis comments received during stakeholder consultations to enhance bidders’ interest and participation in these coal blocks.
Key features of the auction process include reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, permission to relinquish part of the coal mine in case of partially explored coal mines, introduction of National Coal Index and National Lignite Index, ease of participation with no entry barriers, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean coal technology.
The sale of tender document commenced on November 03, 2022. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, the sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auctions, is assisting the Ministry of Coal in conduct of the auction.