Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search actions in Karnataka
18 NOV 2022 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department initiated Search & Seizure actions on 20.10.2022 and 02.11.2022 on certain individuals who had executed Joint Development Agreements (JDAs) with various real-estate developers. The search action covered more than 50 premises spread across Bengaluru, Mumbai and Goa.
During the course of the search operations, a large number of incriminating evidences, in the form of documents and digital data have been found & seized. Evidences regarding the sale agreements, development agreements and occupancy certificates (OCs) have also been seized. These evidences revealed that the land owners had not disclosed income accrued to them from capital gains on transfer of the land given for development through JDAs to various developers, even after issue of the OCs from the authorities.
It was also unearthed that in many instances, the land owners suppressed income from capital gains for various years by artificially inflating the cost of acquisition & various other costs, and by not disclosing full value of consideration on transfer land. It was also found that some of the land owners didn’t even file their ITRs for various years, where capital gains income had accrued to them. When confronted , the assessees concerned admitted their lapses and agreed to disclose income from capital gains detected in their respective cases, and pay due taxes thereon.
So far, the search actions have led to detection of unaccounted income of more than Rs. 1300 crore. Further, undisclosed assets in the nature of cash and gold jewellery worth more than Rs. 24 crore have also been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కర్ణాటకలో ఆదాయపు పన్ను విభాగం సోదాలు
18 NOV 2022 8:59AM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ స్థిరాస్తి సంస్థలతో ఉమ్మడి అభివృద్ధి ఒప్పందాలు (జేడీఏలు) చేసుకుని, భారీగా లాభాలు సంపాదించి, వాటికి లెక్కలు చెప్పని కొందరు వ్యక్తుల నివాసాల్లో ఆదాయపు పన్ను విభాగం తనిఖీలు నిర్వహించింది. 20.10.2022, 02.11.2022 తేదీల్లో సోదాలు, స్వాధీనాలు జరిగాయి. బెంగళూరు, ముంబై, గోవాలోని 50కి పైగా ప్రదేశాల్లో సోదాలు జరిగాయి.
భౌతిక పత్రాలు, డిజిటల్‌ రూపంలో నేర నిర్ధరణ సాక్ష్యాలను తనిఖీల సమయంలో అధికారులు గుర్తించి, స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. విక్రయ ఒప్పందాలు, అభివృద్ధి ఒప్పందాలు, ఆక్యుపెన్సీ సర్టిఫికెట్లకు (ఓసీ) సంబంధించిన ఆధారాలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. జేడీఏల ద్వారా వివిధ అభివృద్ధి సంస్థలకు భూమిని బదిలీ చేయడం వల్ల వచ్చిన మూలధన లాభాలను, అధికారులు ఓసీలు జారీ చేసిన తర్వాత కూడా భూ యజమానులు వెల్లడించలేదని ఈ సాక్ష్యాల్లో వెల్లడైంది.
భూమి కొనుగోలు మొత్తం, ఇతర ఖర్చులను కృత్రిమంగా పెంచడం ద్వారా మూలధన లాభాలను తగ్గించి చూపడం, బదిలీ చేసిన భూమికి సంబంధించిన పూర్తి విలువను వెల్లడించకపోవడం వంటి సంఘటనలు అనేక సందర్భాల్లో జరుగుతున్నాయి. మూలధన లాభాలు ఆర్జించినా కూడా కొంతమంది భూ యజమానులు ఆదాయ పన్ను పత్రాలను కూడా దాఖలు చేయట్లేదని వెల్లడైంది. అధికారుల విచారణ ఎదుర్కొన్నప్పుడు సంబంధిత మదింపుదారులు తమ తప్పులను అంగీకరించారు. ఆర్జించిన మూలధన లాభాలను వెల్లడించడానికి, పన్నులు చెల్లించడానికి అంగీకరించారు.
లెక్కల్లో చూపని రూ.1300 కోట్ల ఆదాయాన్ని ఇప్పటివరకు జరిపిన సోదాల్లో ఆదాయ పన్ను అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. ఇంకా, అక్రమంగా దాచిన రూ.24 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన నగదు, బంగారు ఆభరణాలను కూడా స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
సేకరించిన సాక్ష్యాల మీద విచారణలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయి.