Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
World Fisheries Day to be celebrated tomorrow in Daman
● The celebrations serve to focus on changing the way the world manages global fisheries to ensure sustainable stocks and healthy ecosystem.
● Event shall create awareness on importance of healthy ocean ecosystems and sustainable fisheries.
● The Government of India to award best performing states/districts for past three years
● Exhibition and technical sessions to be held for technology transfer
20 NOV 2022 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and National Fisheries Development Board , is celebrating the ‘World Fisheries Day’ on 21st November 2022 at Swami Vivekanand Auditorium​, Daman.
During the event, the Government of India will award best performing states/districts for during past three years 2019-20 to 2021-22, Inland, Marine, Hilly& North-eastern region, best district for Inland, Marine, Hilly & North-eastern region, Best Quasi Government Organization/ Federation/ Corporation/ Board in Inland, Marine, Hilly& North-eastern region. Besides, there will be award felicitations to best Fish Farmer (Inland, Marine and Hilly & NE Region), best Hatchery (Fish, shrimp and Trout Hatchery), best Fisheries Enterprises, best Fisheries Co-operative societies/FPOs/SHGs, best Individual Entrepreneurs, best Innovation idea/Technology Infusion. During the event, Launching of the Video Song on Sagar Parikrama - Gujarati Version, SSS : India @ 75 - “100 Super Success Stories from Indian Fisheries”, posters and other publications shall be released.
To transfer various technologies developed by institutes/government organisations/ private sector shall be given exposure through exhibitions, 20 stalls will be erected.
In the afternoon technical sessions will be followed by Scientists from ICAR- CIFE on new technology infusions their prospects and problems high intensive aquaculture system, open sea cage culture by ICAR- CMFRI and shrimp culture status and export & domestic market opportunities by MPEDA and sessions by Invest India on scope of investment in Fisheries sector in India. Entire proceedings would be live-telecast to have wider outreach.
Government of India is in the forefront in transforming the fisheries sector and bring about sustainable Fisheries and Aquaculture and economic revolution through Blue Revolution in the country. The sector envisioned increasing the farmers’ income through intensifying and expanding aquaculture, improving fisheries management, and innovating fisheries and aquaculture improving the quality and reduction of waste. Foreseeing the potential of the sector, the Prime Minister in May, 2020 had launched the “Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with a budget of over Rs. 20,050 crores for a period of five years. PMMSY aims to achieve fish production of 22 MMT from the current 13.76 MMT by 2024-25 and to create an additional employment opportunity to about 55 lakh manpower through this sector and also Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) scheme which was started in 2018-19 with a budget of Rs. 7,522.48 crores. FIDF will specifically cater to creation of fisheries infrastructure facilities both in marine and inland fisheries sectors to augment the fish production to achieve the target. Projects under the FIDF is eligible for loan up to 80% of the estimated/actual project cost with interest subvention upto 3% as financial assistance. The event shall create awareness on importance of healthy ocean ecosystems and sustainable fisheries.
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala, and Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry Dairying Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Dr. L. Murugan, Administrator, UT Administration of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Shri Praful Patel and Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India, Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Chief Executive, NFDB, Joint Secretaries (Fisheries), Department of Fisheries, Government of India shall grace the occasion. Fisheries Department, U. T. Administration of Daman & Diu Daman and Various States Officers of Dept. of Fisheries, NFDB and other relevant Departments/Ministries, Fish-Farmers, Fishermen, entrepreneurs, stakeholders, academicians & researchers, professionals, state fisheries officials and Scientists from across the nation will also be participating in the event.
Background
World Fisheries Day is celebrated on 21st November every year to demonstrate solidarity with all fisher folk, fish farmers and concerned stakeholders throughout the world. It started in 1997 where “World Forum of Fish Harvesters & Fish Workers” met at New Delhi leading to formation of “World Fisheries Forum” with representatives from 18 countries and signed a declaration advocating for a global mandate of sustainable fishing practices and policies. The event aims to draw attention to overfishing, habitat destruction and other serious threats to the sustainability of our marine and freshwater resources. The celebrations serve to focus on changing the way the world manages global fisheries to ensure sustainable stocks and healthy ecosystem.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
विश्व मत्स्य दिवस कल दमन में मनाया जायेगा
आयोजन में इस बात पर बल दिया जायेगा कि किस प्रकार का रास्ता निकाला जाए जिससे वैश्विक मात्स्यिकी भंडार और स्वस्थ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके
