Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) decide to pursue resumption of Free Trade Agreement (FTA) Negotiations
Comprehensive FTA to create numerous jobs and raise living standards in both countries
FTA will significantly expand and diversify India’s trade with its largest trading bloc GCC
25 NOV 2022 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food, and Public Distribution and Textiles, Government of India, and His Excellency Dr. Nayef Falah M. Al-Hajraf, Secretary General, Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC), held a Joint Press Conference, in New Delhi today, to announce the intent to pursue negotiations on the India-GCC FTA.
With forward-looking and solution-oriented deliberations, bilateral engagements witnessed significant progress on all matters of mutual interest across the entire gamut of bilateral economic relations between India and the GCC nations.
Both sides agreed to expedite conclusion of the requisite legal and technical requirements for formal resumption of the FTA negotiations. The FTA is envisaged to be a modern, comprehensive Agreement with substantial coverage of goods and services. Both sides emphasized that the FTA will create new jobs, raise living standards, and provide wider social and economic opportunities in India and all the GCC countries. Both sides agreed to significantly expand and diversify the trade basket in line with the enormous potential that exists on account of the complementary business and economic ecosystems of India and the GCC.
It may be noted that the GCC is currently India’s largest trading partner bloc with bilateral trade in FY 2021-22 valued at over USD 154 billion with exports valued at approximately USD 44 billion and imports of around USD 110 billion (non-oil exports of USD 33.8 Billion and non-oil imports of USD 37.2 Billion). Bilateral trade in services between India and the GCC was valued at around USD 14 billion in FY 2021-22, with exports valued at USD 5.5 Billion and imports at USD 8.3 Billion.
GCC countries contribute almost 35% of India’s oil imports and 70% of gas imports. India’s overall crude oil imports from the GCC in 2021-22 were about $48 billion, while LNG and LPG imports in 2021-22 were about $21 billion. Investments from the GCC in India are currently valued at over USD 18 billion.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை மீண்டும் தொடங்க இந்திய –வளைகுடா ஒத்துழைப்புக் கவுன்சில் முடிவு
25 NOV 2022 9:09AM by PIB Chennai
தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை மீண்டும் தொடங்க இந்திய – வளைகுடா ஒத்துழைப்புக் கவுன்சில் முடிவு செய்திருப்பதாக புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் சந்திப்பில், மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில், நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு, பொதுவிநியோகம், ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் மற்றும் கவுன்சிலின் பொதுச் செயலாளரான மேன்மைதங்கிய டாக்டர் நையீப் ஃபல்லா எம் அல்-ஹஜ்ரஃப் கூட்டாக அறிவித்துள்ளனர்.
இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான வர்த்தகம் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்தங்களின் முன்னெடுப்புகள், தீர்வு ஏற்படும் வகையிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள், இருநாட்டு சந்திப்புகள் போன்றவைகள் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறும். சரக்குகள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் தொடர்பான நவீன, முழுமையான ஒப்பந்தங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதுதான் தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இதன் விளைவாக இந்தியா மற்றும் வளைகுடா நாடுகளிடையே புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள், வாழ்க்கைத்தரம் மேம்பாடு அடைதல், சமூகப் பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகள் ஏற்படும்.
வளைகுடா ஒத்துழைப்புக் கவுன்சில் தான் தற்போது இந்தியாவின் வர்த்தக ரீதியிலான மிகப்பெரிய பங்குதாரர். இந்த 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் வர்த்தகம் தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு, அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பில், 154 பில்லியனாகும். அதில் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு மட்டும் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பில் 44 பில்லியன் மற்றும் இறக்குமதிக்கு அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பில் 110 பில்லியன் அடங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1878714