पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारताने आपले दीर्घकालीन कमी उत्सर्जन विकास धोरण यूएनएफसीसीसीमध्ये केले सादर
हे धोरण जाहीर केल्यामुळे, दीर्घकालीन कमी उत्सर्जन विकास धोरण यूएनएफसीसीसीमध्ये सादर केलेल्या 60 पेक्षा कमी निवडक देशांच्या यादीत भारताचा समावेश
14 NOV 2022 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
विविध देशांच्या 27 व्या संयुक्त राष्ट्र हवामान बदल परिषदेत (कॉप 27)आज भारताने आपले दीर्घकालीन कमी उत्सर्जन विकास धोरण यूएनएफसीसीसी म्हणजेच हवामान बदलासंदर्भातील संयुक्त राष्ट्र आराखडा परिषदेमध्ये सादर केले. ईजिप्तमधील शर्म-अल-शेख येथे 6-18 नोव्हेंबर, 2022 दरम्यान आयोजित कॉप 27 परिषदेमध्ये भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व करत असलेल्या केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंदर यादव यांच्या हस्ते दीर्घकालीन कमी उत्सर्जन विकास धोरणाचा आरंभ करण्यात आला होता.
या धोरणाची ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे:
1) ऊर्जा सुरक्षेच्या संदर्भात राष्ट्रीय संसाधनांच्या तर्कसांगत वापरावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाणार . न्याय्य, सुलभ, शाश्वत आणि सर्वसमावेशक पद्धतीने जीवाश्म इंधनातून होणारी संक्रमणे हाती घेतली जातील. भारताला हरित हायड्रोजन ऊर्जेचे केंद्र बनवणे हे 2021 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या राष्ट्रीय हायड्रोजन अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. हरित हायड्रोजन उत्पादनाचा वेगवान विस्तार, देशातील विद्युत विघटन (इलेक्ट्रोलायझर) उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवणे आणि 2032 पर्यंत आण्विक क्षमतेत तिप्पट वाढ हे उर्जा क्षेत्राच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाबरोबरच इतर काही महत्वाचे टप्पे आहेत.
2) जैवइंधनाचा वाढता वापर, विशेषत: पेट्रोलमध्ये इथेनॉलचे मिश्रण, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांचा वापर वाढवण्याची मोहीम आणि हरित हायड्रोजन इंधनाचा वाढता वापर यामुळे वाहतूक क्षेत्राकडून कमी कार्बन उत्सर्जनाला चालना मिळणे अपेक्षित आहे. भारताला इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर, 2025 पर्यंत इथेनॉलचे मिश्रण 20% पर्यंत पोहोचवण्याची आणि प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतुकीसाठी तसेच सार्वजनिक वाहतुकीमधील परिवर्तनासाठी एक बळकट मॉडेल तयार करण्याची भारताची आकांक्षा आहे.
3) आपल्या सध्याच्या तुलनेने कमी आधारापासून, शहरीकरण ही एक प्रभावी प्रक्रिया म्हणून सुरु राहील. भविष्यातील शाश्वत आणि हवामानाशी सुसंगत शहरी विकासाचे स्मार्ट सिटी उपक्रम, मुख्य प्रवाहासोबत जुळवून घेण्यासाठी तसेच ऊर्जा आणि संसाधन कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी शहरांचे एकात्मिक नियोजन , प्रभावी हरित बांधणी संहिता आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण घन आणि द्रव कचरा व्यवस्थापनात जलद विकासासाठीचे उपक्रम राबवले जात आहेत
4) ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ आणि ‘मेक इन इंडिया’च्या दृष्टीकोनातून भारताचे औद्योगिक क्षेत्र बळकट विकासाच्या मार्गावर कार्यरत राहील. या क्षेत्रातील कमी कार्बन उत्सर्जन संक्रमणे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा संधी आणि रोजगार प्रभावित करणार नाही. कामगिरी , उद्दिष्टपूर्ती आणि व्यापार (पीएटी) योजनेद्वारे, राष्ट्रीय हायड्रोजन अभियान , सर्व संबंधित प्रक्रिया आणि उपक्रमांमध्ये उच्चस्तरीय विद्युतीकरण,साहित्याची कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे आणि पुनर्वापराच्या माध्यमातून चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचा विस्तार आणि संक्रमण सहज नसलेल्या पोलाशी , सिमेंट, अॅल्युमिनियम आणि इतर म्हणजेच हार्ड-टू-एबेट क्षेत्रांसाठी पर्याय शोधणे,
5) गेल्या तीन दशकांमध्ये उच्च आर्थिक विकासासोबतच जंगल आणि वृक्षाच्छादन वाढवण्याचा भारताचा विक्रम आहे. भारतातील जंगलातील आगीच्या घटना जागतिक स्तराच्या तुलनेत खूपच कमी आहेत, तर त्याचे जंगल आणि वृक्षाच्छादित 2016 मध्ये या जंगलांनी आणि वृक्षाच्छादनाने 15% निव्वळ कार्बन उत्सर्जन शोषून घेतले आहे. भारत 2030 पर्यंत जंगल आणि वृक्षाच्छादनाच्या माध्यमातून 2.5 ते 3 अब्ज टन अतिरिक्त कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यासंदर्भातील राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर निर्धारित योगदानानुसार(एनडीसी) वचनबद्धता पूर्ण करण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे.
6) कमी कार्बन विकासाच्या मार्गावर संक्रमण करत असताना नवीन तंत्रज्ञान, नवीन पायाभूत सुविधा आणि इतर व्यवहार खर्चाच्या विकासाशी संबंधित अनेक खर्चांना सामोरे जावे लागेल. वर्तवण्यात आलेल्या अनेक अंदाजानुसार , विविध अभ्यासानुसार, हे खर्च सर्व साधारणपणे 2050 पर्यंत ट्रिलियन डॉलर्सच्या प्रमाणात येतात.यूएनएफसीसीसीच्या तत्त्वांनुसार, विकसित देशांद्वारे हवामान वित्तपुरवठ्याची तरतूद खूप महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल आणि प्रामुख्याने सार्वजनिक स्त्रोतांकडून, प्रमाण , व्याप्ती आणि गती सुनिश्चित करून अनुदान आणि सवलतीच्या कर्जाच्या स्वरूपात लक्षणीय वाढ करणे आवश्यक आहे."हवामान न्याय" आणि "शाश्वत जीवनशैली" या दोन संकल्पना , समानता आणि समान परंतु भिन्न जबाबदाऱ्या आणि संबंधित क्षमतेच्या (CBDR-RC) तत्त्वांसह, राष्ट्रीय परिस्थिती अधोरेखित करत, कमी कार्बन, कमी उत्सर्जन भविष्याच्या केंद्रस्थानी असण्यावर भारताने पॅरिस येथे भर दिला होता.
त्याचप्रमाणे, जागतिक कार्बन तरतुदीमध्ये योग्य आणि न्याय्य वाटा मिळवण्याच्या भारताच्या अधिकाराच्या चौकटीत एलटी -एलईडीएस तयार करण्यात आले आहे, जे भारताच्या “हवामान न्यायाच्या” आवाहनाची व्यावहारिक अंमलबजावणी आहे.पर्यावरणाचे रक्षण करताना भारताचा जलद विकास आणि आर्थिक परिवर्तनाच्या दृष्टीकोनात कोणतेही अडथळे येणार नाहीत हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हे आवश्यक आहे. अविचारी आणि विध्वंसक उपभोगापासून सजग आणि जाणूनबुजून वापराकडे जागतिक स्तरावरील प्रतिमान बदलण्याचे आवाहन करणाऱ्या पर्यावरण स्नेही जीवनशैलीबद्दलच्या लाईफ अभियानाच्या दृष्टीकोनातून एलटी -एलईडीएस सूचित करण्यात आले आहे.
For Text of Union Minister’s speech at the Launch click here.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Submits its Long-Term Low Emission Development Strategy to UNFCCC
With this release, India joins the select list of less than 60 parties that have submitted their LT LEDS to UNFCCC.
