Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India producing medical devices at 1/3rd world price
15 NOV 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
• The Minister inaugurates Combined Devices Block at Chitra Triunal Institute of Medical Science and Technology in Thiruvananthapuram
• India is among the top five countries in the world, manufacturing life-saving high risk medical devices: Dr Jitendra Singh
• Combined Devices Block at Chitra Institute is a perfect example of convergence of pharmaceuticals and medical devices and this must be institutionalised
• R&D for Ease of Living can become successful, only if the private industry become an equal stakeholder and invest in the project from the beginning.
Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh today said, India is among the top five countries in the world manufacturing life-saving high risk medical devices but the cost of our devices is about one-third of those manufactured by the other four countries.
Addressing the faculty and students after inaugurating Combined Devices Block at Chitra Triunal Institute of Medical Science and Technology here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, technologies developed by the Institute like the artificial heart valve, hydrocephalus shunt, oxygenator and drug eluting intra uterine device are being manufactured in three to four countries like USA, Japan, Brazil and China.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the world class medical devices made indigenously are available to Indian patients at approximately one fourth to one third price of their imported counterparts. He underlined that this reflects the Atmanirbhar vision of PM Modi to become self-reliant in medical devices as well as medical management.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that it was Prime Minister Modi, who notified Medical Devices Rules in 2017 in conformity with Global Harmonisation Task Force (GHTF) framework and conform to best international practices. The new Rules seek to remove regulatory bottlenecks to make in India, facilitate ease of doing business while ensuring availability of better medical devices for patient care and safety.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Combined Devices Block at Chitra Institute is a perfect example of convergence of pharmaceuticals and medical devices, and this must be institutionalised. He said, the Institute is also a model of Medicines and Bio-Medicines, which is now being emulated by IITs and other prominent medical institutes.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with pride that Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology, Thiruvananthapuram, is a prominent institution under Department of Science and Technology, Government of India. This is the only Institute which brings biomedical research and development, high quality clinical care, public health studies and interventions as well as human resource development under a single institutional framework.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that this Institute has been focusing on the development of medical device technologies which are at par with any product available internationally, with respect to their quality and functional efficacy, at the same time ensuring that these products are made available to the Indian patients at an affordable cost. He said, various products like heart valve, oxygenators, blood bag, hydrocephalus shunt, orthopaedic and dental materials etc. have ensured that these are available to Indian patients at cost effective and affordable prices. The Minister also lauded the Institute for its pivotal role of bridging its research with the societal needs, especially looking at the needs of the under-privileged.
Dwelling on the synergy concept and Integrated Approach of Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, most of the technologies developed at Chitra Institute are transferred to private commercial enterprises and have been sustaining in the market for decades. Many projects for product development are fully funded by industrial establishments and both these are excellent examples of creating an environment for enhanced private participation in research and development, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, R&D for Ease of Living can become successful, only if the private industry becomes an equal stakeholder and invests in the project from the beginning. He said, this is also true for sustainable StartUps to have equal stake by both Public and Private sectors. He gave the example of Technology Development Board of DST and Bharat Biotech to form a ₹400 Crores Corpus Fund with equal contribution by both to support Startups in vaccine manufacturing and other medical ventures. The Minister pointed out that DNA vaccine produced by Department of Biotechnology was later used effectively by private sector and this is the essence of Integrated Approach.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the medical fraternity that only yesterday, the Finland Minister of Education and Culture, Petri Honkonen, who called on him was full of praise for Prime Minister Narendra Modi for management of Covid pandemic and also the efforts of the Union Government of India in ensuring development of vaccines and vaccination for all the countrymen. The Finnish Minister said, while his country with 5 Million people fought the pandemic, India with 130 Crore people showed the way to the World in its fight against COVID-19 and also helped many countries particularly the neighbours with vaccines.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Pandemic has taught us the virtues of holistic healthcare and even after the pandemic has passed, it will be in the interest of mankind and ailing humanity to institutionalise integrated medicinal approach for adequate treatment and prevention of various diseases. He said,during the COVID even the West started looking up to India in search of immunity building techniques drawn from Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani, Yoga, Naturopathy and other oriental alternatives.
Dr Jitendra Singh was happy to note that the Institute is in the process of setting up a medical device park, MedSpark, as a joint initiative with the Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation, Government of Kerala. He said, new initiatives in the combination devices will definitely help the Institute to take up a more significant role in supporting the Indian Medical Device Industry for strengthening its indigenous capability.