इस समारोह से स्वस्थ समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और सतत मात्स्यिकी के बारे में जागरुकता उत्पन्न की जायेगी
भारत सरकार पिछले तीन वर्षों में बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों/जिलों को पुरस्कृत करेगी
प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के लिए प्रदर्शनी और तकनीकी सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा
20 NOV 2022 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाला मत्स्य विभाग और राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड 21 नवंबर, 2022 को दमन के स्वामी विवेकानंद ऑडिटोरियम में ‘विश्व मत्स्य दिवस’ का आयोजन कर रहा है।
समारोह के दौरान भारत सरकार पिछले तीन वर्षों 2019-20 से 2021-22 के दौरान सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों/जिलों को पुरस्कृत करेगी, जिसमें अंतर्देशीय, समुद्री, पहाड़ी और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र, अंतर्देशीय, समुद्री, पहाड़ी और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिला, अंतर्देशीय, समुद्री, पहाड़ी और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अर्ध सरकारी संगठन/संघ/निगम/बोर्ड। इसके अलावा, सर्वश्रेष्ठ मत्स्य पालक किसान (अंतर्देशीय, समुद्री और पहाड़ी और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र), सर्वश्रेष्ठ हैचरी (मछली, झींगा और ट्राउट हैचरी), सर्वश्रेष्ठ मत्स्य उद्यम, सर्वश्रेष्ठ मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों / एफपीओ / एसएचजी, सर्वश्रेष्ठ व्यक्ति को पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा। एंटरप्रेन्योर्स, सर्वश्रेष्ठ नवाचार सोच/टेक्नोलॉजी इन्फ्यूजन को पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा।इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सागर परिक्रमा पर वीडियो गीत - गुजराती संस्करण, एसएसएस: इंडिया @ 75 - "भारतीय मत्स्यपालन की 100 सबसे सफल कहानियां" का शुभारंभ, पोस्टर और अन्य प्रकाशन जारी किया जाएगा।
संस्थानों/सरकारी संगठनों/निजी क्षेत्रों द्वारा विकसित किए गए विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से हस्तांतरित करने के लिए 20 स्टाल लगाए जाएंगे।
दोपहर बाद तकनीकी सत्र का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें आईसीएआर-सीएमएफआरआई की नयी वैज्ञानिक प्रौद्योगिकी लाने और झींगा संस्कृति की स्थिति और एमपीईडीए द्वारा निर्यात और घरेलू बाजार के अवसर और भारत में मत्स्य क्षेत्र में निवेश की सीमा को बढ़ाने पर इन्वेस्ट इंडिया द्वारा सत्र का आयोजन किया जाएगा और व्यापक आउटरीच के लिए पूरे कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र का रूपांतरण करने और देश में नीली क्रांति के माध्यम से चिरस्थायी मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि और आर्थिक क्रांति लाने में सबसे आगे है। इस क्षेत्र ने जलीय कृषि में तेजी लाने और इसका विस्तार करने, मत्स्य प्रबंधन में सुधार करने और मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और अपशिष्ट में कमी लाकर किसानों की आय बढ़ाने की परिकल्पना की है। इस क्षेत्र की संभावनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने मई, 2020 में पांच वर्षों के लिए 20,050 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा के बजट के साथ "प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई)" शुरूआत की थी। पीएमएमएसवाई का उद्देश्य 2024-25 तक वर्तमान 13.76 एमएमटी से 22 एमएमटी तक मछली उत्पादन करना और इस क्षेत्र के माध्यम से लगभग 55 लाख लोगों के लिए अतिरिक्त रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करना और मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एफआईडीएफ) योजना भी शामिल है, जिसे 2018-19 में 7,522.48 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ शुरू किया गया था। एफआईडीएफ विशेष रूप से लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए मछली उत्पादन में बढ़ोत्तरी करने के लिए समुद्री और अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन दोनों क्षेत्रों में मत्स्य पालन आधारभूत संरचनाओं का निर्माण करेगा। एफआईडीएफ के अंतर्गत लोग परियोजनाएं वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में 3 प्रतिशत तक ब्याज सहायता के साथ अनुमानित/वास्तविक परियोजना लागत के 80 प्रतिशत तक ऋण के लिए पात्र हैं। यह आयोजन स्वस्थ समुद्री पारिस्थितिक तंत्र और दिर्घकालिक मत्स्य पालन के महत्व पर जागरूकता उत्पन्न करेगा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. संजीव कुमार बालयान, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. एल. मुरुगन, जतींद्र नाथ स्वेन, सचिव, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, भारत सरकार, प्रशासक, केंद्र साशित प्रदेश दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दी, श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल और मुख्य कार्यकारी, एनएफडीबी, संयुक्त सचिव (मत्स्य), मत्स्य विभाग, भारत सरकार और अन्य संबंधित विभागों/ मंत्रालयों, मछली किसानों, मछुआरों, उद्यमियों, हितधारकों, शिक्षाविदों और शोधकर्ताओं, पेशेवरों, राज्य मत्स्य अधिकारियों, वैज्ञानिकों और राज्यों के विभिन्न राज्य अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि
विश्व में सभी मछुआरों, मछली किसानों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रति वर्ष 21 नवंबर को विश्व मत्स्य पालन दिवस मनाया जाता है। यह 1997 में शुरू हुआ जहां "वर्ल्ड फोरम ऑफ फिश हार्वेस्टर्स एंड फिश वर्कर्स" नई दिल्ली में मिले, जिससे 18 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ "विश्व मत्स्य पालन फोरम" का गठन हुआ और दीर्घकालिक मछली पकड़ने की प्रथाओं और नीतियों के वैश्विक जनादेश क लिए एक घोषणा पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य देश के समुद्री और मीठे पानी के संसाधनों की स्थिरता के लिए ओवरफिशिंग, निवास स्थान विनाश और अन्य गंभीर खतरों पर ध्यान आकर्षित करना है। यह उत्सव चिरस्थाई स्टॉक और स्वस्थ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक मत्स्य पालन का प्रबंधन करने के उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।