Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry to celebrate National Milk Day in Bengaluru to commemorate 101st birth anniversary of the “Father of the White Revolution in India”
National Gopal Ratna Awards 2022 to be conferred as part of the celebrations
Animal Quarantine Certification Services to be inaugurated
25 NOV 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is celebrating “National Milk Day” to commemorate 101st birth anniversary of the “Father of the White Revolution in India”, Dr. Verghese Kurien also known as the Milkman of India, as a part of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” on 26th November 2022 in Bengaluru. The prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards 2022 will also be conferred during the event.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, Department of Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Govt. of Karnataka, National Dairy Development Board and Karnataka Milk Federation have joined hands to organize this memorable national event in the state of Karnataka.
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India will also lay the foundation stone of advanced training facility at Central Frozen Semen production and Training Institute at Heseraghatta, Karnataka Bovine IVF-(Invitro-fertilization) activities at Central Cattle Breeding Farm, Heseraghatta, Bengaluru virtually.
During the function, a book on the life of Varghese Kurian and a booklet on Milk Adulteration is also to be released by the Dignitaries.
Apart from Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Shri. Prabhu B. Chauhan, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Karnataka, Shri Balachandra L. Jarkiholi, Chairman, KMF will also grace the event with their presence. Union Secretary Shri. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (Cattle and Dairy Development) will also address the event.
The Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, will also inaugurate Animal Quarantine Certification Services as part of the celebrations in Hasserghata Bengaluru. The AQCS will be equipped with online clearance System for imports of livestock products and livestock in due course and be a game changer for local economy.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری کا محکمہ، دودھ کا قومی دن منائے گا
بنگلورو میں ‘‘بھارت میں سفید انقلاب کے بانی’’ کا 101 واں یوم پیدائش منایاجائے گا
ان تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر 2022کے لئے قومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈس ، تفویض کئے جائیں گے
مویشیوں کےقرنطینہ کی اسناد سے متعلق خدمات کا افتتاح کیاجائے گا
25 NOV 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی پروری اورڈیری کی صنعت کا محکمہ ‘‘بھارت میں سفید انقلاب کے بانی’’ڈاکٹرورگھیز کورئین، جو بھارت کے ملک مین کے نام سے بھی مشہورہیں ، کے 101ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر دودھ کا قومی دن منائے گا۔مویشی پروری اورڈیری کی صنعت کامحکمہ 26نومبر 2022کو بینگلورو میں ‘آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو’ کے حصے کے طورپر دودھ کا قومی دن منارہاہے ۔ اس تقریب کے دوران سال 2022کے لئے باوقار قومی گوپال رتن ایوارڈس بھی تفویض کئے جائیں گے ۔
کرناٹک ریاست میں اس یادگار قومی تقریب کے اہتمام کی غرض سے حکومت ہند کے مویشی پروری اور دودھ کی صنعت کے محکمے ، کرناٹک سرکارکے مویشی پروری اورماہی گیری کے محکمے ، اورکرناٹک کے نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ اور کرناٹک ملک فیڈریشن نے آپ میں تال میل قائم کیاہے ۔
حکومت ہند کے ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اوردودھ کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹرسنجیو کماربالیان ، ورچول طورپر بینگلور و میں ہیسرا گھاٹا کے مقام پرسینٹرل فروزن سیمین پروڈکشن اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ٹریننگ کی جدید ترین سہولت اور مویشی پروری سے متعلق سینٹرل کیٹل بریڈنگ فارم کے مقام پر کرناٹک بوائن –IVF سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا بھی آغاز کریں گے ۔
تقریب کے دوران ممتاز شخصیات ، ورگھیز کورئین کی زندگی کے بارے میں تحریر کردہ ایک کتاب اور دودھ کو مغشوش بنانے کے بارے میں ایک کتابچہ کا بھی اجراء کریں گے ۔
حکومت ہند کے ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اوردودھ کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹرسنجیوکماربالیان کے علاوہ کرناٹک کے مویشی پروری کے وزیرجناب پربھو بی چوہان، اور کے ایم ایف کے چیئرمین جناب بالاچندرا ایل جرکی ہولی بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں شامل ہیں ۔ اور مویشی پروری اوردودھ کی صنعت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اور مویشیوں اور دودھ کی صنعت کی ترقی کے محکمے کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ورشا جوشی بھی تقریب سے خطاب کریں گی ۔
ماہی گیری ،مویشی پروری اوردودھ کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ، ان تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طورپر بینگلورو میں ہاسیرگھاٹا کے مقام پرمویشیوں کے قرنطینہ سے متعلق اسناد کی خدمات کا بھی آغاز کریں گے ۔ اے کیو سی ایس، مویشیوں سے متعلق مصنوعات اور مویشیوں کی درآمدات کے لئے مناسب وقت پر آن لائن منظوری کے ایک نظام سے لیس ہوگا۔ اوریہ مقامی معیشت کے لئے ایک یکسرتبدیلی لانے والا بڑا قدم ثابت ہوگا۔