Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to allot only LHB Coaches under the Bharat Gaurav Trains Scheme
16 NOV 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
To give concerted thrust to efforts for promotion of rail based tourism through provision of better quality coaches and viable tour packages, the Bharat Gaurav Trains Scheme has been reviewed.
Salient Features of Revised Policy:
• Henceforth, only Linke Hofmann Busch ( LHB) coaches will be allotted under the Bharat Gaurav Trains scheme.
• In the interest of promotion of rail tourism and viability of the product, Ministry of Railways has decided not to levy the overhead components in the Fixed and Variable Haulage Charges for operation of Bharat Gaurav Trains under the scheme. This would entail approximately 33% concession by IR for promotion of rail tourism under Bharat Gaurav Trains Scheme.
• The existing service providers, who have already been allotted ICF rakes under the framework of Bharat Gaurav Trains Policy would be given option to switch over to LHB rakes for the remaining period of agreement on the revised charges. However, if they opt to continue with already allotted rakes, benefit of revised charges would be available with prospective effect.
• The applicable revised charges have been notified.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे भारत गौरव ट्रेन योजना के तहत केवल एलएचबी कोच आवंटित करेगा
16 NOV 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले कोचों और ज्यादा व्यावहारिक टूर पैकेजों के प्रावधान के जरिए रेल आधारित पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों को और तेज करने के लिए भारत गौरव ट्रेन योजना की समीक्षा की गई।
संशोधित नीति की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस तरह हैं:
• अब से, भारत गौरव ट्रेन योजना के तहत केवल लिंके हॉफमैन बुश (एलएचबी) कोच आवंटित किए जाएंगे।
• रेल पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और उत्पादों को और अधिक व्यवहार्य बनाने के मकसद से रेल मंत्रालय ने इस योजना के तहत भारत गौरव ट्रेनों के संचालन के लिए निश्चित और परिवर्तनीय ढुलाई शुल्क में ओवरहेड कंपोनेंट नहीं लगाने का निर्णय लिया है। भारत गौरव ट्रेन योजना के तहत रेल पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय रेल द्वारा लगभग 33 प्रतिशत रियायत दी जाएगी।
• मौजूदा सेवा प्रदाताओं, जिन्हें पहले ही भारत गौरव ट्रेन नीति के ढांचे के तहत आईसीएफ रेक आवंटित किए जा चुके हैं, को संशोधित शुल्कों पर समझौते की शेष अवधि के लिए एलएचबी रेक पर स्विच करने का विकल्प दिया जाएगा। हालांकि, यदि वे पहले से आवंटित रेकों को जारी रखने का विकल्प चुनते हैं, तो संशोधित शुल्कों का लाभ नए प्रभाव से उपलब्ध होगा।
• लागू संशोधित शुल्कों को अधिसूचित कर दिया गया है।