नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंदिया यांनी केले ग्वाल्हेर- मुंबई- ग्वाल्हेर अशा थेट विमानसेवेचे उद्घाटन
इंडिगो कंपनी आठवड्यातून चारवेळा या मार्गावरून विमान उड्डाणसेवा देणार
नवीन विमानसेवेमुळे देशाची आर्थिक राजधानी मुंबई आणि सांस्कृतिक शहर ग्वाल्हेर आजपासून हवाई मार्गाने जोडले गेले.
15 NOV 2022 10:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी आज मुंबई ते ग्वाल्हेर थेट विमान मार्गाचे उद्घाटन केले.
या नवीन सेवेमुळे या दोन शहरांमधील संपर्क वाढेल तसेच त्यांच्यातील व्यापार, वाणिज्य आणि पर्यटनाला चालना मिळेल. भारताची आर्थिक राजधानी मुंबई आणि इतिहास आणि संस्कृतीचे भांडार असलेल्या ग्वाल्हेर दरम्यान हवाई संपर्क सुरू करणे हे देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्याला हवाई सेवेद्वारे जोडण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीच्या दिशेने टाकलेले एक मोठे पाऊल आहे, असे सिंधिया यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात सांगितले.
औद्योगिकीकरणाचे केंद्र म्हणून ग्वाल्हेरचा उदय होण्याची वाढती शक्यता असल्याचे सिंधिया यांनी सांगितले. नवीन हवाई मार्गामुळे नागरिकांच्या वेळेची बचत करणारा पर्यायी प्रवासी मार्ग उपलब्ध झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. हा मार्ग रोजगार आणि उद्योजकतेच्या नवीन संधींना प्रोत्साहन देईल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे देशातील नागरी विमान वाहतूक सुविधांमध्ये वाढ झाली आहे, असे केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशातील विमानतळांची संख्या वाढत असून विमानतळांच्या आधुनिकीकरणाचे काम हाती घेण्यात येत आहे, असेही तोमर म्हणाले. ग्वाल्हेर विमानतळाची निर्मितीही नव्या पद्धतीने होणे ही सर्वांसाठी एक महत्त्वाची कामगिरी आहे, असेही त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले.
ग्वाल्हेर आणि मुंबई दरम्यान नवीन उड्डाणे सुरू झाल्यामुळे ग्वाल्हेरच्या विकासाला आणि दोन्ही शहरांमधील व्यावसायिक संबंधांना चालना मिळेल, असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. time
Arr. time
Aircraft
Effective from
6E 276
Mumbai
Gwalior
1246
12:10
14:10
Airbus
15 to 30
November 2022
6E 265
Gwalior
Mumbai
1246
14.45
16:45
6E 276
Mumbai
Gwalior
2346
12:10
14:10
Airbus
01 December
2022
6E 265
Gwalior
Mumbai
2346
14.45
16:45

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates Gwalior-Mumbai-Gwalior flight
● The route will be operated by IndiGo four times a week
● It will connect the financial capital Mumbai to the city of culture Gwalior from 15th November
15 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurated a direct flight route from Mumbai to Gwalior today.
The operation of this new route will enhance connectivity and promote trade, commerce, and tourism between these cities. The flights will operate under the following schedule:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. time
Arr. time
Aircraft
Effective from
6E 276
Mumbai
Gwalior
1246
12:10
14:10
Airbus
15 to 30
November 2022
6E 265
Gwalior
Mumbai
1246
14.45
16:45
6E 276
Mumbai
Gwalior
2346
12:10
14:10
Airbus
01 December
2022
6E 265
Gwalior
Mumbai
2346
14.45
16:45
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that the launch of air connectivity between the economic capital of India, Mumbai, and Gwalior, a storehouse of history & culture, is a big step towards the Prime Minister’s vision of connecting every corner of the country through air services.
Minister further emphasized the growing potential of Gwalior as a hub for industrialisation, and that the new air route will provide a time-saving travel option to citizens and promote new opportunities for employment and entrepreneurship.
On this occasion, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that efforts of Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia have led to increase in civil aviation facilities in the country. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, number of airports in the country is increasing and work of modernisation of existing airports is being taken up. Shri Tomar said that Gwalior airport is also being constructed in a new way which is an achievement for all of us.
He said that start of these new flights between Gwalior and Mumbai will give an impetus to Gwalior's development and business relations between the two cities.
The inauguration was also graced by Shri. Pradhuman Singh Tomar, Minister of Energy, Govt. of MP, Shri. Tulsi Silawat, Minister of Water Resources, Govt. of MP, Shri Bharat Singh Kushwah, Minister of State for Horticulture and Food Processing, Govt. of MP, Shri Vivek Narayan Shejwalkar, MP Lok Sabha, Shri Gopal Chinayya Shetty, MP Lok Sabha, Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant, MP Lok Sabha. In addition, Shri. Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri R. K. Singh, Principal Advisor to Managing Director, IndiGo, and other dignitaries from MoCA, IndiGo, and local administration from Mumbai and Gwalior were also present.