Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to allot only LHB Coaches under the Bharat Gaurav Trains Scheme
16 NOV 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
To give concerted thrust to efforts for promotion of rail based tourism through provision of better quality coaches and viable tour packages, the Bharat Gaurav Trains Scheme has been reviewed.
Salient Features of Revised Policy:
• Henceforth, only Linke Hofmann Busch ( LHB) coaches will be allotted under the Bharat Gaurav Trains scheme.
• In the interest of promotion of rail tourism and viability of the product, Ministry of Railways has decided not to levy the overhead components in the Fixed and Variable Haulage Charges for operation of Bharat Gaurav Trains under the scheme. This would entail approximately 33% concession by IR for promotion of rail tourism under Bharat Gaurav Trains Scheme.
• The existing service providers, who have already been allotted ICF rakes under the framework of Bharat Gaurav Trains Policy would be given option to switch over to LHB rakes for the remaining period of agreement on the revised charges. However, if they opt to continue with already allotted rakes, benefit of revised charges would be available with prospective effect.
• The applicable revised charges have been notified.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਵਲ ਐੱਲਐੱਚਬੀ ਕੋਚ ਅਲਾਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ
16 NOV 2022 4:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਹਤਰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਟੂਰ ਪੈਕਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰੇਲ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ:
• ਹੁਣ ਤੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਵਲ ਲਿੰਕੇ ਹਾਫਮੈਨ ਬੁਸ਼ (ਐੱਲਐੱਚਬੀ) ਕੋਚ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
• ਰੇਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਵਰਹੈੱਡ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੇਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਭਗ 33 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਫ ਰੇਕ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਸ਼ੁਲਕਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਲਐੱਚਬੀ ਰੇਕ ’ਤੇ ਸਿਵਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਹ ਉਹ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਲਾਟ ਰੇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੁਣਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਸ਼ੁਲਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਲਾਗੂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਸ਼ੁਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।