വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-ഗൾഫ് സഹകരണ കൗൺസിൽ (ജിസിസി) സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാർ (എഫ്ടിഎ) ചർച്ചകൾ പുനരാരംഭിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു
25 NOV 2022 9:09AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: നവംബർ 25, 2022
കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയലും ഗൾഫ് സഹകരണ കൗൺസിൽ (ജിസിസി) സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ ഡോ. നയെഫ് ഫലാഹ് എം അൽ ഹജ്‌റാഫും ന്യൂ ഡൽഹിയിൽ സംയുക്ത വാർത്താസമ്മേളനം നടത്തി, ഇന്ത്യ-ജിസിസി സ്വതന്ത്ര വ്യാപാര കരാർ ചർച്ചകൾ തുടരാനുള്ള തീരുമാനം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. എഫ്ടിഎ ചർച്ചകൾ ഔപചാരികമായി പുനരാരംഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ നിയമപരവും സാങ്കേതികവുമായ നടപടികൾ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാൻ ഇരുപക്ഷവും തീരുമാനിച്ചു
നിലവിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ വ്യാപാര പങ്കാളി ഗ്രൂപ്പാണ് ജിസിസി. 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ 154 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിലധികം രൂപയുടെ ഉഭയ കക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം നടത്തി. ഇതിൽ ഏകദേശം 44 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ കയറ്റുമതിയും, ഏകദേശം 110 ബില്യൺ ഡോളർ ഇറക്കുമതിയുമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയും ജിസിസിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സേവന മേഖലയിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 14 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറായിരുന്നു. ഈ രംഗത്തെ കയറ്റുമതി 5.5 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറും ഇറക്കുമതി 8.3 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറുമാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ എണ്ണ ഇറക്കുമതിയുടെ 35 ശതമാനവും വാതക ഇറക്കുമതിയുടെ 70 ശതമാനവും സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്നത് ജിസിസി രാജ്യങ്ങളാണ്. 2021-22 ൽ ജിസിസിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്തം അസംസ്കൃത എണ്ണ ഇറക്കുമതി ഏകദേശം 48 ബില്യൺ ഡോളറായിരുന്നു. 2021-22 ൽ എൽഎൻജി, എൽപിജി ഇറക്കുമതി ഏകദേശം 21 ബില്യൺ ഡോളറാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ജിസിസിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള നിക്ഷേപങ്ങളുടെ മൂല്യം നിലവിൽ 18 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിലധികമാണ്.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) decide to pursue resumption of Free Trade Agreement (FTA) Negotiations
Comprehensive FTA to create numerous jobs and raise living standards in both countries
FTA will significantly expand and diversify India’s trade with its largest trading bloc GCC
25 NOV 2022 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, and His Excellency Dr. Nayef Falah M. Al-Hajraf, Secretary General, Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC), held a Joint Press Conference, in New Delhi today, to announce the intent to pursue negotiations on the India-GCC FTA.
With forward-looking and solution-oriented deliberations, bilateral engagements witnessed significant progress on all matters of mutual interest across the entire gamut of bilateral economic relations between India and the GCC nations.
Both sides agreed to expedite conclusion of the requisite legal and technical requirements for formal resumption of the FTA negotiations. The FTA is envisaged to be a modern, comprehensive Agreement with substantial coverage of goods and services. Both sides emphasized that the FTA will create new jobs, raise living standards, and provide wider social and economic opportunities in India and all the GCC countries. Both sides agreed to significantly expand and diversify the trade basket in line with the enormous potential that exists on account of the complementary business and economic ecosystems of India and the GCC.
It may be noted that the GCC is currently India’s largest trading partner bloc with bilateral trade in FY 2021-22 valued at over USD 154 billion with exports valued at approximately USD 44 billion and imports of around USD 110 billion (non-oil exports of USD 33.8 Billion and non-oil imports of USD 37.2 Billion). Bilateral trade in services between India and the GCC was valued at around USD 14 billion in FY 2021-22, with exports valued at USD 5.5 Billion and imports at USD 8.3 Billion.
GCC countries contribute almost 35% of India’s oil imports and 70% of gas imports. India’s overall crude oil imports from the GCC in 2021-22 were about $48 billion, while LNG and LPG imports in 2021-22 were about $21 billion. Investments from the GCC in India are currently valued at over USD 18 billion.