Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to conduct Investor Conclave in Mumbai
To Further Attract Participation in Commercial Mine Auctions
29 NOV 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
After the successful auction of 64 coal mines in the first five tranches, Ministry of Coal had launched the process for auction of 133 coal mines under 6th round of commercial auctions of which 71 coal mines are new coal mines and 62 coal mines are rolling over from earlier tranches of commercial auctions held in November 2022. Additionally, eight coal mines under 2nd attempt of 5th round of commercial auctions were also launched where single bids were received in the first attempt.
Under commercial auctions, there is no technical or financial eligibility criteria and hence, several bidders who were not into coal mining earlier, became successful bidders and were awarded the coal mines. To boost bidder participation in the commercial auction of coal mines, Ministry of Coal is organising an investor conclave on December 01, 2022 in Mumbai. Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi will Chair and Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde will be the Chief Guest. Deputy Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis will be the Special Guest and Minister of State for Coal, Mines and Railways, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and Minister of Mining for Maharashtra, Shri Dadaji Bhuse will be the Guest of Honour of the function. Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Shri Vivek Bhardwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Mines will also participate in the Conclave.
The list of mines has been finalized post detailed deliberations. Mines falling under protected areas, wildlife sanctuaries, critical habitats, having forest cover greater than 40%, heavily built-up area etc. have been excluded. The block boundaries of some of the coal mines where there was presence of dense habitation, high green cover or critical infrastructure etc. have been modified basis comments received during stakeholder consultations to enhance bidders’ interest and participation in these coal blocks.
Key features of the auction process include reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, permission to relinquish part of the coal mine in case of partially explored coal mines, introduction of National Coal Index and National Lignite Index, ease of participation with no entry barriers, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, efficiency promotion through incentives for early production and use of clean coal technology.
The sale of tender document commenced on November 03, 2022. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can be accessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent 2 stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, the sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auctions, is assisting the Ministry of Coal in conduct of the auction.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کمرشل مائن نیلامیوں میں شرکت کو مزید راغب کرنے کے لیے
کوئلہ کی وزارت ممبئی میں انویسٹر کنکلیو منعقد کرے گی
29 NOV 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
پہلی پانچ قسطوں میں 64 کوئلے کی کانوں کی کامیاب نیلامی کے بعد، وزارت کوئلہ نے تجارتی نیلامی کے 6 ویں دور کے تحت 133 کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے لیے عمل شروع کیا تھا، جن میں سے 71 کوئلے کی کانیں نئی ​​کوئلے کی کانیں ہیں اور 62 کوئلے کی کانیں نومبر 2022 میں منعقدہ تجارتی نیلامیوں کی ابتدائی قسطوں سے نکل رہی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، تجارتی نیلامی کے 5ویں دور کی دوسری کوشش کے تحت آٹھ کوئلے کی کانیں بھی شروع کی گئیں جہاں پہلی کوشش میں واحد بولیاں موصول ہوئیں۔
تجارتی نیلامیوں کے تحت، کوئی تکنیکی یا مالی اہلیت کا معیار نہیں ہے اور اس وجہ سے، کئی بولی دہندگان جو پہلے کوئلے کی کان کنی میں نہیں تھے، کامیاب بولی دہندگان بن گئے اور انہیں کوئلے کی کانوں سے نوازا گیا۔ کوئلے کی کانوں کی تجارتی نیلامی میں بولی دہندگان کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، وزارت کوئلہ یکم دسمبر 2022 کو ممبئی میں ایک انویسٹر کنکلیو کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی صدارت کریں گے اور مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ نائب وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور کوئلہ، کانوں اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے اور مہاراشٹر کے کان کنی کے وزیر جناب دادا جی بھوس اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ وزارت کوئلہ کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا اور وزارت کانکنی کےسکریٹری جناب وویک بھردواج بھی اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
کانکنی کی فہرست کو تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے۔ محفوظ علاقوں میں آنے والی کانوں، جنگلی حیات کی پناہ گاہیں، 40 فیصد سے زیادہ جنگلات کا احاطہ کرنے والی اہم رہائش گاہیں، بہت زیادہ تعمیر شدہ علاقہ وغیرہ کو خارج کر دیا گیا ہے۔ کوئلے کی کانوں میں سے کچھ کی بلاک باؤنڈری جہاں گھنی آبادی، ہائی گرین کور یا اہم انفراسٹرکچر وغیرہ کی موجودگی تھی، ان میں کوئلہ بلاکس میں بولی دہندگان کی دلچسپی اور شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت کے دوران موصول ہونے والے تبصروں کی بنیاد پر ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
نیلامی کے عمل کی اہم خصوصیات میں پیشگی رقم اور بولی کی حفاظتی رقم میں کمی، جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ کوئلے کی کانوں کی صورت میں کوئلے کی کان کے کچھ حصے کو چھوڑنے کی اجازت، نیشنل کول انڈیکس اور نیشنل لگنائٹ انڈیکس کا تعارف، بغیر داخلے کی رکاوٹوں کے شرکت میں آسانی، کوئلے کے استعمال میں مکمل لچک، بہتر ادائیگی کے ڈھانچے، ابتدائی پیداوار صاف کوئلی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے لئے مراعات کے ذریعے کارکردگی کو فروغ دینا شامل ہیں۔
ٹینڈر دستاویز کی فروخت 3 نومبر 2022 کو شروع ہوئی۔ مائنز، نیلامی کی شرائط، ٹائم لائنز وغیرہ کی تفصیلات ایم ایس ٹی سی نیلامی پلیٹ فارم پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ نیلامی کا انعقاد ایک شفاف 2 مرحلے کے عمل کے ذریعے، فیصدی محصول کے حصہ کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔
ایس بی آئی کیپٹل مارکیٹس لمیٹڈ، تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کا واحد ٹرانزیکشن ایڈوائزر، نیلامی کے انعقاد میں وزارت کوئلہ کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