मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन विभाग ‘भारत में श्वेत क्रांति के जनक’ की 101वीं जयंती पर बेंगलुरु में ‘राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस’ मनाएगा
समारोह के दौरान राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार, 2022 भी प्रदान किए जाएंगे
पशु संगरोध प्रमाणन सेवाओं का भी उद्घाटन
25 NOV 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ के भाग के रूप में 26 नवंबर 2022 को बेंगलुरु में ‘भारत में श्वेत क्रांति के जनक’ डॉ. वर्गीज कुरियन की 101वीं जयंती के अवसर पर “राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस” मना रहा है। इस समारोह के दौरान प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय गोपाल रत्न पुरस्कार, 2022 भी प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
कर्नाटक में इस यादगार राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करने के लिए,पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार, पशुपालन और मत्स्यपालन विभाग, कर्नाटक सरकार, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड और कर्नाटक दुग्ध महासंघ ने हाथ मिलाया है।
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान वर्चुअल माध्यम से केंद्रीय पशु प्रजनन फार्म, हेसरघट्टा, बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में बोवाइन आईवीएफ-(इन विट्रो-फर्टिलाइजेशन) गतिविधियों के लिए केंद्रीय हिमित वीर्य उत्पादन और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, हेसरघट्टा, बेंगलुरु में उन्नत प्रशिक्षण सुविधा की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
समारोह के दौरान, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा श्री वर्गीज कुरियन के जीवन पर एक पुस्तक और दूध में मिलावट पर एक पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालियान के अलावा श्री प्रभु बी. चौहान, पशुपालन मंत्री, कर्नाटक सरकार, श्री बालचंद्र एल. जारकीहोली, अध्यक्ष, केएमएफ भी उपस्थित होकर आयोजन की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह, सचिव,केंद्रीय पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग और सुश्री वर्षा जोशी,अतिरिक्त सचिव (मवेशी और डेयरी विकास) भी इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे।
समारोह के भाग के रूप,मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री हेसरघट्टा, बेंगलुरु में पशु संगरोध प्रमाणन सेवाओं (एक्यूसीएस) का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। एक्यूसीएस सही समय पर पशुधन उत्पादों और पशुधन आयात के लिए ऑनलाइन क्लीयरेंस पद्धति से युक्त होगा और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक गेम चेंजर साबित होगा।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry to celebrate National Milk Day in Bengaluru to commemorate 101st birth anniversary of the “Father of the White Revolution in India”
National Gopal Ratna Awards 2022 to be conferred as part of the celebrations
Animal Quarantine Certification Services to be inaugurated
25 NOV 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is celebrating “National Milk Day” to commemorate 101st birth anniversary of the “Father of the White Revolution in India”, Dr. Verghese Kurien also known as the Milkman of India, as a part of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” on 26th November 2022 in Bengaluru. The prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards 2022 will also be conferred during the event.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, Department of Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Govt. of Karnataka, National Dairy Development Board and Karnataka Milk Federation have joined hands to organize this memorable national event in the state of Karnataka.
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India will also lay the foundation stone of advanced training facility at Central Frozen Semen production and Training Institute at Heseraghatta, Karnataka Bovine IVF-(Invitro-fertilization) activities at Central Cattle Breeding Farm, Heseraghatta, Bengaluru virtually.
During the function, a book on the life of Varghese Kurian and a booklet on Milk Adulteration is also to be released by the Dignitaries.
Apart from Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Shri. Prabhu B. Chauhan, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Karnataka, Shri Balachandra L. Jarkiholi, Chairman, KMF will also grace the event with their presence. Union Secretary Shri. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (Cattle and Dairy Development) will also address the event.
The Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, will also inaugurate Animal Quarantine Certification Services as part of the celebrations in Hasserghata Bengaluru. The AQCS will be equipped with online clearance System for imports of livestock products and livestock in due course and be a game changer for local economy.