Director of the Chitra Triunal Institute of Medical Science and Technology, Dr Sanjay Bihari said that the Institute has ensured that all testing activities related to medical devices are accredited to an international agency, COFRAC, from France. This helps to build the confidence of the clinical community for using the products. This has also helped many Indian medical device manufacturers to get their products certified from national and international regulators like the Drugs Controller General in India, CE marking, the Food and Drugs administration in USA and Therapeutics Goods Administration in Australia.
Dr V. K Saraswat, Member, Health Niti Aayog, Dr Shashi Tharoor, Member of Parliament from Thiruvananthapuram and several noted Doctors and medical professionals joined the inaugural event.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत में निर्मित चिकित्सा उपकरणों की लागत दुनिया के अन्य देशों में निर्मित उपकरणों की तुलना में लगभग एक तिहाई है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
15 NOV 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
• मंत्री महोदय ने तिरुवनंतपुरम में चित्रा तिरुनाल आयुर्विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान में कंबाइंड डिवाइसेज ब्लॉक का उद्घाटन किया।
• भारत जीवन रक्षक उच्च जोखिम वाले चिकित्सा उपकरण बनाने वाले विश्व के शीर्ष पांच देशों में शामिल है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
• चित्रा संस्थान में कंबाइंड डिवाइसेज ब्लॉक फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के सम्मिलन का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है और इसे संस्थागत रूप दिया जाना चाहिए
• जीवन की सुगमता के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास तभी सफल हो सकता है, जब निजी उद्योग समान हितधारक बनें और परियोजना में प्रारंभ से ही निवेश करें।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत जीवन रक्षक उच्च जोखिम वाले चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्माण करने वाले दुनिया के शीर्ष पांच देशों में शामिल है, लेकिन हमारे उपकरणों के मूल्य अन्य चार देशों में बने उपकरणों की तुलना में लगभग एक तिहाई हैं।
यहां तिरुनाल आयुर्विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान में कंबाइंड डिवाइसेज ब्लॉक का उद्घाटन करने के बाद फैकल्टी और छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कृत्रिम हार्ट वाल्व, हाइड्रोसिफ़लस शंट, ऑक्सीजनेटर और ड्रग एल्यूटिंग इंट्रा यूटेराइन डिवाइस जैसे संस्थान द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी अमेरिका, जापान, ब्राजील और चीन जैसे तीन से चार देशों में बनाए जा रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश में बने विश्व स्तरीय चिकित्सा उपकरण भारतीय रोगियों को उनके आयातित समकक्षों के मूल्य से लगभग एक चौथाई से एक तिहाई मूल्य पर उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह चिकित्सा उपकरणों के साथ-साथ चिकित्सा प्रबंधन में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर विजन को दिखाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी थे, जिन्होंने 2017 में ग्लोबल हारमोनाइजेशन टास्क फोर्स (जीएचटीएफ) के ढांचे के अनुरूप और सर्वोत्तम अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रथाओं के अनुसार चिकित्सा उपकरण नियम अधिसूचित किए थे। नए नियमों का उद्देश्य मेक इन इंडिया के लिए नियामक बाधाओं को दूर करना और मरीजों की देखभाल और सुरक्षा के लिए बेहतर चिकित्सा उपकरणों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करते हुए व्यापार सुगमता में सुविधा प्रदान करना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चित्रा संस्थान में कंबाइंड डिवाइसेज ब्लॉक फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के सम्मिलन का आदर्श उदाहरण है, और इसे संस्थागत रूप दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संस्थान चिकित्सा और जैव-चिकित्सा का भी एक मॉडल है, जिसका अनुकरण अब आईआईटी और अन्य प्रमुख चिकित्सा संस्थान कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गर्व के साथ कहा कि श्री चित्रा तिरुनाल आयुर्विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान तिरुवनंतपुरम, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत एक प्रमुख संस्थान है। यह एक अकेला संस्थान है जो एकल संस्थागत ढांचे के अंतर्गत जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान तथा विकास, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली नैदानिक देखभाल, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अध्ययन और गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ मानव संसाधन विकास का कार्य करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह संस्थान चिकित्सा उपकरण प्रौद्योगिकियों पर फोकस करता रहा है, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उपलब्ध उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता और कार्यदक्षता के बराबर है और साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि किफायती मूल्य पर ये उत्पाद भारतीय मरीजों को उपलब्ध हों। उन्होंने कहा कि हृदय वाल्व, ऑक्सीजनेटर, ब्लड बैग, हाइड्रोसिफ़लस शंट, आर्थोपेडिक और डेंटल सामग्रियों जैसे विभिन्न उत्पादों से यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि ये मरीजों को कम लागत और किफायती मूल्य पर उपलब्ध हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने सामाजिक जरूरतों विशेषकर वंचित लोगों की जरूरतों को देखते हुए अपने अनुसंधान को पाटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए संस्थान की सराहना की।
