Ministry of Defence
Judicious use of financial resources with quick & transparent decision making key to Armed Forces combat readiness: Raksha Mantri to Defence Accounts Department during Controllers’ Conference in New Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh calls to further develop IT capabilities; bolster internal vigilance mechanism & enhance workforce skills for better results
14 NOV 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has exhorted Defence Accounts Department (DAD) to ensure judicious use of financial resources through quick & transparent decision making, terming it as the key to strengthen the combat readiness of the Armed Forces. Inaugurating the two-day Controllers’ Conference of DAD in New Delhi on November 14, 2022, the Raksha Mantri described the officials of the department as the sentinels of the defence finance system who play their part in nation building by managing the allotted the funds with financial prudence.
The DAD handles the budget allocated to Ministry of Defence (MoD), which translates into pay and allowances of personnel, payment to pensioners, processing of financial advice cases for various procurements and processing of first & third party claims, apart from the other auxiliary activities, including internal audit function. In Union Budget 2022-23, MoD has been allocated a total budget of Rs 5.25 lakh crore, including Rs 1.19 lakh crore for pensions.
The agenda points of the conference include Public Finance Management: Towards a system of faceless transactions; IFA System: An aid to effective decision making; Efficiency & Performance Audit: From Compliance to Assurance Framework; Improving Service Delivery; Challenges in Human Resource Management and Sustaining Major IT systems developed by the DAD.
Shri Rajnath Singh laid special emphasis on ensuring timely payments to beneficiaries, i.e., soldiers, pensioners and third parties. He hoped that the session on ‘Public Finance Management: Towards a system of faceless transactions’ will pave the way for transparency in defence financial transactions. He exuded confidence that the conference will further improve the services of the DAD; bring transparency in its working and strengthen Human Resource Management.
The session on ‘Efficiency of IFA system: An aid to effective decision making’ will introduce financial advisors with the latest delegation of financial powers. The Raksha Mantri said, the session will help the advisors understand the issues related to delegation of financial powers and decision making. He stressed that domain expertise coupled with a sensitive understanding of client needs is essential for providing timely financial advice. He urged the controllers to function with the mindset of a collaborator and work for the benefit of both parties.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the DAD to further develop its IT capabilities & financial knowledge; bolster the internal vigilance mechanism and enhance the skills of its workforce to more efficiently discharge its duties. “If there is a doubt in the working of any officer, it should be reviewed immediately. Complaints should be settled immediately. If grievances are pending, provision should be made for their weekly or monthly audit and action should be taken,” he said.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri released a stamp and a special cover envelope commemorating 275 years of the DAD. The inaugural session was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, Secretary, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Smt Rasika Chaube and Chief Post Master General Ms Manju Kumar.
The conference - organised periodically every two-three years – provides DAD and MoD with a platform to take stock of various issues, deliberate and arrive at sustainable solutions. It is witnessing the participation of over 100 Principal Controllers of Defence Accounts (PCDAs)/Controllers of Defence Accounts (CDAs)/Integrated Financial Advisers (IFAs) from across the country this year.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में नियंत्रकों के सम्मेलन के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा लेखा विभाग से कहा कि त्वरित और पारदर्शी निर्णय लेने के साथ वित्तीय संसाधनों का विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग सशस्त्र बलों की युद्ध की तैयारी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमताओं को और विकसित करने; आंतरिक सतर्कता तंत्र को मजबूत करने और बेहतर परिणामों के लिए कार्यबल कौशल में वृद्धि करने का आह्वान किया
