Ministry of Defence
INDO - US JOINT TRAINING EXERCISE “YUDH ABHYAS 2022” TO COMMENCE IN UTTARAKHAND
15 NOV 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The 18th edition of Indo - US joint training exercise “YUDH ABHYAS 22” is scheduled to be conducted in Uttarakhand this month. Exercise Yudh Abhyas is conducted annually between India and USA with the aim of exchanging best practices, Tactics, Techniques and Procedures between the Armies of the two nations. The previous edition of the exercise was conducted at Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, Alaska (USA) in October 2021.
US Army soldiers of 2nd Brigade of the 11th Airborne Division and Indian Army soldiers from the ASSAM Regiment will be participating in the exercise. The training schedule focuses on employment of an integrated battle group under Chapter VII of the UN Mandate. The schedule will include all operations related to peace keeping & peace enforcement. The troops from both nations will work together to achieve common objectives. The joint exercise will also focus on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations. Troops from both nations will practice launching of swift & coordinated relief efforts in the wake of any natural calamity.
In order to derive full benefit from the professional skills & experiences of both the armies, a Command Post Exercise and Expert Academic Discussions (EAD) on carefully selected topics will be carried out. The scope of the Field Training Exercise includes validation of integrated battle groups, force multipliers, establishment and functioning of surveillance grids, validation of operational logistics, mountain warfare skills, casualty evacuation and combat medical aid in adverse terrain and climatic conditions. The exercise will involve exchanges and practices on a wide spectrum of combat skills including combat engineering, employment of UAS/Counter UAS techniques and information operations
The exercise will facilitate both Armies to share their wide experiences, skills and enhance their techniques through information exchange.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण सराव “युद्ध अभ्यास 2022” उत्तराखंडमध्ये सुरु होणार
15 NOV 2022 2:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
भारत-अमेरिका दरम्यान 18 वा संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण सराव “युद्ध अभ्यास 22” या महिन्यात उत्तराखंडमध्ये आयोजित केला जाणार आहे. दोन्ही देशांच्या लष्करामध्ये सर्वोत्तम पद्धती , रणनीती, तंत्रे आणि प्रक्रिया यांची देवाणघेवाण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने दरवर्षी भारत आणि अमेरिका दरम्यान युद्ध अभ्यास आयोजित केला जातो. गेल्या वर्षी ऑक्टोबर 2021 मध्ये जॉइंट बेस एल्मेंडॉर्फ रिचर्डसन, अलास्का (यूएसए) येथे सरावाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
या वर्षीच्या सरावामध्ये अमेरिकेच्या लष्कराच्या 11व्या एअरबोर्न डिव्हिजनच्या 2 ऱ्या ब्रिगेडचे सैनिक आणि भारतीय लष्कराच्या आसाम रेजिमेंटचे सैनिक सहभागी होणार आहेत.प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमात संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आदेशातील VII व्या खंडा अंतर्गत एकात्मिक युद्ध गटाच्या तैनातीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे. सराव कार्यक्रमात शांतता राखणे आणि शांतता प्रस्थापित करणे याच्याशी संबंधित सर्व कारवायांचा समावेश असेल. दोन्ही देशाचं सैन्य समान उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करतील. या संयुक्त सरावात मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण (एचएडीआर) कार्यावरही लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल.
दोन्ही देशाचं सैन्य कोणत्याही नैसर्गिक आपत्तीच्या प्रसंगी जलद आणि समन्वयीत मदतकार्य सुरु करण्याचा सराव करेल. दोन्ही लष्करांच्या व्यावसायिक कौशल्याचा आणि अनुभवाचा लाभ मिळवण्यासाठी कमांड पोस्ट सराव आणि निवडक विषयांवर तज्ञांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली शैक्षणिक चर्चा (ईएडी) आयोजित केली जाईल.
या सरावामध्ये लढाऊ अभियांत्रिकी, यूएएस/ यूएएस विरोधी तंत्रांचा वापर आणि माहिती कार्यक्रम यासह लढाऊ कौशल्यांच्या विस्तृत परिप्रेक्ष्यामधील देवाणघेवाण आणि सराव याचा समावेश असेल.
या सरावामुळे दोन्ही लष्करांना त्यांचा व्यापक अनुभव, कौशल्य एकमेकांबरोबर सामायिक करायला आणि माहितीच्या आदान-प्रदानातून तांत्रिक सुधारणा करायला मदत होईल.