وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کرناٹک کے بنگلورو میں عوامی تقریب سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 NOV 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
کرناٹکدا سمستھ جنتگے،
ننّا کوٹی- کوٹی نمسکار گلو!
اسٹیج پر تشریف فرما قابل احترام سوامی جی، کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاورچند گہلوت جی، عوام میں مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسوراج بومئی جی، سابق وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یدی یورپا جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، ریاستی حکومت کے وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ و اراکین اسمبلی، دیگر تمام معززین اور بڑی تعداد میں تشریف لائے ہوئے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو۔
یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ آج مجھے ایک بہت ہی خاص دن بنگلورو آنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ آج کرناٹک کے، ملک کے دو عظیم فرزندوں کا یوم پیدائش ہے۔ سنت کنک داس جی نے ہمارے معاشرے کو راہ دکھائی، تو اونکے اوبووا جی نے ہمارے فخر، ہماری ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنا تعاون دیا۔ میں ایک بار پھر ان دونوں شخصیات کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج، ان عظیم ہستیوں کا احترام کرتے ہوئے، ہم بنگلورو کی، کرناٹک کی ترقی اور وراثت دونوں کو مضبوط بنا رہے ہیں۔ آج کرناٹک کو پہلی میڈ اِن انڈیا وندے بھارت ٹرین ملی۔ یہ ٹرین چنئی، جو کہ ملک کی اسٹارٹ اَپ راجدھانی بنگلورو اور تاریخی شہر میسور کو جوڑتی ہے۔ کرناٹک کے لوگوں کو ایودھیا، پریاگ راج اور کاشی لے جانے والی بھارت گورو کاشی درشن ٹرین بھی آج شروع ہوگئی ہے۔ آج کیمپے گوڑا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے دوسرے ٹرمینل کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ میں نے ایئرپورٹ کے نئے ٹرمینل کی کچھ تصاویر سوشل میڈیا پر پوسٹ کی تھیں۔ اور آج وہاں جا کر محسوس ہوا کہ نیا ٹرمینل تصویروں میں جتنا خوبصورت نظر آتا ہے، اس سے بھی زیادہ شاندارہے، جدید ہے۔ یہ بنگلورو کے لوگوں کا بہت پرانا مطالبہ تھا جسے اب ہماری حکومت پوری کررہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے ناڈ پربھو کیمپے گوڑا جی کے 108 فٹ بلند مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کرنے اور ان کے جلابھیشیک کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔ ناڈ پربھو کیمپے گوڑا کا یہ عظیم مجسمہ ہمیں مستقبل کے بنگلورو، مستقبل کے بھارت کے لیے انتھک لگن سے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ آج قابل احترام سوامی جی نے جس طرح سے آشیرواد دیا، جس طرح سے اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کیا اس کے لئے میں دل سے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج بھارت پوری دنیا میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے پہچانا جاتا ہے اور بھارت کی اس شناخت کو مضبوط کرنے میں ہمارے بنگلور کا بہت بڑا رول ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ صرف ایک کمپنی نہیں ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ ایک جنون ہے۔ کچھ نیا کرنے کا جذبہ، عام راستے سے ہٹ کر کچھ سوچنے کا جذبہ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ ایک یقین ہے، ملک کو درپیش ہر چیلنج کا حل ہے۔ اس لیے بنگلور ایک اسٹارٹ اپ اِسپرٹ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپ اِسپرٹ بھارت کو آج دنیا میں ایک الگ لیگ میں کھڑا کرتا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج یہاں جو پروگرام ہو رہا ہے وہ بھی بنگلورو کے اس نوجوان جذبے کا عکاس ہے۔ آج شروع ہونے والی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس بھی صرف ایک نئی ٹرین نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ نئے بھارت کی نئی پہچان ہے۔ یہ ایک جھلک ہے کہ 21ویں صدی میں بھارت کی ریلوے کیسی ہوگی۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس اس حقیقت کی علامت ہے کہ بھارت نے اب رک رک کر چلنے کے دنوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ بھارت اب تیز دوڑنا چاہتا ہے اور اس کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آنے والے 8-10 سالوں میں، ہم بھارتی ریلوے کی کایاکلپ کا ہدف رکھتے ہیں۔ 400 سے زیادہ نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینیں، وسٹا ڈوم کوچز بھارتی ریلوے کی نئی شناخت بننے والی ہیں۔ مال بردار ٹرینوں کے لیے مخصوص مال بردار راہداری، نقل و حمل کو تیز کرے گی اور وقت کی بچت کرے گی۔ تیز رفتار براڈ گیج کی تبدیلی کا کام ریلوے کے نقشے پر نئے علاقوں کو لا رہا ہے۔ اور ان سب کے درمیان آج ملک اپنے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو بھی جدید بنا رہا ہے۔ آج، اگر آپ بنگلورو میں ’سر ایم وشویش وریا جی‘ کے ریلوے اسٹیشن پر جاتے ہیں، تو آپ کو ایک الگ ہی دنیا کا تجربہ ہوتا ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد ملک کے بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو اس طرح جدید بنانا ہے۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ یہاں کرناٹک میں بنگلورو چھاؤنی، یشونت پور، ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو بھی از سر نو بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے شہروں کے درمیان رابطہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر میں بھی بڑا رول ادا کرے گا۔ ملک میں فضائی رابطوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ توسیع ہو، ہمارے ہوائی اڈوں کی توسیع ہو، یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ بنگلورو ایئرپورٹ کا نیا ٹرمینل اس کا استعمال کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے نئی سہولت لائے گا۔ آج بھارت دنیا میں ہوائی سفر کے لیے سب سے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی مارکیٹ میں سے ایک ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ملک ترقی کر رہا ہے ہوائی اڈوں پر مسافروں کی تعداد بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اسی لیے ہماری حکومت ملک میں نئے ہوائی اڈے بھی بنا رہی ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے ملک میں تقریباً 70 ہوائی اڈے تھے۔ اب ان کی تعداد 140 سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ بڑھتے ہوئے یہ ہوائی اڈے ہمارے شہروں کے تجارتی امکانات میں اضافہ کررہے ہیں، نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج پوری دنیا میں بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے جو بے مثال اعتماد پیدا کیا گیا ہے اس کا بہت بڑا فائدہ کرناٹک کو بھی مل رہا ہے۔ آپ تصور کریں، پچھلے 3 سالوں میں جب پوری دنیا کووڈ سے متاثر تھی، کرناٹک میں تقریباً 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی۔ کرناٹک گزشتہ سال میں ایف ڈی آئی کو راغب کرنے میں ملک میں سرفہرست رہا ہے اور جو سرمایہ کاری ہو رہی ہے وہ صرف آئی ٹی سیکٹر تک محدود نہیں ہے، بلکہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ تک ہر شعبہ یہاں پھیل رہا ہے۔ ہمارے کرناٹک کا ملک میں ہوائی جہاز اور خلائی جہاز کی صنعت میں 25 فیصد حصہ ہے۔ ہم ملک کی فوج کے لیے جو طیارے اور ہیلی کاپٹر بنا رہے ہیں ان میں سے 70 فیصد یہیں بنتے ہیں۔ کرناٹک ملک میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تیاری میں بھی آگے ہے۔ آج فارچیون 500 کمپنیوں میں سے 400 سے زیادہ کمپنیاں کرناٹک میں کام کر رہی ہیں اور یہ فہرست مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ یہ سب اس لیے ہو رہا ہے کہ آج کرناٹک ڈبل انجن کی طاقت پر چل رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج، چاہے بات گورننس کی ہو یا فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کی، بھارت ایک الگ ہی سطح پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ آج جب پوری دنیا بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ BHIM UPI کے بارے میں سنتی ہے تو حیران رہ جاتی ہے۔ کیا 8 سال پہلے اس کا تصور کرنا بھی ممکن تھا؟ میڈ اِن انڈیا، 5جی ٹیکنالوجی، کیا اس کا تصور کرنا بھی ممکن تھا؟ ان سب میں بنگلورو کے نوجوانوں کا، یہاں کے پیشہ وروں کا بہت بڑا رول ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے بھارت میں یہ چیزیں تصور سے باہر تھیں۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ اس وقت جو حکومتیں موجود تھیں ان کی سوچ پرانی تھی۔ پہلے کی حکومتیں اسپیڈ کو لگژری، تو اسکیل کو رسک مانتی تھیں۔ ہم نے اس تصور کو بدل دیا ہے۔ ہم اسپیڈ کو بھارت کا اُمنگ اور اسکیل کو بھارت کی طاقت سمجھتے ہیں۔ لہذا، آج بھارت پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کر رہا ہے۔ ہم سب نے دیکھا ہے کہ کس طرح ماضی میں انفرا اسٹرکچر کی تعمیر میں سب سے بڑا مسئلہ کوآرڈی نیشن کا تھا۔ جتنے زیادہ محکمے، جتنی زیادہ ایجنسیاں، اتنی ہی تعمیر میں تاخیر۔ لہذا ہم نے سب کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ آج، پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت، 1500 سے زیادہ لیئرس میں ڈیٹا مختلف ایجنسیوں کو براہ راست دستیاب کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ آج مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی درجنوں وزارتیں، درجنوں محکمے اس پلیٹ فارم سے جڑ گئے ہیں۔ آج ملک نیشنل انفرا اسٹرکچر پائپ لائن کے تحت انفرا اسٹرکچر پر تقریباً 110 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا ہدف رکھتا ہے۔ ملک میں نقل و حمل کے تمام ذرائع کو جڑیں، ایک دوسرے کا ساتھ دیں، اس کے لیے ملک کا زور، پوری طاقت ملٹی ماڈل انفرا اسٹرکچر پر ہے۔ کچھ عرصہ قبل ، ملک نے نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی بھی شروع کی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی ملک میں نقل و حمل کی لاگت کو کم کرنے، نقل و حمل کو جدید بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لیے فزیکل انفرا اسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے سماجی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ کرناٹک کی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت سماجی انفرا اسٹرکچر پر یکساں توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں ملک میں غریبوں کے لیے ساڑھے تین کروڑ گھر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ یہاں کرناٹک میں بھی غریبوں کے لیے 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ پکے مکانوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ’جل جیون مشن‘ کے تحت صرف تین سالوں میں ملک کے 7 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو پائپ سے پانی کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ پہلی بار، کرناٹک میں 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں تک پائپ سے پانی پہنچا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے 4 کروڑ غریب لوگوں کا اسپتال میں مفت علاج ہوا ہے۔ کرناٹک کے 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ غریب مریضوں نے بھی اس اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہماری مائیں، ہماری بہنیں، ہماری بیٹیاں ان سہولیات سے سب سے زیادہ مستفید ہوتی ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج چاہے چھوٹے کسان ہوں، چھوٹے تاجر ہوں، ماہی گیر ہوں، ریہڑی، پٹری، ٹھیلے والے ہوں، ایسے کروڑوں لوگ پہلی بار ملک کی ترقی کے دھارے میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔ ’پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی‘ کے تحت ملک کے 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں تقریباً 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔ کرناٹک کے 55 لاکھ سے زیادہ چھوٹے کسانوں کو تقریباً 11 ہزار کروڑ روپے ملے ہیں۔ پی ایم سواندھی کے تحت ملک کے 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو مالی مدد ملی ہے۔ اس سے کرناٹک کے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو بھی فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اس بار 15 اگست کو میں نے لال قلعہ سے اپنے ملک کے ورثے پر فخر کے ساتھ بات کی۔ ہمارا یہ ورثہ ثقافتی بھی ہے اور روحانی بھی۔ آج بھارت گورو ریل ملک کے عقیدت اور روحانیت کے مقامات کو جوڑ رہی ہے اور ساتھ ہی ’ایک بھارت-شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔ اس سال اب تک ملک کے مختلف حصوں کے لیے اس ٹرین کے 9 سفر مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ شرڈی مندر ہو، شری رامائن یاترا ہو، دیویہ کاشی یاترا ہو، ایسی تمام ٹرینوں کا مسافروں کے لیے بہت ہی خوشگوار تجربہ رہا۔ آج کرناٹک سے کاشی، ایودھیا اور پریاگ راج کے لئے سفر شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ اس سے کرناٹک کے لوگوں کو کاشی ایودھیا کے درشن کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہمیں سنت کنک داس جی سے بھی تحریک ملتی ہے کہ سماج کو بھگوت بھکتی اور سماجی طاقت سے کیسے جوڑا جا سکتا ہے۔ ایک طرف انھوں نے کرشن بھکتی کا راستہ چنا تو دوسری طرف ’کل-کل-کل ویندو ہوڈیداڈیری‘ کہہ کر ذات پات کی بنیاد پر امتیازی سلوک کو ختم کرنے کا پیغام دیا۔ آج پوری دنیا میں باجرے یعنی موٹے اناج کی اہمیت پر گفتگو ہو رہی ہے۔ سنت کنک داس جی نے اسی دور میں باجرے کی اہمیت کو ثابت کیا تھا۔ ان کی تخلیق تھی - رام دھنیہ چریتے۔ انہوں نے کرناٹک میں جوار کی سب سے زیادہ پسند کی جانے والی راگی کی مثال دیتے ہوئے سماجی مساوات کا پیغام دیا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج ہماری کوشش ہے کہ بنگلورو شہر کی ترقی ناڈ پربھو کیمپے گوڑا جی کے تصور کے مطابق ہو۔ اس شہر کی آباد کاری میں کیمپے گوڑا جی کا یہاں کے لوگوں کو بہت بڑا تعاون ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بستی کی آبادکاری میں جن باریکیوں کا خیال رکھا ہے وہ حیرت انگیز ہے، لاثانی ہے۔ صدیوں پہلے انھوں نے بنگلورو کے لوگوں کے لیے تجارت، ثقافت اور سہولت کا منصوبہ تیار کیا تھا۔ بنگلورو کے لوگ آج بھی ان کے وژن سے مستفید ہو رہے ہیں۔ آج کاروبار اور تجارت بھلے ہی اپنی شکل بدل چکے ہوں، لیکن ’پیٹے‘ آج بھی بنگلورو کی تجارتی لائف لائن بنی ہوئی ہے۔ ناڈ پربھو کیمپے گوڑا جی کا بنگلورو کی ثقافت کو بھی فروغ دینے میں اہم حصہ ہے۔ خواہ وہ مشہور گاوی گنگادھریشور مندر ہو یا بسون گڈی علاقے کے مندر۔ ان کے ذریعے کیمپے گوڑا جی نے بنگلورو کے ثقافتی شعور کو ہمیشہ کے لیے زندہ کر دیا۔ بنگلورو شہر کے لوگ اس شہر کی ایسی بے مثال آباد کاری کے لیے کیمپے گوڑا جی کے ہمیشہ شکر گزار رہیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
بنگلورو ایک بین الاقوامی شہر ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے اسے جدید انفرا اسٹرکچر سے مالا مال کرنا ہے۔ یہ سب کوشش سے ہی ممکن ہے۔ ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب کو نئے پروجیکٹس کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ جن قابل احترام سنتوں نے آکر اپنا آشیرواد دیا، میں ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور کرناٹک کے نوجوان، مائیں، بہنیں، کرناٹک کے کسان اتنی بڑی تعداد میں پورے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ ہمیں آشیرواد دے رہے ہیں۔ میں تہہ دل سے آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at public function in Bengaluru, Karnataka
11 NOV 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Heartiest greetings to all the people of Karnataka!
Present on the dais Pujya Swami ji, Karnataka Governor Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot ji, popular Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai ji, former Chief Minister Shri Yediyurappa ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet, Ministers in the State Government, MPs, legislators, all other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters who have come in large numbers.
I am privileged that I have got the opportunity to come to Bengaluru on a very special day. Today is the birth anniversary of two great sons of Karnataka. Sant Kanaka Dasa ji guided our society, whereas Onake Obavva ji contributed for the protection of our pride and culture. I bow once again to these two personalities.
