President's Secretariat
Students from various schools meet the president on Children’s Day
President urges children to dream big; dreams of today would be reality tomorrow
14 NOV 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Students from various schools met the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre (RBCC) this morning (November 14, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that childhood is the most beautiful phase of life. Children are accepted as they are. This is what makes them so alive. Today we are celebrating this innocence and purity of children.
The President said that every new generation brings new possibilities and new dreams. This is a new era of technological and information revolution. Children are now aware about various domestic, social and environmental issues. With the advent of technology, knowledge and information are now at their fingertips. So it is all the more important that we make more efforts to teach them the right values ​​and involve them in various activities and discussions. We can also learn a lot from children.
The President advised children to dream big and dream for a new and developed India. She said that dreams of today may become reality tomorrow. She advised them to think about the kind of India they want to live in when they grow up. She urged them to follow the path of duty without worrying about the result which will eventually lead them to great success. She said that the path they choose today would determine the journey of India in the coming days. She also advised them to keep their inner child alive even as they grew up. She urged them to stay connected with India’s culture, always respect their parents and love the motherland.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بچوں کے دن کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے مختلف اسکولوں کے طلباء سے ملاقات کی
صدرجمہوریہ نے بچوں کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے کیلئے کہا، کیونکہ آج کے خواب کل کی حقیقت ہوں گے
14 NOV 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
مختلف اسکولوں کے طلباء نے آج صبح (14 نومبر 2022) کو راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سنٹر (آر بی سی سی ) میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بچپن زندگی کا سب سے خوبصورت دور ہوتا ہے۔ بچے جیسے بھی ہوں، عزیزہوتے ہیں۔ یہی وہ چیز ہے جو انہیں زندگی دیتی ہے۔ آج ہم بچوں کی اس معصومیت اور پاکیزگی کا دن منا رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہر نئی نسل نئے امکانات اور نئے خواب لے کر آتی ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی اور اطلاعاتی انقلاب کا ایک نیا دور ہے۔ بچے اب مختلف گھریلو، سماجی اور ماحولیاتی مسائل کے تئیں کافی بیدار ہیں۔ ٹیکنالوجی کی آمد کے بعد علم اور معلومات اب ان کے ہاتھ میں ہیں ۔ لہذا یہ سب سے زیادہ اہم ہے کہ ہم انہیں صحیح اقدار سکھانے اور انہیں مختلف سرگرمیوں اور مباحثوں میں شامل کرنے کی زیادہ کوشش کریں۔ ہم بچوں سے بھی بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے بچوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ بڑے خواب دیکھیں اور ایک نئے اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا خواب دیکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے خواب کل کی تعبیر ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے بچوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اس قسم کے بھارت کے بارے میں سوچیں کہ جب وہ بڑے ہوں ، تو وہ اس میں رہنا چاہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ نتائج کی فکر کیے بغیر اپنے فرائض انجام دیتے رہیں، بالآخر وہ انہیں بڑی کامیابی سے ہمکنار کرائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج وہ جس راستے کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں وہ آئندہ دنوں میں بھارت کا سفر طے کرے گا۔ انہوں نے انہیں یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ بڑے ہونے کے بعد بھی اپنے بچپن کو زندہ رکھیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان کی ثقافت سے جڑے رہیں، ہمیشہ اپنے والدین کا احترام کریں اور مادر وطن سے محبت کریں۔