Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts search actions in Karnataka
18 NOV 2022 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department initiated Search & Seizure actions on 20.10.2022 and 02.11.2022 on certain individuals who had executed Joint Development Agreements (JDAs) with various real-estate developers. The search action covered more than 50 premises spread across Bengaluru, Mumbai and Goa.
During the course of the search operations, a large number of incriminating evidences, in the form of documents and digital data have been found & seized. Evidences regarding the sale agreements, development agreements and occupancy certificates (OCs) have also been seized. These evidences revealed that the land owners had not disclosed income accrued to them from capital gains on transfer of the land given for development through JDAs to various developers, even after issue of the OCs from the authorities.
It was also unearthed that in many instances, the land owners suppressed income from capital gains for various years by artificially inflating the cost of acquisition & various other costs, and by not disclosing full value of consideration on transfer land. It was also found that some of the land owners didn’t even file their ITRs for various years, where capital gains income had accrued to them. When confronted , the assessees concerned admitted their lapses and agreed to disclose income from capital gains detected in their respective cases, and pay due taxes thereon.
So far, the search actions have led to detection of unaccounted income of more than Rs. 1300 crore. Further, undisclosed assets in the nature of cash and gold jewellery worth more than Rs. 24 crore have also been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے کرناٹک میں تلاشی کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں
18 NOV 2022 8:59AM by PIB Delhi
انکم ٹیکس محکمہ نے 20.10.2022 اور 02.11.2022 کو تلاش ان مخصوص افراد کے خلاف تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں شروع کیں جنہوں نے مختلف ریئل اسٹیٹ ڈویلپرز کے ساتھ جوائنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ ایگریمنٹس (جے ڈی ایز) پر عمل درآمد کیا تھا۔ تلاشی کی اس کارروائی میں بنگلورو، ممبئی اور گوا میں پھیلے 50 سے زیادہ ٹھکانوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
تلاشی کی کارروائیوں کے دوران، دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کی شکل میں بڑی تعداد میں قابل اعتراض دستاویزات اور شواہد ضبط کیے گئے۔ فروخت کے معاہدوں، ترقیاتی معاہدوں اور قبضے کے سرٹیفکیٹس (او سیز) سے متعلق شواہد بھی ضبط کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان شواہد سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہےکہ اراضی کے مالکان نے حکام کی جانب سے او سی جاری کرنے کے بعد بھی جے ڈی اے کے ذریعے ترقی کے لیے دی گئی زمین کی منتقلی پر پونجی کا منافع حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کا انکشاف نہیں کیا۔
یہ بات بھی سامنے آئی ہےکہ بہت سے واقعات میں، زمین کے مالکان نے حصول کی لاگت اور دیگر مختلف اخراجات کو مصنوعی طور پر بڑھا کر، اور منتقلی کی زمین پر پوری قیمت کا انکشاف نہ کر کے کئی برسوں کے لیے پونجی سے حاصل ہونے والے منافع کو خردبرد کردیا۔ یہ بھی پتہ چلا کہ زمین کے کچھ مالکان نے کئی برسوں سے اپنے آئی ٹی آر (انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن) بھی داخل نہیں کیا تھا، جہاں سے ان کو پونجی آمدنی حاصل ہوئی تھی۔ اس معاملے میں وہ جب سامنے آئے تو متعلقہ فریقوں نے اپنی غلطیوں کا اعتراف کیا اور اپنے متعلقہ معاملات میں پائے جانے والے کیپیٹل گین (پونجی سے حاصل منافع) سے ہونے والی آمدنی کو ظاہر کرنے اور اس پر بقایہ ٹیکس ادا کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
اب تک، تلاشی کی کارروائیوں کے نتیجے میں 1300 کروڑ رواپئے سے زیادہ بے حساب آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ 24 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ سونے کے زیورات اور نقدی کی شکل میں اثاثوں کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہے۔