Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav Intervenes at the Closing Plenary of COP 27
20 NOV 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Closing Plenary of the 27th session of the Conference of Parties (COP 27) of the UNFCCC was held today at Sharm El-Sheikh. The conference which was held with the view to building on the previous successes and paving the way for future ambition concluded with countries coming together to take action towards achieving the world’s collective climate goals. The leader of Indian delegation and the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav made the intervention.
“Mr President,
You are presiding over a historic COP where agreement has been secured for loss and damage funding arrangements including setting up a loss and damage fund. The world has waited far too long for this. We congratulate you on your untiring efforts to evolve consensus.
We also welcome the inclusion of transition to sustainable lifestyles and sustainable patterns of consumption and production in our efforts to address climate change in the cover decision.
We note that we are establishing a 4 year work program on climate action in agriculture and food security.
Agriculture, the mainstay of livelihoods of millions of smallholder farmers, will be hard hit from climate change. So, we should not burden them with mitigation responsibilities.
Indeed, India has kept mitigation in agriculture out of its NDCs.
We are also establishing a work program on just transition.
For most developing countries, just transition cannot be equated with decarbonization, but with low-carbon development.
Developing countries need independence in their choice of energy mix, and in achieving the SDGs.
Developed countries taking the lead in climate action is therefore a very important aspect of the global just transition.
Thank You Mr. President.”
Shri Bhupender Yadav speaking at the Closing Plenary of COP 27

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورآب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب بھوپیندریاد و نے سی اوپی-27 کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
20 NOV 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
آج مصرکے شہرشرم الشیخ کے مقام پریو این ایف سی سی سی کی کانفرنس آف پارٹنر(سی اوپی-27) کے 27ویں اجلاس کی اختتامی تقریب منعقد ہوئی۔ یہ کانفرنس ، جو سابقہ کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لینے اورمستقبل کے عزائم کے لئے راہ ہموار کرنے کی غرض سے منعقد ہوئی تھی ، دنیا کے آب وہوا سے متعلق اجتماعی اہداف کی حصولیابیوں کی جانب مل کر اقدام کرنے کی غرض سے ملکوں کے یکجاہونے کے ساتھ ہی اختتام پذیرہوئی ۔ بھارتی وفد کے قائداورماحولیات ، جنگلات اورآب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مزکزی وزیرجناب بھوپیندریادو نے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
صدرمحترم،
آپ ایک جامع سی اوپی (کوپ ) کی صدارت کررہے ہیں جہاں ، نقصان اور تباہی سے متعلق ایک فنڈ قائم کئے جانے سمیت ، نقصان اورتباہی سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے سرمایہ کی فراہمی کے بندوبست کی غرض سے ایک سمجھوتے کو یقینی بنایاگیاہے ۔ دنیا نے اس کا کافی عرصہ تک انتظار کیاہے ۔
ہم ہمہ گیر طرز زندگی اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے سے متعلق اپنی کوششوں میں کھپت اور پیداوار کے دیرپا طریقوں کی جانب تغیر کی شمولیت کا بھی خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں ۔
ہم اس جانب توجہ دیتے ہیں کہ ہم زراعت اورخوراک کی یقینی فراہمی میں موسم اور آب وہوا سے متعلق اقدامات کے بارے میں کارروائی کا ایک چار سالہ پروگرام مرتب کررہے ہیں ۔
زراعت کے شعبے کو جس پرلاکھوںچھوٹے چھوٹے کسان اپنے ذریعہ معاش اورروزی روٹی کے لئے منحصرہیں ، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے زبردست نقصان پہنچے گا۔ اس لئے ہمیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں میں تخفیف کرکے ان پرمزید بوجھ نہیں ڈالنا چاہیئے ۔
درحقیقت ، بھارت نے اپنے این ڈی سیز میں سے زراعت میں تخفیف کو برقراررکھاہے ۔
ہم ایک منصافہ تغیر کے بارے میں کام کاج سے متعلق ایک پروگرام بھی تیارکررہے ہیں ۔
زیادہ ترترقی یافتہ ممالک کے لئے ،منصفانہ تغیرکا کاربن کے اخراج سے مبّرا ہونے کے ساتھ موازنہ نہیں کیاجاسکتاہے ۔ لیکن کاربن کے کم اخراج میں بیش رفت سے کاموازنہ کیاجاسکتاہے ۔
ترقی یافتہ ملکوں ، توانائی میں آمیزش اورایس ڈی جیز کے حصولیابی میں اپنے انتخاب میں آزادی کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ترقی ییافتہ ملک آب وہواسے متعلق اقدامات میں قیادت کررہے ہیں اس لئے یہ عالمی منصفانہ تغیرکا بہت اہم پہلو ہے ۔