Friends,
While honoring these great personalities, we are empowering both the development and heritage of Bengaluru and Karnataka. Today Karnataka got the first Made in India Vande Bharat train. This train connects Chennai, the country's start-up capital Bengaluru and the heritage city of Mysuru. The Bharat Gaurav Kashi Darshan train taking the people of Karnataka to Ayodhya, Prayagraj and Kashi has also started today. Today the second terminal of Kempegowda International Airport has also been inaugurated. I had posted some pictures of the airport's new terminal on social media. But during my visit, I found that the new terminal, which looked very beautiful in the pictures, is even more grand and modern. This was a very old demand of the people of Bengaluru which has now been fulfilled by our government.
Friends,
I also got the opportunity to unveil the 108 feet statue of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda ji and perform his ‘jalabhishek’. This gigantic statue of Nadaprabhu Kempegowda will inspire us to work relentlessly and dedicatedly for the future of Bengaluru and India.
Brothers and sisters,
I express my heartfelt gratitude to Pujya Swami ji for his blessings and the way he expressed his feelings.
Friends,
Today India is recognized for start-ups all over the world. And Bengaluru has a huge role in strengthening this identity of India. Start-ups are not mere companies. Start-up is a passion to try something new, the passion to think something out of the ordinary. A start-up is a belief, a solution to every challenge being faced by the country. Hence, Bengaluru represents a start-up spirit. This start-up spirit puts India in a different league in the world today.
Brothers and sisters,
Today’s program is also a reflection of this youthful spirit of Bengaluru. Vande Bharat Express started today is also not just a new train, but it is a new identity of New India. This is a glimpse of how India's railways will be in the 21st century. Vande Bharat Express is a symbol of the fact that India has now left the days of stagnation behind. India now wants to run fast and is doing everything possible for it.
Friends,
We are aiming to transform Indian Railways in the next 8-10 years. More than 400 new Vande Bharat trains and Vista Dome coaches will become the new identity of Indian Railways. Dedicated freight corridors will speed up transportation and save time. The rapid broad gauge conversion is bringing new regions on the railway map. And in the midst of all this, today the country is also modernizing its railway stations. Today, when you go to Sir M Visvesvaraya ji railway station in Bengaluru, then you experience a different world. Our aim is to modernize the major railway stations of the country like this. Keeping this in mind, Bengaluru Cantonment and Yesvantpur railway stations are also being transformed in Karnataka.
Friends,
Connectivity between our cities will also play a big role in building a developed India. The need of the hour is that there should be maximum expansion of airports and air connectivity in the country. The new terminal of Bengaluru Airport will provide new facilities to the passengers. Today India is one of the fastest growing markets for air travel in the world. As the country is progressing, the number of passengers at airports is also increasing. Therefore, our government is also building new airports in the country. There were around 70 airports in the country before 2014. Now this number has increased to more than 140 i.e., double. These new airports are increasing the business potential of our cities and also creating new opportunities for the youth.
Friends,
Today, Karnataka is also benefiting from the unprecedented trust that has been created for investment in India from across the world. About 4 lakh crore rupees were invested in Karnataka in the last three years when the entire world was battling Covid. Karnataka has led the country in attracting FDI in the last year. And the investment is not limited to the IT sector alone. Rather, every sector from biotechnology to defence manufacturing is expanding here. Karnataka has 25 percent share in the aircraft and spacecraft industry in the country. About 70 percent of the aircraft and helicopters for the country's army are made here. Karnataka is also ahead in electric vehicle manufacturing in the country. Today more than 400 companies out of Fortune 500 companies are operating in Karnataka. And this list is continuously growing. All this is happening because today Karnataka is running on the double engine power.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, India is working on a different level whether it is about governance or building physical and digital infrastructure. Today the whole world is surprised about India's digital payment BHIM UPI. Was it even possible to imagine this eight years ago? Could one think of Made in India 5G technology? The youth and professionals of Bengaluru have an important role in all these initiatives. These things were beyond imagination in pre-2014 India, the reason being the old-fashioned approach of the previous governments. The previous governments considered speed a luxury and scale as a risk. We have changed this perception. We consider speed as India's aspiration and scale as India's strength. Therefore, today India is developing infrastructure in the country under the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. We all have witnessed how in the past coordination was the biggest problem in building infrastructure. More the departments and agencies, the more the delay in construction! Therefore, we decided to bring everyone on one platform. Today, data in more than 1500 layers is being made directly available to various agencies under the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. Today, dozens of ministries and departments of the central and state governments have joined this platform. Today, the country is targeting an investment of about Rs 110 lakh crore on infra under the National Infrastructure Pipeline. The country is putting its energy on multimodal infrastructure so that every means of transport is connected and supports each other in the country. Some time back, the country also launched the National Logistics Policy. This policy will help in reducing the cost of transportation and making transportation innovative in the country.
