Prime Minister's Office
“Expressing pride in the tribal heritage of the country through Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas and resolution for the development of the Adivasi community is part of the energy of ‘Panch Praan’”
“Bhagwan Birsa Munda was not just the hero of our freedom struggle but was a carrier of our spiritual and cultural energy”
“India has to give shape to its future by learning from the grand Adivasi legacy. I am sure that Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas will become an opportunity and medium for this”
15 NOV 2022 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the nation is moving with the energy of ‘Panch Praan’ to realize the dreams of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and crores of Janjatiya bravehearts. “Expressing pride in the tribal heritage of the country through Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas and resolution for the development of the Adivasi community is part of that energy”, he said. The Prime Minister was greeting the nation on the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas via a video message today.
The Prime Minister paid tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda and said 15th November is a day to celebrate Adivasi tradition as Bhagwan Birsa Munda was not just the hero of our freedom struggle but was a carrier of our spiritual and cultural energy.
The Prime MInister recalled the contribution of the tribal community in the freedom struggle and remembered key tribal movements and wars for Independence. He remembered Damin Sangram led by Tilak Manjhi, Larka movement under Budhu Bhagat, Sidhu-Kanhu Kranti, Tana Bhagat Movement, Vegda Bhil Movement, Naikda Movement, Sant Joriya Parmeshwar and Roop Singh Nayak, Limdi Dahod battle, Govind Guru ji of Mangarh and Rampa movement under Alluri Sitaram Raju.
The Prime Minister listed measures to acknowledge and celebrate the tribal contribution. he talked about the tribal museums in various parts of the country and schemes like Jan Dhan, Gobardhan, Van Dhan, Self-help Groups, Swachh Bharat, PM Awas Yojna, Matrutva Vandana Yojana, Gramin Sadak Yojan, Mobile connectivity, Eklavya Schools, MSP for up to 90 percent forest products, Sickle-cell Anemia, tribal research institutes, free corona vaccine, and Mission Indradhanush that have benefitted the tribal community a great deal.
The Prime Minister highlighted the valour, community life and inclusion of the Adivasi Samaj. “India has to give shape to its future by learning from this grand legacy. I am sure that Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas will become an opportunity and medium for this”, the Prime MInister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
’’جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس مناتے ہوئے ملک کے قبائلی ورثے پر فخر کا اظہار کرنا اور آدیواسی برادری کی ترقی کے لیے عہدکرنا ’پنچ پران ‘کی توانائی کا حصہ ہے‘‘
’’بھگوان برسا منڈا نہ صرف ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے ہیرو تھے بلکہ وہ ہماری روحانی اور ثقافتی توانائی کے پرچم بردار تھے‘‘
’’بھارت کو عظیم آدیواسی وراثت سے سیکھ کر اپنے مستقبل کی تعمیر کرنی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس اس کے لیے ایک موقع اور وسیلہ بنے گا‘‘
15 NOV 2022 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ قوم بھگوان برسا منڈا اور کروڑوں جن جاتیہ بہادروں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ’پنچ پران‘ کی توانائی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے ذریعے ملک کے قبائلی ورثے پر فخر کا اظہار کرنا اور آدیواسی برادری کی ترقی کے لیے قرارداد اسی توانائی کا حصہ ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم آج ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے موقع پر قوم کو مبارکباد دے رہے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور کہا کہ 15 نومبر آدیواسی روایت کا جشن منانے کا دن ہے کیونکہ بھگوان برسا منڈا نہ صرف ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کے ہیرو تھے بلکہ وہ ہماری روحانی اور ثقافتی توانائی کے علم بردار تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے جدوجہد آزادی میں قبائلی برادری کے کردار کو یاد کیا اور آزادی کے لیے کلیدی قبائلی تحریکوں اور جنگوں کا ذکرکیا۔ انہوں نے تلک مانجھی کی قیادت میں دامن سنگرام، بدھو بھگت کی قیادت میں چلائی گئی تحریک، سدھو-کانہو کرانتی، تانا بھگت تحریک، ویگڈا بھیل تحریک، نائکڈا تحریک، سنت جوریا پرمیشور اور روپ سنگھ نائک، لمڈی داہود کی لڑائی، منگڑھ کے گووند گرو جی اور الوری سیتارام راجو کے تحت چلائی گئی تحریک رامپا کو یاد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے قبائلی افراد کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ خدمات کا اعتراف کرنے اور ان کی یادگار منانے کے اقدامات کی فہرست پیش کی۔ انہوں نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں قبائلی عجائب گھروں اور جن دھن، گوبردھن، ون دھن، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، سوچھ بھارت، پی ایم آواس یوجنا، ماتروتوا وندنا یوجنا، گرامین سڑک یوجنا، موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی، ایکلویہ اسکول، ایم ایس پی جیسی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ 90 فیصد تک جنگلاتی مصنوعات کے لیے، سکل سیل انیمیا، قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے، مفت کورونا ویکسین، اور مشن اندرا دھنوش جس سے قبائلی برادری کو کافی فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے قبائلی معاشرے کی بہادری، ان کی باہمی زندگی اور شمولیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ اپنی بات کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نےکہا’’ہندوستان کو اس عظیم وراثت سے سیکھ کر اپنے مستقبل کی تعمیر کرنی ہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس اس کے لیے ایک موقع اور وسیلہ بنے گا۔‘‘