Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) and 1M1B Foundation signed MoU to train teachers and students of EMRSs
18 NOV 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
• The program will train in the field of Augmented Reality (AR) and Virtual Reality (VR) skills.
• In pilot phase, as part of MoU, programme is being implemented in EMRSs of 2 states, namely Rajasthan and Uttarakhand
AMemorandum of Understandinghas been signedon 7th November, 2022 between National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS),an autonomous organization established under Ministry of Tribal Affairs and 1M1B Foundation (1M1B) at NESTS headquarters, New Delhi.The MoU was signed by Shri. Asit Gopal, Commissioner, NESTS and Shri Manav Subodh, Managing Director, 1M1B in presence of 1M1Band NESTS team.
The program will capacitate the teachers & students with Augmented Reality (AR) and Virtual Reality (VR) skills using the AR-VR skills curriculum launched by CBSE. The programme objectives include conduct of training and capacity-building programs for teachers and students of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs). In pilot phase, as part of MoU,programmeis being implemented in EMRSs of 2 states, namely Rajasthan and Uttarakhand.
1 Million For 1 Billion (1M1B), is a USA based Not for Profit Company accredited to United Nations Organization with special consultative status to the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) and is associated with the United Nations Department of Global Communications and also is a registered credible organization with NGO Darpan Portal of NITI Aayog. It is a social innovation and future skills initiative aligned to the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
NESTS in partnership with the implementing agency, 1M1B aims to engage students of EMRSs in nation-building by enabling teachers and students to understand the world of possibilities offered by emerging technologies and become creators using Augmented reality (AR) and Virtual Reality (VR) to build India’s Metaverse.In congruence with NEP 2020, it is believed that this collaboration will go a long way in providing students of EMRSs an exposure to immersive,visual, and experiential learning that shall enhance human infrastructure resource for the nation.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा सोसायटी (एनईएसटीएस) और 1एम1बी फाउंडेशन ने एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के शिक्षकों और छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
18 NOV 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
· यह कार्यक्रम ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी (एआर) और वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) कौशल के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षित करेगा।
· यह कार्यक्रम पायलट चरण में समझौता ज्ञपान कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में दो राज्यों- राजस्थान और उत्तराखंड के ईएमआरएस में लागू किया जा रहा है।
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत स्थापित एक स्वायत्त संगठन जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा सोसायटी (एनईएसटीएस) और 1एम1बी फाउंडेशन के मध्य समझौता ज्ञापन पर 7 नवंबर 2022 को (1एम1बी) एनईएसटीएस मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर एनईएसटीएस आयुक्त श्री असित गोपाल और 1एम1बी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मानव सुबोध ने 1एम1बी और एनईएसटीएस की टीम की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह कार्यक्रम सीबीएसई द्वारा शुरू किए गए एआर-वीआर कौशल पाठ्यक्रम का उपयोग करते हुए ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी (एआर) और वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) कौशल वाले शिक्षकों और छात्रों को सक्षम बनाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के शिक्षकों और छात्रों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। पायलट चरण में इस समझौता ज्ञापन हिस्से के रूप में यह कार्यक्रम दो राज्यों- राजस्थान और उत्तराखंड में लागू किया जा रहा है।
1 मिलियन फॉर 1 बिलियन (1एम1बी), संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिषद (ईसीओएसओसी) के लिए विशेष परामर्शदात्री स्थिति के साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठन से मान्यता प्राप्त बेंगलुरू स्थित एक ‘नॉट फॉर प्रॉफिट’ कंपनी है जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र के वैश्विक संचार विभाग से जुड़ी है और यह नीति आयोग के एनपीओ दर्पण पोर्टल के साथ एक पंजीकृत विश्वसनीय संगठन है। यह एक सामाजिक नवाचार और भविष्य की कौशल पहल है जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) से भी जुड़ी है।
कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी की साझेदारी में एनईएसईटीएस, 1एम1बी का उद्देश्य शिक्षकों और छात्रों को उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत की जाने वाली संभावनाओं की दुनिया को समझने और ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी (एआऱ) और वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) का उपयोग करते हुए एक निर्माता बनाने में सक्षम बनाकर ईएमआरएस के छात्रों को राष्ट्र-निर्माण में शामिल करना और भारत के मेटावर्स का निर्माण करना है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप यह विश्वास किया जाता है कि यह सहयोग ईएमआरएस के छात्रों को लम्बे समय तक व्यापक विज़ुअल और प्रयोगात्मक शिक्षा प्रदान करेगा जिससे राष्ट्र के लिए मानव बुनियादी ढांचा संसाधन में वृद्धि होगी।