Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) decide to pursue resumption of Free Trade Agreement (FTA) Negotiations
Comprehensive FTA to create numerous jobs and raise living standards in both countries
FTA will significantly expand and diversify India’s trade with its largest trading bloc GCC
25 NOV 2022 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, and His Excellency Dr. Nayef Falah M. Al-Hajraf, Secretary General, Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC), held a Joint Press Conference, in New Delhi today, to announce the intent to pursue negotiations on the India-GCC FTA.
With forward-looking and solution-oriented deliberations, bilateral engagements witnessed significant progress on all matters of mutual interest across the entire gamut of bilateral economic relations between India and the GCC nations.
Both sides agreed to expedite conclusion of the requisite legal and technical requirements for formal resumption of the FTA negotiations. The FTA is envisaged to be a modern, comprehensive Agreement with substantial coverage of goods and services. Both sides emphasized that the FTA will create new jobs, raise living standards, and provide wider social and economic opportunities in India and all the GCC countries. Both sides agreed to significantly expand and diversify the trade basket in line with the enormous potential that exists on account of the complementary business and economic ecosystems of India and the GCC.
It may be noted that the GCC is currently India’s largest trading partner bloc with bilateral trade in FY 2021-22 valued at over USD 154 billion with exports valued at approximately USD 44 billion and imports of around USD 110 billion (non-oil exports of USD 33.8 Billion and non-oil imports of USD 37.2 Billion). Bilateral trade in services between India and the GCC was valued at around USD 14 billion in FY 2021-22, with exports valued at USD 5.5 Billion and imports at USD 8.3 Billion.
GCC countries contribute almost 35% of India’s oil imports and 70% of gas imports. India’s overall crude oil imports from the GCC in 2021-22 were about $48 billion, while LNG and LPG imports in 2021-22 were about $21 billion. Investments from the GCC in India are currently valued at over USD 18 billion.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
इंडिया-गल्फ कोऑपरेशन काउंसिल (जीसीसी) ने मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) वार्ता को दोबारा शुरू करने का निर्णय किया
दोनों देशों में अनेक रोजगारों के सृजन और जीवन-स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिये समग्र मुक्त व्यापार समझौता
मुक्त व्यापार समझौता भारत को अपने सबसे बड़े कारोबारी गुट जीसीसी के साथ अपने व्यापार को बढ़ाने और उसमें विविधता लाने में सहायक
25 NOV 2022 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और गल्फ कोऑपरेशन काउंसिल के महासचिव महामहिम डॉ. नायफ फलह एम. अल-हजरफ ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक संयुक्त प्रेस वार्ता की, जिसमें इंडिया-जीसीसी एफटीए पर चर्चा करने का इरादा व्यक्त किया गया।
आगे की दिशा तय करने और समाधान-आधारित बातचीत के साथ, भारत और जीसीसी देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक रिश्तों के सभी आयामों को मद्देनजर रखते हुये पारस्परिक हितों के समस्त मुद्दों पर होने वाली उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर दोनों देशों ने बातचीत की।
दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत हुये कि एफटीए वार्ता को औपचारिक रूप से दोबारा शुरू करने के लिये सभी कानूनी व तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं को जल्द से जल्द पूरा कर लिया जाये। एफटीए एक आधुनिक और समग्र समझौता है, जिसके दायरे में माल और सेवाओं को रखा गया है। दोनों पक्षों ने कहा कि एफटीए से नये रोजगार पैदा होंगे, लोगों के रहन-सहन का स्तर बढ़ेगा और इससे भारत तथा सभी जीसीसी देशों में सामाजिक व आर्थिक अवसरों को विस्तार मिलेगा। दोनों पक्षों ने रजामंदी व्यक्त की कि इस समझौते से भारत और जीसीसी के पूरक व्यापारों और आर्थिक इको-सिस्टम के आधार पर निर्मित क्षमता को देखते हुये कारोबार को विस्तार देने तथा उसमें विविधता लाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि जीसीसी इस समय भारत का सबसे बड़ा कारोबारी साझीदार है। वित्तवर्ष 2021-22 में इनके बीच होने वाला द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 154 अरब यूएसडी था, जिसमें निर्यात लगभग 44 अरब यूएसडी और आयात लगभग 110 अरब यूएसडी (33.8 अरब का गैर-तेल निर्यात और 37.2 अरब यूएसडी गैर-तेल आयात) था। भारत और जीसीसी के बीच सेवाओं के द्विपक्षीय कारोबार वित्तवर्ष 2021-22 में लगभग 14 अरब यूएसडी के बराबर रहा, जिसमें निर्यात 5.5 अरब अरब और आयात 8.3 अरब यूएसडी था।
जीसीसी देश भारत के तेल आयात में लगभग 35 प्रतिशत और गैस आयात में 70 प्रतिशत का योगदान करते हैं। वर्ष 2021-22 में जीसीसी से भारत का कच्चे तेल का आयात लगभग 48 अरब यूएसडी का हुआ, जबकि इसी अवधि में एलएनजी व एलपीजी आयात लगभग 21 अरब यूएसडी का रहा। भारत में जीसीसी का निवेश इस समय 18 अरब यूएसडी से अधिक का है।