Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry to celebrate National Milk Day in Bengaluru to commemorate 101st birth anniversary of the “Father of the White Revolution in India”
National Gopal Ratna Awards 2022 to be conferred as part of the celebrations
Animal Quarantine Certification Services to be inaugurated
25 NOV 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is celebrating “National Milk Day” to commemorate 101st birth anniversary of the “Father of the White Revolution in India”, Dr. Verghese Kurien also known as the Milkman of India, as a part of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” on 26th November 2022 in Bengaluru. The prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards 2022 will also be conferred during the event.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, Department of Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Govt. of Karnataka, National Dairy Development Board and Karnataka Milk Federation have joined hands to organize this memorable national event in the state of Karnataka.
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India will also lay the foundation stone of advanced training facility at Central Frozen Semen production and Training Institute at Heseraghatta, Karnataka Bovine IVF-(Invitro-fertilization) activities at Central Cattle Breeding Farm, Heseraghatta, Bengaluru virtually.
During the function, a book on the life of Varghese Kurian and a booklet on Milk Adulteration is also to be released by the Dignitaries.
Apart from Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Shri. Prabhu B. Chauhan, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Karnataka, Shri Balachandra L. Jarkiholi, Chairman, KMF will also grace the event with their presence. Union Secretary Shri. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (Cattle and Dairy Development) will also address the event.
The Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, will also inaugurate Animal Quarantine Certification Services as part of the celebrations in Hasserghata Bengaluru. The AQCS will be equipped with online clearance System for imports of livestock products and livestock in due course and be a game changer for local economy.

ಪಶು ಸಂಗೋಪನೆ, ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
'ಭಾರತದ ಶ್ವೇತ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಪಿತಾಮಹ'ನ 101ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಯಿಂದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ಷೀರ ದಿನ ಆಚರಣೆ
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೋಪಾಲ ರತ್ನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು 2022 ವಿತರಣೆ
ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳ ಸಂಪರ್ಕತಡೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಿಸುವ ಸೇವೆ(Animal Quarantine Certification Services)ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
25 NOV 2022 1:47PM by PIB Bengaluru
'ಭಾರತದ ಶ್ವೇತ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಪಿತಾಮಹ', ಕ್ಷೀರ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯ ಪಿತಾಮಹ ಎಂದು ಸಹ ಹೆಸರು ಗಳಿಸಿರುವ ಡಾ ವರ್ಗೀಸ್ ಕುರಿಯನ್ ಅವರ 101ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ಷೀರ ದಿನ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ನಾಳೆ ಅಂದರೆ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 26ರಂದು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಷೀರ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಷ್ಠಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗೋಪಾಲ ರತ್ನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ 2022ನ್ನು ಸಹ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಡೈರಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಹಾಲು ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಗಳು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸ್ಮರಣೀಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲು ಕೈಜೋಡಿಸಿವೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಸಂಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಬಲ್ಯಾನ್ ಅವರು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಹೆಸರಘಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಜಾನುವಾರು ಸಾಕಣೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಘನೀಕೃತ ವೀರ್ಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಿತ ತರಬೇತಿ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಗೋವಿನ ಐವಿಎಫ್-(Invitro-fertilization) ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯನ್ನು ನೆರವೇರಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಷೀರ ಪಿತಾಮಹ ವರ್ಗೀಸ್ ಕುರಿಯನ್ ಅವರ ಜೀವನ ಕುರಿತ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಲಿನ ಕಲಬೆರಕೆ ಕುರಿತ ಕಿರುಪುಸ್ತಕವನ್ನು ಗಣ್ಯರು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಸಂಜೀವ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಬಲ್ಯಾನ್ ಅವರು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ. ಪ್ರಭು ಬಿ. ಚೌಹಾಣ್, ಕೆಎಂಎಫ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಾಲಚಂದ್ರ ಎಲ್. ಜಾರಕಿಹೊಳಿ ಅವರು ಸಹ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜೇಶ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಜಾನುವಾರು ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ವರ್ಷಾ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು, ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಹೆಸರಘಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳ ಸಂಪರ್ಕತಡೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಿಸುವ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು(AQCS) ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. AQCS ಜಾನುವಾರುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಆಮದಿಗೆ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಅನುಮತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಬಹಳ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.