14 NOV 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा लेखा विभाग (डीएडी) को त्वरित और पारदर्शी निर्णय लेकर वित्तीय संसाधनों का विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया है, इन्होंने इसको सशस्त्र बलों की युद्ध संबंधी तैयारी को मजबूत करने की कुंजी बताया। दिनांक 14 नवंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में डीएडी के दो दिवसीय नियंत्रक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने विभाग के अधिकारियों को रक्षा वित्त प्रणाली का प्रहरी बताया, जो वित्तीय विवेक के इस्तेमाल से आवंटित धन का प्रबंधन कर राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपनी भूमिका निभाते हैं।
डीएडी रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) को आवंटित बजट की देखरेख करता है, जो आंतरिक लेखापरीक्षा समेत अन्य सहायक गतिविधियों के अलावा कर्मचारियों के वेतन व भत्ते, पेंशनरों को भुगतान, विभिन्न प्रकार के अधिग्रहण हेतु वित्तीय सलाह मामलों का निपटान तथा पहले और तीसरे पक्ष के दावों का निपटारा करता है। केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में रक्षा मंत्रालय को कुल 5.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है जिसमें पेंशन के लिए 1.19 लाख करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।
सम्मेलन के एजेंडे के बिंदुओं में सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रबंधन: फेसलेस लेनदेन प्रणाली की ओर; आईएफए प्रणाली: प्रभावी निर्णय लेने में सहायक प्रक्रिया; दक्षता और प्रदर्शन लेखापरीक्षा: अनुपालन से आश्वासन फ्रेमवर्क तक, सेवा वितरण में सुधार; मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन की चुनौतियां एवं डीएडी द्वारा विकसित प्रमुख आईटी प्रणालियों को बनाए रखना।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लाभार्थियों, यानी सैनिकों, पेंशनभोगियों और तीसरे पक्ष को समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष जोर दिया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि 'सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रबंधन: फेसलेस लेन-देन की प्रणाली की ओर' पर सत्र रक्षा वित्तीय लेनदेन में पारदर्शिता का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सम्मेलन डीएडी की सेवाओं में और सुधार करेगा; इसके कामकाज में पारदर्शिता लाएगा तथा मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन को मजबूत करेगा।
'आईएफए प्रणाली की दक्षता: प्रभावी निर्णय लेने में सहायता' पर सत्र वित्तीय सलाहकारों को नवीन वित्तीय शक्तियों से अवगत कराएगा। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह सत्र सलाहकारों को वित्तीय शक्तियों के प्रत्यायोजन और निर्णय लेने से संबंधित मुद्दों को समझने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि समय पर वित्तीय सलाह प्रदान करने के लिए क्लाइंट की जरूरतों की संवेदनशील समझ के साथ-साथ डोमेन विशेषज्ञता आवश्यक है। उन्होंने नियंत्रकों से एक सहयोगी की मानसिकता के साथ काम करने और दोनों पक्षों के लाभ के लिए काम करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीएडी से अपनी आईटी क्षमताओं और वित्तीय ज्ञान को और विकसित करने; आंतरिक सतर्कता तंत्र को मजबूत करने तथा अपने कर्तव्यों के अधिक कुशलता से निर्वहन के लिए कर्मचारियों के कौशल को बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "अगर किसी अधिकारी के कामकाज में कोई संदेह है तो उसकी तुरंत समीक्षा की जानी चाहिए। शिकायतों का तत्काल निस्तारण किया जाना चाहिए। यदि शिकायतें लंबित हैं, तो उनके साप्ताहिक या मासिक ऑडिट का प्रावधान किया जाना चाहिए एवं कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए।"
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री ने डीएडी के 275 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में एक डाक टिकट और एक विशेष आवरण लिफाफा जारी किया। उद्घाटन सत्र में चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमाने, पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री विजॉय कुमार सिंह, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) श्रीमती रसिका चौबे और चीफ पोस्ट मास्टर जनरल सुश्री मंजू कुमार ने भाग लिया।
हर दो-तीन साल में समय-समय पर आयोजित किया जाने वाला यह सम्मेलन डीएडी और एमओडी को विभिन्न मुद्दों का जायजा लेने, विचार-विमर्श करने और स्थायी समाधान पर पहुंचने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है। इस वर्ष देश भर से रक्षा लेखा के 100 से अधिक प्रधान नियंत्रक (पीसीडीए)/रक्षा लेखा नियंत्रक (सीडीए)/एकीकृत वित्तीय सलाहकार (आईएफए) इसमें भाग ले रहे हैं।