Department of Space
The third generation Indian satellite for monitoring the oceans, formally named as Earth Observation Satellite-6 (EOS-6) was launched today by the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) in partnership with Ministry of Earth Sciences
The Oceansat-3 is expected to provide improved accuracy in wide range of operational and research applications including fishery resource management, ocean carbon uptake, harmful algal bloom alerts, and climate studies
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh in a message from Jammu congratulated and thanked ISRO and MoES teams for the successful launch of Oceansat-3
The major operational user of this satellite would be MoES institutions viz Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad and National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Noida that provide a bouquet of services every day for lakhs of stakeholders across the Nation: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 NOV 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The third generation Indian satellite for monitoring the oceans, formally named as Earth Observation Satellite-6 (EOS-6) was launched today by the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) in partnership with Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) among others, from its First Launch Pad (FLP) at Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC), Sriharikota.
The ocean observing mission is a follow up to OceanSat-1 or IRS-P4 and OceanSat-2 launched in 1999 and 2009, respectively. The satellite was launched aboard the proven launch vehicle PSLV (Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle) on its 56th flight (24th flight of the PSLV-XL version). Today’s launch, designed as PSLV-C54, also accommodated other small satellites along with Oceansat-3.
The Oceansat-3 was placed in the polar orbit at the height of about 740 kilometers above sea level. While at ~1100 kilograms, it is only slightly heavier than Oceansat-1, for the first time in this series it houses three ocean observing sensors viz Ocean Color Monitor (OCM-3), Sea Surface Temperature Monitor (SSTM), and Ku-Band scatterometer (SCAT-3). There is also an ARGOS payload. All these sensors have their own importance for India’s blue economy aspirations.
The advance 13 channel OCM with 360 m spatial resolution and 1400 km swath will observe the day side of the earth every day and will provide crucial data on distribution of ocean algae which is the base of the food chain within marine ecosystem. The OCM-3 with high signal-to-noise ratio is expected to provide improved accuracy in daily monitoring of phytoplankton having wide range of operational and research applications including fishery resource management, ocean carbon uptake, harmful algal bloom alerts, and climate studies.
The SSTM will provide ocean surface temperature which is a critical ocean parameter to provide various forecasts ranging from fish aggregation to cyclone genesis and movement. Temperature is a key parameter required to monitor health of the coral reefs, and if needed, to provide coral bleaching alerts. The Ku-Band Pencil beam scatterometer onboard EOS-6 will provide high resolution wind vector (speed and direction) at the ocean surface, something which any seafarer would like to know of, whether its fishermen or shipping company. The data of temperature and wind is also very important for assimilation into ocean and weather models to improve their forecast accuracies. ARGOS is a communication payload jointly developed with France and it is used for low-power (energy-efficient) communications including marine robotic floats (Argo floats), fish-tags, drifters, and distress alert devices useful for conducting effective search and rescue operations.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a message from Jammu congratulated and thanked ISRO and MoES teams for successful launch.
The Minister said, while ISRO will continue to maintain the orbit of the satellite and its standard procedures for data reception, archive etc the major operational user of this satellite would be MoES institutions viz Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad and National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), Noida that provide a bouquet of services every day for lakhs of stakeholders across the nation.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that for this purpose, INCOIS has also established a state-of-the-art satellite data reception ground station within its campus with the technical support of National Remote Sensing Centre (ISRO-NRSC), Hyderabad. He also asserted that ocean observations such as this will serve as strong foundation for the India’s blue economy and polar region policies.
Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, in congratulatory note to ISRO said, the launch of Oceansat-3 today is also significant since this is the first major ocean satellite launch coming from India since the initiation of the UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development (UNDOSSD, 2021-2030). He said, this satellite will have the capability to make concurrent measurements of Ocean Colour, SST and Sea Surface Winds, and is expected to provide a great boost to the ocean observing capabilities of the global scientific and operational communities in addressing the Ocean Decade objectives and challenges.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के द्वारा आज महासागरों के अध्ययन के लिए तीसरी पीढ़ी के भारतीय उपग्रह, जिसे औपचारिक रूप से भू प्रेक्षण उपग्रह-6 (ईओएस-6) नाम दिया गया है, को लॉन्च किया गया
ओशनसैट-3 की मदद से मत्स्य संसाधन के प्रबंधन, महासागरों के द्वारा कार्बन अवशोषण, हानिकारक शैवाल में तेज बढ़त की चेतावनी और जलवायु अध्ययन सहित परिचालन और अनुसंधान संबधी अनुप्रयोगों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला में पहले से बेहतर सटीकता पाने की उम्मीद है
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू से एक संदेश में ओशनसैट -3 के सफल प्रक्षेपण के लिए इसरो और एमओईएस की टीमों को बधाई और धन्यवाद दिया
इस उपग्रह के प्रमुख परिचालन उपयोगकर्ता एमओईएस के संस्थान जैसे भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), हैदराबाद और राष्ट्रीय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्लूएफ) नोएडा होंगे जो कि देश भर में लाखों हितधारकों को हर दिन कई तरह की सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
26 NOV 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के साथ साझेदारी में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) ने आज श्रीहरिकोटा में सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र (एसडीएससी) के अपने फर्स्ट लॉन्च पैड से अन्य उपग्रहों के साथ महासागरों पर नजर रखने के लिए तीसरी पीढ़ी के भारतीय उपग्रह जिसे औपचारिक रूप से भू प्रेक्षण उपग्रह-6 (ईओएस-6) का नाम दिया गया है, को लॉन्च किया।
महासागरों के अध्ययन का ये मिशन क्रमशः 1999 और 2009 में लॉन्च किए गए ओशनसैट-1 या आईआरएस-पी4 ​​और ओशनसैट-2 का अगला कदम है। भरोसेमंद प्रक्षेपण यान पीएसएलवी (ध्रुवीय उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण वाहन) की 56वीं उड़ान (पीएसएलवी-एक्सएल संस्करण की 24वीं उड़ान) के जरिए उपग्रह को प्रक्षेपित किया गया था। पीएसएलवी-सी54 के रूप में डिजाइन किए गए आज के प्रक्षेपण में ओशनसैट-3 के साथ अन्य छोटे उपग्रहों को भी भेजा गया।
ओशनसैट-3 को समुद्र तल से करीब 740 किलोमीटर की ऊंचाई पर ध्रुवीय कक्षा में स्थापित किया गया। करीब 1100 किलोग्राम के वजन के साथ जबकि यह ओशनसैट -1 की तुलना में सिर्फ थोड़ा सा ही भारी है, इस श्रृंखला में पहली बार इसमें 3 निगरानी सेंसर यानि ओशन कलर मॉनिटर (ओसीएम-3), सी सर्फेस टेंपरेचर मॉनिटर (एसएसटीएम) और केयू बैंड स्कैट्रोमीटर (एससीएटी-3) लगाए गए हैं। इसमें एक एआरजीओएस पेलोड भी है। भारत की ब्लू इकोनॉमी से जुड़ी आकांक्षाओं के लिए इन सभी सेंसर का अपना खास महत्व है।
360 मीटर स्थानिक रेज़लूशन और 1400 किमी चौड़ी पट्टी पर नजर रखने की क्षमता के साथ उन्नत 13 चैनल ओसीएम रोजाना पृथ्वी के दिन पक्ष का निरीक्षण करेगा और समुद्री शैवाल के वितरण पर महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़े प्रदान करेगा जो समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भीतर खाद्य श्रृंखला का आधार है। उम्मीद है कि उच्च सिग्नल-टू-नॉइज अनुपात के साथ ओसीएम-3 फाइटोप्लांकटन की दैनिक निगरानी, मत्स्य संसाधन के प्रबंधन, महासागरों के द्वारा कार्बन अवशोषण, हानिकारक शैवाल में तेज बढ़त की चेतावनी और जलवायु अध्ययन सहित परिचालन और अनुसंधान संबधी अनुप्रयोगों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला में पहले से बेहतर सटीकता प्रदान करेगा।
एसएसटीएम समुद्र की सतह के तापमान की जानकारी देगा जो मछलियों के समूह से लेकर चक्रवात उत्पत्ति और उनकी चाल सहित विभिन्न पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण महासागरीय मानदंड है। प्रवाल भित्तियों के स्वास्थ्य की निगरानी और यदि आवश्यक हो, प्रवाल विरंजन की चेतावनी प्रदान करने के लिए तापमान एक प्रमुख मानदंड है। ईओएस-6 पर स्थापित केयू-बैंड पेंसिल बीम स्कैट्रोमीटर समुद्र की सतह पर उच्च रिजॉल्यूशन विंड वेक्टर (गति और दिशा) प्रदान करेगा, एक ऐसी जानकरी जिसके बारे में कोई भी नाविक जानना चाहेगा, चाहे वह मछुआरा हो या शिपिंग कंपनी। पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में सुधार के लिए समुद्र और मौसम के मॉडल में तापमान और हवा के आंकड़े जोड़ने बेहद महत्वपूर्ण हैं। एआरजीओएस एक संचार पेलोड है जिसे फ्रांस के साथ संयुक्त रूप से विकसित किया गया है और इसका उपयोग लो-पावर (ऊर्जा-कुशल) संचार के लिए किया जाता है, जिसमें समुद्र में मौजूद रोबोटिक फ़्लोट्स (ऑर्ग फ़्लोट्स), मछलियों पर लगने वाले टैग, ड्रिफ्टर्स और खोज और बचाव कार्यों के प्रभावी संचालन में उपयोगी संकट चेतावनी उपकरण शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू से एक संदेश में सफल प्रक्षेपण के लिए इसरो और एमओईएस टीमों को बधाई और धन्यवाद दिया।
माननीय मंत्री ने कहा, जबकि इसरो उपग्रह की कक्षा और आंकड़े पाने और उन्हे सुरक्षित रखने आदि से जुड़ी मानक प्रक्रियाओं को जारी रखेगा, इस उपग्रह के प्रमुख परिचालन उपयोगकर्ता एमओईएस के संस्थान जैसे भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), हैदराबाद और राष्ट्रीय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र नोएडा होंगे जो कि देश भर में लाखों हितधारकों को हर दिन कई तरह की सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने जानकारी दी कि इस उद्देश्य के लिए, आईएनसीओआईएस ने राष्ट्रीय सुदूर संवेदन केन्द्र (इसरो-एनआरएससी), हैदराबाद के तकनीकी सहयोग से अपने परिसर के भीतर एक अत्याधुनिक उपग्रह डेटा रिसेप्शन ग्राउंड स्टेशन भी स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस तरह समुद्र का निरीक्षण भारत की ब्लू इकोनॉमी और ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र की नीतियों के लिए मजबूत आधार के रूप में काम करेगा।
एमओईएस के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने इसरो को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि ओशनसैट-3 का आज का प्रक्षेपण इसलिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यूएन सतत विकास के लिए महासागर विज्ञान का दशक (यूएनडीओएसएसडी, 2021-2030) की शुरुआत के बाद से यह भारत की ओर से किया जाने वाला पहला प्रमुख महासागरीय उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण है। उन्होंने कहा, इस उपग्रह में महासागर के रंग, एसएसटी और समुद्री सतह की हवाओं का समवर्ती मापन करने की क्षमता होगी, और उम्मीद है कि ये महासागर दशक के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने में दुनिया भर के वैज्ञानिक और परिचालन समुदायों की सागर को समझने की क्षमताओं को एक महत्वपूर्ण बढ़त प्रदान करेगा।