Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry to celebrate National Milk Day in Bengaluru to commemorate 101st birth anniversary of the “Father of the White Revolution in India”
National Gopal Ratna Awards 2022 to be conferred as part of the celebrations
Animal Quarantine Certification Services to be inaugurated
25 NOV 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is celebrating “National Milk Day” to commemorate 101st birth anniversary of the “Father of the White Revolution in India”, Dr. Verghese Kurien also known as the Milkman of India, as a part of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” on 26th November 2022 in Bengaluru. The prestigious National Gopal Ratna Awards 2022 will also be conferred during the event.
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, Department of Animal Husbandry and Fisheries, Govt. of Karnataka, National Dairy Development Board and Karnataka Milk Federation have joined hands to organize this memorable national event in the state of Karnataka.
Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India will also lay the foundation stone of advanced training facility at Central Frozen Semen production and Training Institute at Heseraghatta, Karnataka Bovine IVF-(Invitro-fertilization) activities at Central Cattle Breeding Farm, Heseraghatta, Bengaluru virtually.
During the function, a book on the life of Varghese Kurian and a booklet on Milk Adulteration is also to be released by the Dignitaries.
Apart from Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Shri. Prabhu B. Chauhan, Minister of Animal Husbandry, Karnataka, Shri Balachandra L. Jarkiholi, Chairman, KMF will also grace the event with their presence. Union Secretary Shri. Rajesh Kumar Singh, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ms. Varsha Joshi, Additional Secretary (Cattle and Dairy Development) will also address the event.
The Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, will also inaugurate Animal Quarantine Certification Services as part of the celebrations in Hasserghata Bengaluru. The AQCS will be equipped with online clearance System for imports of livestock products and livestock in due course and be a game changer for local economy.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"భారతదేశ శ్వేత విప్లవ పితామహుడు" 101 వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా బెంగళూరులో జాతీయ పాల దినోత్సవాన్ని నిర్వహించనున్న పశుసంవర్ధక శాఖ
2022 జాతీయ గోపాల రత్న అవార్డుల ప్రదానం
ప్రారంభం కానున్న జంతు నిర్బంధ ధృవీకరణ సేవలు
25 NOV 2022 1:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
"భారతదేశ శ్వేత విప్లవ పితామహుడు" 101 వ జయంతి సందర్భంగా పశుసంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో 2022 నవంబర్ 22న బెంగళూరులో జాతీయ పాల దినోత్సవం జరుగుతుంది. "ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్” లో భాగంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రతిష్టాత్మక 2022 జాతీయ గోపాల రత్న అవార్డులు ప్రదానం చేస్తారు.
కేంద్ర పశుసంవర్ధక , పాడి పరిశ్రమ, కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్ర పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు మత్స్య శాఖ, కర్ణాటక, జాతీయ పాడి పరిశ్రమ అభివృద్ధి బోర్డు, కర్ణాటక పాల సమాఖ్య కలిసి ఈ చిరస్మరణీయమైన జాతీయ కార్యక్రమాన్ని కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రంలో నిర్వహిస్తున్నాయి.
కేంద్ర మత్స్య పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ సంజీవ్ కుమార్ బల్యాన్, కర్ణాటక హెసెరఘట్టలోని సెంట్రల్ ఫ్రోజెన్ సెమెన్ ప్రొడక్షన్ అండ్ ట్రైనింగ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లో అధునాతన బోవిన్ IVF-(ఇన్విట్రో-ఫెర్టిలైజేషన్) శిక్షణ సౌకర్యానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. , బెంగళూరులో హెసెరఘట్ట సెంట్రల్ క్యాటిల్ బ్రీడింగ్ ఫామ్ కార్యకలాపాలను కూడా మంత్రి వర్చువల్ విధానంలో ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
.ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో వర్గీస్ కురియన్ జీవితానికి సంబంధించిన పుస్తకాన్ని, పాల కల్తీపై బుక్‌లెట్‌ను కూడా ప్రముఖులు విడుదల చేస్తారు.
కేంద్ర మత్స్య పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ సంజీవ్ కుమార్ బల్యాన్ తో పాటు, కర్ణాటక పశుసంవర్ధక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ.ప్రభు బి. చౌహాన్, కర్ణాటక పాల సమాఖ్య చైర్మన్ శ్రీ బాలచంద్ర ఎల్. జార్కిహోళి కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరు కానున్నారు. కేంద్ర పశుసంవర్ధక , పాడి పరిశ్రమ, కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్ర పశుసంవర్ధక కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేష్ కుమార్ సింగ్ పశు సంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ మరియు అదనపు కార్యదర్శి (పశువులు మరియు పాడిపరిశ్రమ అభివృద్ధి) శ్రీమతి వర్ష జోషి కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
హస్సర్‌ఘట బెంగళూరులో వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా జంతు నిర్బంధ ధృవీకరణ సేవలను డాక్టర్ సంజీవ్ కుమార్ బల్యాన్ ప్రారంభిస్తారు. నిర్ణీత సమయంలో పశువుల ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు పశువుల దిగుమతుల కోసం ఆన్‌లైన్ క్లియరెన్స్ సిస్టమ్‌ను AQCS లో ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. దీనివల్ల స్థానిక ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధి చెందుతుంది.