Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to conduct Investor Conclave in Mumbai
To Further Attract Participation in Commercial Mine Auctions
29 NOV 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
After the successful auction of 64 coal mines in the first five tranches, Ministry of Coal had launched the process for auction of 133 coal mines under 6th round of commercial auctions of which 71 coal mines are new coal mines and 62 coal mines are rolling over from earlier tranches of commercial auctions held in November 2022. Additionally, eight coal mines under 2nd attempt of 5th round of commercial auctions were also launched where single bids were received in the first attempt.
Under commercial auctions, there is no technical or financial eligibility criteria and hence, several bidders who were not into coal mining earlier, became successful bidders and were awarded the coal mines. To boost bidder participation in the commercial auction of coal mines, Ministry of Coal is organising an investor conclave on December 01, 2022 in Mumbai. Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will Chair and Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde will be the Chief Guest. Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis will be the Special Guest and Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and Minister of Mining for Maharashtra, Shri Dadaji Bhuse will be the Guest of Honour of the function. Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Shri Vivek Bhardwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines will also participate in the Conclave.
The list of mines has been finalized post detailed deliberations. Mines falling under protected areas, wildlife sanctuaries, critical habitats, having forest cover greater than 40%, heavily built-up area etc. have been excluded. The block boundaries of some of the coal mines where there was presence of dense habitation, high green cover or critical infrastructure etc. have been modified basis comments received during stakeholder consultations to enhance bidders’ interest and participation in these coal blocks.
Key features of the auction process include reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, permission to relinquish part of the coal mine in case of partially explored coal mines, introduction of National Coal Index and National Lignite Index, ease of participation with no entry barriers, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean coal technology.
The sale of tender document commenced on November 03, 2022. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, the sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auctions, is assisting the Ministry of Coal in conduct of the auction.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय मुम्बई में निवेशक सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा
वाणिज्यिक खान नीलामी में भागीदारी बढ़ाने का उद्देश्य
29 NOV 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
पहली पांच श्रृंखलाओं में 64 कोयला खानों की सफल नीलामी के बाद, कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के छठवें दौर के तहत 133 कोयला खानों की नीलामी के लिये प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी थी। इनमें 71 कोयला खानें नई थीं और 62 कोयला खानों को नवंबर, 2022 में आयोजित वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के तहत पहले वाली श्रृंखला से लाया गया है। इसके अलावा, वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के पांचवें दौर के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत आठ कोयला खानों की भी शुरूआत की गई, जिसमें पहले प्रयास के दौरान एकल बोलियां लगाई गई थीं।
वाणिज्यिक नीलामियों के तहत, कोई तकनीकी या वित्तीय पात्रता नहीं होती। लिहाजा, ऐसे भी बोली लगाने वाले आते हैं, जो पहले कोयला खानों में नहीं थे। वे बोली में सफल हुये और उन्हें कोयला खानें हासिल हो गईं। कोयला खानों की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी में बोली लगाने के लिये भागीदारी बढ़ाने के सम्बंध में कोयला मंत्रालय मुम्बई में एक दिसंबर, 2022 को निवेशक सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। समारोह में महाराष्ट्र के उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस विशिष्ट अतिथि और कोयला, खान व रेलवे राज्यमंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे तथा महाराष्ट्र के खान मंत्री श्री दादाजी भुसे सम्मानित अतिथि होंगे। सम्मेलन में कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा और खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज भी हिस्सा लेंगे।
विस्तृत चर्चा के बाद खानों की सूची को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है। संरक्षित क्षेत्रों, वन्यजीव अभयारण्य, संवेदनशील प्राकृतिक वासों, 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक के वन-क्षेत्र, भारी निर्मित क्षेत्र आदि को सूची से अलग रखा गया है। जिन खानों की ब्लॉक सीमाओं में गहन आबादी है, उच्च हरित आवरण हो या महत्त्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना आदि हो, उनके बारे में हितधारकों के आपसी परामर्श के दौरान जो टिप्पणियां मिली हैं, उनके आधार पर उपरोक्त मामले पर गौर किया गया है, ताकि इन कोयला ब्लॉकों में बोली कर्ताओं की रुचि बढ़ सके।
नीलामी प्रक्रिया की मुख्य विशेषताओं में अग्रिम रकम व बोली लगाने की जमानत की रकम में कटौती, आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई कोयला खान के मामले में उस खान के हिस्से को छोड़ने का अधिकार, राष्ट्रीय कोयला सूचकांक और राष्ट्रीय लिग्नाइट सूचकांक को लागू करना, बाधा रहित प्रविष्टि के साथ सुगम भागीदारी, कोयले के इस्तेमाल में पूरा लचीलापन, भुगतान व्यवस्था को चाक-चौबंद करना, जल्द उत्पादन के लिये प्रेरणा के जरिये दक्षता प्रोत्साहन तथा स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल शामिल हैं।
निविदा-बिक्री दस्तावेज की शुरूआत तीन नवंबर, 2022 को कर दी गई है। खान, नीलामी शर्तों, समयावधि आदि के विवरण को एमएसटीसी नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म पर देखा जा सकता है। राजस्व में साझीदारी के प्रतिशत के आधार पर दो चरणों की पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के जरिये नीलामी ऑनलाइन की जायेगी।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खान नीलामी के लिये कोयला मंत्रालय की कारोबार सलाहकार संस्था एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड, नीलामी का आयोजन करने के लिये कोयला मंत्रालय का सहयोग कर रही है।