President's Secretariat
Students from various schools meet the president on Children’s Day
President urges children to dream big; dreams of today would be reality tomorrow
14 NOV 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Students from various schools met the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre (RBCC) this morning (November 14, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that childhood is the most beautiful phase of life. Children are accepted as they are. This is what makes them so alive. Today we are celebrating this innocence and purity of children.
The President said that every new generation brings new possibilities and new dreams. This is a new era of technological and information revolution. Children are now aware about various domestic, social and environmental issues. With the advent of technology, knowledge and information are now at their fingertips. So it is all the more important that we make more efforts to teach them the right values ​​and involve them in various activities and discussions. We can also learn a lot from children.
The President advised children to dream big and dream for a new and developed India. She said that dreams of today may become reality tomorrow. She advised them to think about the kind of India they want to live in when they grow up. She urged them to follow the path of duty without worrying about the result which will eventually lead them to great success. She said that the path they choose today would determine the journey of India in the coming days. She also advised them to keep their inner child alive even as they grew up. She urged them to stay connected with India’s culture, always respect their parents and love the motherland.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
बाल दिवस के अवसर पर विभिन्न स्कूलों के छात्र राष्ट्रपति से मिले
राष्ट्रपति ने बच्चों को बड़े सपने देखने की सलाह दी, कहा आज के सपने ही कल सच होंगे
14 NOV 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न स्कूलों के छात्रों ने आज प्रात: (14 नवंबर, 2022) राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (आरबीसीसी) में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बचपन जीवन का सबसे खूबसूरत चरण होता है। बच्चों को जैसे हैं वैसे ही स्वीकार किया जाता है। यही उन्हें इतना जीवंत बनाता है। आज हम बच्चों की इसी मासूमियत और पवित्रता का जश्न मना रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रत्‍येक नई पीढ़ी नई संभावनाएं और नए सपने लेकर आती है। यह तकनीकी और सूचना क्रांति का एक नया युग है। बच्चे अब सभी विभिन्न घरेलू, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों से अवगत हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी के आगमन के साथ, ज्ञान और सूचना अब उनकी उंगलियों पर हैं। इसलिए यह और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है कि हम उन्हें सही मूल्य सिखाने और उन्हें विभिन्न गतिविधियों और चर्चाओं में शामिल करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक प्रयास करें। हम बच्चों से भी बहुत कुछ सीख सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने बच्चों को बड़े और विकसित भारत के सपने देखने की भी सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के सपने कल सच हो सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने बच्‍चों को सलाह दी कि वे इस बारे में सोचें कि वे बड़े होकर किस तरह के भारत में रहना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने उनसे परिणाम की चिंता किए बिना कर्तव्य के मार्ग पर चलने को कहा जो अंततः उन्हें बड़ी सफलता की ओर ले जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वे आज जो रास्ता चुनेंगे, वहीं आने वाले दिनों में भारत की यात्रा तय करेगा। राष्‍ट्रपति ने उन्हें यह भी सलाह दी कि वे बड़े होने पर भी अपने भीतर के बच्चे को जीवित रखें। उन्होंने बच्‍चों से भारत की संस्कृति से जुड़े रहने, हमेशा अपने माता-पिता का सम्मान करने और मातृभूमि से प्यार करने का आग्रह किया।