Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA celebrates ‘Constitution Day’
27 NOV 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
IREDA celebrates ‘Constitution Day’
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) celebrated Constitution Day, yesterday, by organizing a webinar on “Indian Constitution, Idea of India”. Constitution Day, also known as "National Law Day" or “Samvidhan Diwas”, is celebrated in India on 26 November every year to spread the importance of the constitution and to spread thoughts and ideas of Shri B.R. Ambedkar – the Father of the Constitution of India.
The webinar was conducted by Shri Nitesh Vyas – Member, Youngshala, Bhopal (MP) and former Constitutional values fellow of school for democracy (Loktantrashala), Rajasthan. Shri Vyas emphasized on the importance of constitutional values and fundamentals of Indian constitution and its relevance in current times.
CMD, IREDA addressed all IREDA officials virtually and mentioned that “The true spirit of celebrating Samvidhan Diwas lies in imbibing and implementing the four-fold ideals enshrined in the Constitution vis-à-vis Justice, Liberty, Equality and Fraternity. If we continue to endeavor to carry out these principles in our personal and professional lives and be true to this spirit, the Constitution can serve India for all times to come.”
The webinar was attended by Director (Technical) IREDA and other officials, virtually. The webinar was followed by administering pledge on Preamble of the Indian constitution.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी ने 'संविधान दिवस' मनाया
27 NOV 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी ने 'संविधान दिवस' मनाया
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) ने कल "भारतीय संविधान, भारत की अवधारणा" विषय पर एक वेबिनार आयोजित करके संविधान दिवस मनाया। कंस्टीटूशन डे को "राष्ट्रीय कानून दिवस" ​​​​या "संविधान दिवस" ​​​​के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, यह देश में हर वर्ष 26 नवंबर को देश में संविधान के महत्व और भारतीय संविधान के जनक श्री बी.आर. अम्बेडकर की विचारधारा एवं अवधारणा को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के लिए मनाया जाता है।
इस वेबिनार का संचालन भोपाल (मध्य प्रदेश) यंगशाला के सदस्य श्री नितेश व्यास, स्कूल फॉर डेमोक्रेसी (लोकतंत्रशाला), राजस्थान में संवैधानिक मूल्यों के पूर्व फेलो द्वारा किया गया था। श्री व्यास ने भारतीय संविधान के संवैधानिक मूल्यों एवं बुनियादी सिद्धांतों के महत्व और वर्तमान समय में इसकी प्रासंगिकता पर बल दिया।
इरेडा मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ने इरेडा के सभी कर्मचारियों को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि संविधान दिवस मनाने की सच्ची भावना न्याय, स्वतंत्रता, समानता व बंधुत्व की दृष्टि से संविधान में निहित चार आदर्शों को आत्मसात करने तथा इन्हें लागू करने में निहित है। यदि हम अपने व्यक्तिगत एवं व्यावसायिक जीवन में इन सिद्धांतों को लागू करने का प्रयास करना जारी रखते हैं और इस भावना के प्रति सच्चे मन से जुड़े रहते हैं, तो संविधान आने वाले समय में भारत के लिए भाग्य विधाता हो सकता है।
वेबिनार में निदेशक (तकनीकी) इरेडा और अन्य अधिकारियों ने वर्चुअली भाग लिया। वेबिनार के बाद भारतीय संविधान की प्रस्तावना पर शपथ दिलाई गई।