Friends,
It is equally necessary to strengthen the social infrastructure of the country along with the physical infrastructure to make India developed. I am happy that the double engine government of Karnataka is paying equal attention to social infra. About 3.5 crore houses have been built for the poor in the country in the last eight years. More than eight lakh pucca houses have been approved for the poor in Karnataka also. Piped water facilities have been provided to more than seven crore households in the country in just three years under the ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’. Piped water has reached more than 30 lakh rural households in Karnataka for the first time. Under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, four crore poor people of the country have got free treatment in the hospitals. More than 30 lakh poor patients of Karnataka have also taken benefit of this scheme. I am happy that our mothers, sisters and daughters are the biggest beneficiaries of these facilities.
Brothers and sisters,
Today, crores of small farmers, small traders, fishermen and street vendors are joining the mainstream of development of the country for the first time. About 2.25 lakh crore rupees have been transferred to the bank accounts of more than 10 crore farmers of the country under the 'PM Kisan Samman Nidhi'. More than 55 lakh small farmers of Karnataka have also received about Rs 11,000 crore. More than 40 lakh street vendors of the country have received financial help under the PM SVANidhi scheme. This has also benefited more than two lakh street vendors of Karnataka.
Friends,
I talked about taking pride in the heritage of our country during my address from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August this year. Our heritage is cultural as well as spiritual. Today Bharat Gaurav Rail is connecting the places of faith and spirituality of the country as well as strengthening the spirit of 'Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat'. So far, this train has undertaken nine such journeys to different parts of the country this year. The passengers had a very pleasant experience whether it is Shirdi Temple Yatra, Shri Ramayana Yatra or Divya Kashi Yatra. Today the ‘Yatra’ from Karnataka to Kashi, Ayodhya and Prayagraj has also started. This will help the people of Karnataka to visit Kashi Ayodhya.
Brothers and sisters,
We also get inspiration from Sant Kanaka Dasa ji about how society can be connected with Bhagwat-bhakti and social-power. On one hand, he chose the path of ‘Krishna-bhakti’, and on the other, he gave the message of ending caste discrimination by stressing ‘Kula Kula Kulavendu Hodedadadiri’. Today, there is a discussion all over the world about the importance of millets i.e. coarse grains. Sant Kanaka Dasa ji had underlined the importance of millets during that period itself. His composition was – ‘Ram Dhanya Charite’. He gave the message of social equality, citing the example of the most preferred millet in Karnataka.
Brothers and sisters,
Today we are endeavoring to develop Bengaluru city as envisioned by Nadaprabhu Kempegowda ji. The city owes a lot to Kempegowda ji. The details that he took care while establishing this city is amazing, unparalleled. He had prepared a plan for commerce, culture and convenience for the people of Bengaluru centuries ago. The people of Bengaluru are still getting the benefit of his vision. Today the form of trade and business may have changed, but 'Pete' still remains the commercial lifeline of Bengaluru. Nadaprabhu Kempegowda ji has an important contribution in enriching the culture of Bengaluru as well. Be it the famous Gavi-Gangadhareshwara temple or the temples of Basavanagudi, Kempegowda ji made the cultural consciousness of Bengaluru alive forever. The people of Bengaluru city will always be grateful to Kempegowda ji for such an unmatched settlement of this city.
Friends,
Bengaluru is an international city. We have to enrich it with modern infrastructure, while preserving our heritage. All this is possible only with ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective efforts). Once again, I congratulate all of you very much for the new projects. I express my gratitude to the revered saints who came and gave their blessings. I also express my gratitude to the enthusiastic youth, mothers, sisters and farmers of Karnataka who have come in such a large number to bless us.
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.