मोदी के तालमेल की अवधारणा और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चित्रा संस्थान में विकसित अधिकतर प्रौद्योगिकियां निजी वाणिज्यिक उद्यमों को हस्तांतरित कर दी गई हैं और दशकों से बाजार में बनी हुई हैं। उत्पाद विकास के लिए कई परियोजनाएं पूरी तरह से औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा वित्त पोषित हैं और ये दोनों अनुसंधान और विकास में निजी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए एक वातावरण बनाने के उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जीवन की सुगमता के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास तभी सफल हो सकता है जब निजी उद्योग एक समान हितधारक बनें और प्रारंभ से ही परियोजना में निवेश करें। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्थायी स्टार्टअप्स सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों की समान हिस्सेदारी के लिए सच है। उन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के टेक्नोलॉजी डवलपमेंट बोर्ड और भारत बायोटेक द्वारा वैक्सीन निर्माण और अन्य चिकित्सा उद्यमों में स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करने के लिए दोनों के समान योगदान के साथ 400 करोड़ रुपये का कोश बनाए जाने का उदाहरण है। मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा उत्पादित डीएनए वैक्सीन का बाद में निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया गया और यही एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण का सार है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने चिकित्सा बिरादरी को बताया कि कल ही फिनलैंड के शिक्षा और संस्कृति मंत्री पेट्री होन्कोनेन, जिन्होंने उनसे भेंट की, कोविड महामारी के प्रबंधन और भारत सरकार के प्रयासों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की प्रशंसा की थी और सभी देशवासियों के लिए टीकों का विकास और टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करने में भारत सरकार की सराहना की। फिनलैंड के मंत्री ने कहा कि 50 लाख लोगों के साथ उनके देश ने महामारी से लड़ाई लड़ी, 130 करोड़ लोगों के साथ भारत ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई में विश्व को रास्ता दिखाया और अनेक देशों विशेषकर पड़ोसियों को टीकों के साथ मदद की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि महामारी ने हमें स्वास्थ्य सेवा के गुण सिखाए हैं और महामारी के बीत जाने के बाद भी यह मानव जाति और बीमार मानवता के हित में होगा कि विभिन्न बिमारियों के पर्याप्त उपचार और रोकथाम के लिए एकीकृत औषधीय दृष्टिकोण को संस्थागत बनाया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 के दौरान भी पश्चिम ने आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथी, यूनानी, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा और अन्य प्राच्य विकल्पों से ली गई रोग प्रतिरोधी निर्माण तकनीकों की तलाश में भारत की ओर देखना शुरू कर दिया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि संस्थान केरल सरकार के राज्य औद्योगिक विकास निगम के साथ संयुक्त पहल के रूप में एक चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क, मेडस्पार्क स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन उपकरणों के संयोजन से संस्थान को अपनी स्वदेशी क्षमता को मजबूत बनाने के लिए भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग को सहायता देने में अधिक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने में मदद करेगी।
चित्रा तिरुनाइल आयुर्विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के निदेशक निदेशक डॉ संजय बिहारी ने कहा कि संस्थान ने चिकित्सा उपकरणों से संबंधित सभी परीक्षण गतिविधियों को फ्रांस की एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय एजेंसी सीओएफआरएसी से मान्यता प्राप्त की है। यह उत्पादों का उपयोग करने के लिए क्लिनिकल समुदाय के विश्वास का निर्माण करने में मदद करता है। इसने कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियामकों से भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्माताओं को अपने उत्पादों को भारत में ड्रग्स कंट्रोलर जनरल, सीई मार्किंग, अमेरिका में फूड एंड ड्रग्स एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन और ऑस्ट्रेलिया में थेराप्यूटिक्स गुड्स एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन जैसे नियामकों से प्रमाणित कराने में मदद की है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में नीति आयोग के सदस्य, स्वास्थ्य, डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत, तिरुवनंतपुरम के सांसद डॉ. शशि थरूर, कई प्रसिद्ध चिकित्सक और चिकित्सा पेशेवर शामिल हुए।