Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates Gwalior-Mumbai-Gwalior flight
● The route will be operated by IndiGo four times a week
● It will connect the financial capital Mumbai to the city of culture Gwalior from 15th November
15 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurated a direct flight route from Mumbai to Gwalior today.
The operation of this new route will enhance connectivity and promote trade, commerce, and tourism between these cities. The flights will operate under the following schedule:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. time
Arr. time
Aircraft
Effective from
6E 276
Mumbai
Gwalior
1246
12:10
14:10
Airbus
15 to 30
November 2022
6E 265
Gwalior
Mumbai
1246
14.45
16:45
6E 276
Mumbai
Gwalior
2346
12:10
14:10
Airbus
01 December
2022
6E 265
Gwalior
Mumbai
2346
14.45
16:45
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that the launch of air connectivity between the economic capital of India, Mumbai, and Gwalior, a storehouse of history & culture, is a big step towards the Prime Minister’s vision of connecting every corner of the country through air services.
Minister further emphasized the growing potential of Gwalior as a hub for industrialisation, and that the new air route will provide a time-saving travel option to citizens and promote new opportunities for employment and entrepreneurship.
On this occasion, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that efforts of Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia have led to increase in civil aviation facilities in the country. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, number of airports in the country is increasing and work of modernisation of existing airports is being taken up. Shri Tomar said that Gwalior airport is also being constructed in a new way which is an achievement for all of us.
He said that start of these new flights between Gwalior and Mumbai will give an impetus to Gwalior's development and business relations between the two cities.
The inauguration was also graced by Shri. Pradhuman Singh Tomar, Minister of Energy, Govt. of MP, Shri. Tulsi Silawat, Minister of Water Resources, Govt. of MP, Shri Bharat Singh Kushwah, Minister of State for Horticulture and Food Processing, Govt. of MP, Shri Vivek Narayan Shejwalkar, MP Lok Sabha, Shri Gopal Chinayya Shetty, MP Lok Sabha, Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant, MP Lok Sabha. In addition, Shri. Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri R. K. Singh, Principal Advisor to Managing Director, IndiGo, and other dignitaries from MoCA, IndiGo, and local administration from Mumbai and Gwalior were also present.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے گوالیار-ممبئی-گوالیار پرواز کا افتتاح کیا
● یہ روٹ ہفتے میں چار بار انڈیگو کے ذریعے چلایا جائے گا
● یہ 15 نومبر سے مالیاتی راجدھانی ممبئی کو ثقافت کے شہر گوالیار سے جوڑے گا
15 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ سندھیا نے آج ممبئی سے گوالیار کے لیے براہ راست پرواز روٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس نئے روٹ کے آپریشن سے ان شہروں کے درمیان رابطے بڑھیں گے اور تجارت، کاروبار اور سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا۔ پروازیں درج ذیل شیڈول کے تحت چلیں گی۔
فلائٹ نمبر
سے
تک
تعدد
روانگی کا وقت
آمد کا وقت
ہوائی جہاز
سے موثر ہے
6E 276
ممبئی
گوالیار
1246
12:10
14:10
ایئربس
15 سے 30 نومبر 2022
6E 265
گوالیار
ممبئی
1246
14.45
16:45
6E 276
ممبئی
گوالیار
2346
12:10
14:10
ایئربس
یکم دسمبر 2022
6E 265
گوالیار
ممبئی
2346
14.45
16:45
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی اقتصادی راجدھانی ممبئی اور تاریخ اور ثقافت کے گہوارہ گوالیار کے درمیان فضائی رابطے کا آغاز وزیر اعظم کے وژن ہوائی خدمات کے ذریعے ملک کے کونے کونے کو جوڑنے کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے صنعت کاری کے ایک مرکز کے طور پر گوالیار کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت پر مزید زور دیا اور یہ کہ نیا فضائی روٹ شہریوں کو سفر کا وقت بچانے والا متبادل فراہم کرے گا اور روزگار اور کاروبار کے نئے مواقع کو فروغ دے گا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ سندھیا کی کوششوں سے ملک میں شہری ہوا بازی کی سہولیات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور موجودہ ہوائی اڈوں کو جدید بنانے کا کام شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ گوالیار ہوائی اڈہ بھی ایک نئے انداز میں تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے جو ہم سب کے لیے ایک کامیابی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گوالیار اور ممبئی کے درمیان ان نئی پروازوں کے آغاز سے گوالیار کی ترقی اور دونوں شہروں کے درمیان کاروباری تعلقات کو تقویت ملے گی۔
افتتاح کے موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش حکومت میں توانائی کے وزیر جناب پردیومن سنگھ تومر، مدھیہ پردیش کے آبی وسائل کے وزیر جناب تلسی سلوات، مدھیہ پردیش کے باغبانی اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھرت سنگھ کشواہا، لوک سبھا کے رکن جناب وویک نارائن شیجولکر، لوک سبھاکے رکن جناب گوپال چنایا شیٹی، ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب اروند گنپت ساونت کے علاوہ، سکریٹری وزارت شہری ہوابازی جناب راجیو بنسل، انڈیگو کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے پرنسپل ایڈوائزر جناب آر کے سنگھ اورایم او سی اے ، انڈیگو اور ممبئی اور گوالیار کے مقامی انتظامیہ کے دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