वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग का कर्नाटक में तलाशी अभियान
18 NOV 2022 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 20.10.2022 और 02.11.2022 को कुछ व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ छापामारी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई कीइन व्यक्तियों ने विभिन्न रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स के साथ संयुक्त विकास समझौते (जेडीए) कार्यान्वित किए थे। छापामारी की इस कार्रवाई में बेंगलुरु, मुंबई और गोवा में फैले 50 से अधिक परिसर शामिल थे।
इस छापामारी अभियान के दौरान दस्तावेजों और डिजिटल डेटा के रूप में बड़ी संख्या में आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्य मिले और उन्हें जब्त किया गया। इसके अलावा विक्रय समझौता, विकास समझौता और दखल प्रमाणपत्र (ओसी) से संबंधित साक्ष्य भी जब्त किए गए हैं। इन साक्ष्यों से यह बात सामने आई कि प्राधिकारों से दखल प्रमाणपत्र जारी होने के बाद भी जमीन मालिकों ने संयुक्त विकास समझौतों के माध्यम से विकास के लिए विभिन्न डेवलपर्स को दी गई भूमि के हस्तांतरण पर पूंजीगत लाभ से अर्जित आय की जानकारी नहीं दी थी।
इसके अलावा यह भी सामने आया है कि भूमि मालिकों ने कई मामलों में अधिग्रहण की लागत व कई तरह की अन्य लागतों को कृत्रिम रूप से बढ़ा- चढ़ा कर और हस्तांतरण भूमि पर लाभ की जानकारी नहीं देकर कई वर्षों के पूंजीगत लाभ से प्राप्त आय को छिपाया है। साथ ही, यह भी पाया गया कि कुछ भूमि मालिकों ने कई वर्षों के अपने आईटीआर (आयकर रिटर्न) भी दाखिल नहीं किए, जहां उन्हें पूंजीगत लाभ के रूप में आय की प्राप्ति हुई थी।
इस मामले में जब संबंधित कर निर्धारितियों से पूछताछ की गई तो उन्होंने अपनी गलती स्वीकार की। साथ ही, अपने से संबंधित मामलों में पाए गए पूंजीगत लाभ से प्राप्त आय की जानकारी देने और उस पर देय करों का भुगतान करने पर सहमत हुए।
अब तक इस छापामारी अभियान में 1300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की अघोषित आय का पता चला है। इसके अलावा अघोषित 24 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की नकदी और सोने के आभूषणों को भी जब्त किया गया।
आगे की जांच चल रही है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search actions in Karnataka
18 NOV 2022 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department initiated Search & Seizure actions on 20.10.2022 and 02.11.2022 on certain individuals who had executed Joint Development Agreements (JDAs) with various real-estate developers. The search action covered more than 50 premises spread across Bengaluru, Mumbai and Goa.
During the course of the search operations, a large number of incriminating evidences, in the form of documents and digital data have been found & seized. Evidences regarding the sale agreements, development agreements and occupancy certificates (OCs) have also been seized. These evidences revealed that the land owners had not disclosed income accrued to them from capital gains on transfer of the land given for development through JDAs to various developers, even after issue of the OCs from the authorities.
It was also unearthed that in many instances, the land owners suppressed income from capital gains for various years by artificially inflating the cost of acquisition & various other costs, and by not disclosing full value of consideration on transfer land. It was also found that some of the land owners didn’t even file their ITRs for various years, where capital gains income had accrued to them. When confronted , the assessees concerned admitted their lapses and agreed to disclose income from capital gains detected in their respective cases, and pay due taxes thereon.
So far, the search actions have led to detection of unaccounted income of more than Rs. 1300 crore. Further, undisclosed assets in the nature of cash and gold jewellery worth more than Rs. 24 crore have also been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.