नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने ग्वालियर-मुंबई-ग्वालियर उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया
इस मार्ग पर इंडिगो की उड़ान सप्ताह में चार बार चलेगी
यह उड़ान 15 नवम्‍बर से आर्थिक राजधानी मुंबई को संस्कृति की नगरी ग्वालियर से जोड़ेगी
15 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने आज मुंबई से ग्वालियर के लिए सीधी उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया।
इस नए मार्ग के शुरू हो जाने से इन शहरों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ेगा और व्यापार, वाणिज्य तथा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उड़ानें निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के तहत चलाई जाएंगी:
फ्लाइट संख्‍या
से
तक
फ्रीक्‍वेंसी.
रवाना होने का समय
आगमन
विमान
से प्रभावी
6ई 276
मुम्‍बई
ग्‍वालियर
1246
12:10
14:10
एयरबस
15 से 30 नवम्‍बर
6ई 265
ग्‍वालियर
मुम्‍बई
1246
14.45
16:45
6ई 276
मुम्‍बई
ग्‍वालियर
2346
12:10
14:10
एयरबस
01 दिसम्‍बर 2022
6ई 265
ग्‍वालियर
मुम्‍बई
2346
14.45
16:45
नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि भारत की आर्थिक राजधानी मुंबई और इतिहास तथा संस्कृति के भंडार ग्वालियर के बीच हवाई संपर्क की शुरुआत देश के कोने-कोने को हवाई सेवा से जोड़ने की प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्‍पना की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
श्री सिंधिया ने औद्योगीकरण के केन्‍द्र के रूप में ग्वालियर की बढ़ती संभावना पर जोर दिया और कहा कि नया हवाई मार्ग नागरिकों को समय बचाने वाला यात्रा विकल्प प्रदान करेगा और रोजगार तथा उद्यमिता के नए अवसरों को बढ़ावा देगा।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि केन्द्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया के प्रयासों से देश में नागर विमानन सुविधाओं में वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश में हवाईअड्डों की संख्या बढ़ रही है और मौजूदा हवाई अड्डों के आधुनिकीकरण का कार्य किया जा रहा है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि ग्वालियर हवाई अड्डे का निर्माण भी नए तरीके से किया गया है जो हम सभी के लिए एक उपलब्धि है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ग्वालियर और मुंबई के बीच इन नई उड़ानों के शुरू होने से दोनों शहरों के बीच ग्वालियर के विकास और व्यापारिक संबंधों को गति मिलेगी।
उद्घाटन में मध्य प्रदेश सरकार में ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रद्युम्न सिंह तोमर, मध्‍य प्रदेश के जल संसाधन मंत्री श्री तुलसी सिलावट, मध्‍य प्रदेश के बागवानी और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण राज्य मंत्री श्री भरत सिंह कुशवाह, लोकसभा सांसद श्री विवेक नारायण शेजवलकर, सांसद श्री गोपाल चिनय्या शेट्टी, सांसद श्री अरविंद गणपत सावंत के अलावा नागर विमानन सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल, इंडिगो के प्रबंध निदेशक के प्रधान सलाहकार श्री आर के सिंह और एमओसीए, इंडिगो तथा मुंबई और ग्वालियर के स्थानीय प्रशासन के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates Gwalior-Mumbai-Gwalior flight
● The route will be operated by IndiGo four times a week
● It will connect the financial capital Mumbai to the city of culture Gwalior from 15th November
15 NOV 2022 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurated a direct flight route from Mumbai to Gwalior today.
The operation of this new route will enhance connectivity and promote trade, commerce, and tourism between these cities. The flights will operate under the following schedule:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. time
Arr. time
Aircraft
Effective from
6E 276
Mumbai
Gwalior
1246
12:10
14:10
Airbus
15 to 30
November 2022
6E 265
Gwalior
Mumbai
1246
14.45
16:45
6E 276
Mumbai
Gwalior
2346
12:10
14:10
Airbus
01 December
2022
6E 265
Gwalior
Mumbai
2346
14.45
16:45
In his inaugural address, Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that the launch of air connectivity between the economic capital of India, Mumbai, and Gwalior, a storehouse of history & culture, is a big step towards the Prime Minister’s vision of connecting every corner of the country through air services.
Minister further emphasized the growing potential of Gwalior as a hub for industrialisation, and that the new air route will provide a time-saving travel option to citizens and promote new opportunities for employment and entrepreneurship.
On this occasion, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that efforts of Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia have led to increase in civil aviation facilities in the country. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, number of airports in the country is increasing and work of modernisation of existing airports is being taken up. Shri Tomar said that Gwalior airport is also being constructed in a new way which is an achievement for all of us.
He said that start of these new flights between Gwalior and Mumbai will give an impetus to Gwalior's development and business relations between the two cities.
The inauguration was also graced by Shri. Pradhuman Singh Tomar, Minister of Energy, Govt. of MP, Shri. Tulsi Silawat, Minister of Water Resources, Govt. of MP, Shri Bharat Singh Kushwah, Minister of State for Horticulture and Food Processing, Govt. of MP, Shri Vivek Narayan Shejwalkar, MP Lok Sabha, Shri Gopal Chinayya Shetty, MP Lok Sabha, Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant, MP Lok Sabha. In addition, Shri. Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri R. K. Singh, Principal Advisor to Managing Director, IndiGo, and other dignitaries from MoCA, IndiGo, and local administration from Mumbai and Gwalior were also present.