14 NOV 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
India submitted its Long-Term Low Emission Development Strategy to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), during the 27th Conference of Parties (COP27) today. The Long-Term Low Emission Development Strategy was launched by the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, who is leading the Indian delegation to COP 27, being held at Sharm-el-Sheikh, Egypt from 6-18 November, 2022.
The salient features of the strategy are –
1. The focus will be on the rational utilization of national resources with due regard to energy security. The transitions from fossil fuels will be undertaken in a just, smooth, sustainable and all-inclusive manner.
The National Hydrogen Mission launched in 2021 aims to make India a green hydrogen hub. The rapid expansion of green hydrogen production, increasing electrolyser manufacturing capacity in the country, and three-fold increase in nuclear capacity by 2032 are some of the other milestones that are envisaged alongside overall development of the power sector.
1. Increased use of biofuels, especially ethanol blending in petrol, the drive to increase electric vehicle penetration, and the increased use of green hydrogen fuel are expected to drive the low carbon development of the transport sector. India aspires to maximise the use of electric vehicles, ethanol blending to reach 20% by 2025, and a strong modal shift to public transport for passenger and freight.
2. While urbanisation will continue as a strong trend from our current relatively low base, future sustainable and climate resilient urban development will be driven by smart city initiatives, integrated planning of cities for mainstreaming adaptation and enhancing energy and resource efficiency, effective green building codes and rapid developments in innovative solid and liquid waste management.
3. India’s industrial sector will continue on a strong growth path, in the perspective of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’. Low carbon development transitions in the sector should not impact energy security, energy access and employment. The focus will be on improving energy efficiency by the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, National Hydrogen Mission, high level of electrification in all relevant processes and activities, enhancing material efficiency and recycling leading to expansion of circular economy, and exploring options for hard-to-abate sectors, such as steel, cement, aluminium and others.
4. India has a strong record of enhancing forest and tree cover in the last three decades alongside high economic growth. India’s forest fire incidence is well below global levels, while its forest and tree cover are a net sink absorbing 15% of CO2 emissions in 2016. India is on track to fulfilling its NDC commitment of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of additional carbon sequestration in forest and tree cover by 2030.
5. The transition to low carbon development pathway will entail several costs pertaining to the development of new technologies, new infrastructure, and other transaction costs. While several estimates exist, varying across studies, they all fall generally in the range of trillions of dollars by 2050. Provision of climate finance by developed countries will play a very significant role and needs to be considerably enhanced, in the form of grants and concessional loans, ensuring scale, scope and speed, predominantly from public sources, in accordance with the principles of the UNFCCC.
The Paris Agreement in Article 4, paragraph 19, states, “All Parties should strive to formulate and communicate long-term low greenhouse gas emission development strategies, mindful of Article 2 taking into account their common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities, in the light of different national circumstances.”
Further, COP 26 at Glasgow in November 2021, in Decision 1/CP.26, inter alia, (i) urged Parties that have not yet done so to communicate their LT-LEDS by COP 27 (November 2022).
The document has been prepared after extensive consultations held by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change with all relevant Ministries and Departments, State Governments, research institutions, and civil society organisations.
India’s approach is based on the following four key considerations that underpin its long-term low-carbon development strategy:
1. India has contributed little to global warming, its historical contribution to cumulative global GHG emissions being minuscule despite having a share of ~17% of the world’s population.
2. India has significant energy needs for development.
3. India is committed to pursuing low-carbon strategies for development and is actively pursuing them, as per national circumstances
4. India needs to build climate resilience.
The two themes of “climate justice” and “sustainable lifestyles”, alongside the principles of Equity and Common But Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC), in the light of national circumstances, that India had emphasized at Paris, are at the heart of a low-carbon, low-emissions future.
Similarly, the LT-LEDS has been prepared in the framework of India’s right to an equitable and fair share of the global carbon budget, which is the practical implementation of India’s call for “climate justice.” This is essential to ensure that there are no constraints on realizing India’s vision of rapid growth and economic transformation, while protecting the environment.
The LT-LEDS is also informed by the vision of LiFE, Lifestyle for the Environment, that calls for a world-wide paradigm shift from mindless and destructive consumption to mindful and deliberate utilization.
For Text of Union Minister’s speech at the Launch click here.