सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए कुल 1.6 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली नई परियोजनाओं की घोषणा की
11 NOV 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में कुल 1.6 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली आगामी नई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने की घोषणा की। असम के गुवाहाटी में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा के समापन संवाददाता सम्मेलन में उन्होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं में सड़कें, रोपवे, आरओबी, ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी एवं अन्य जल निकायों पर बड़े पुल शामिल हैं। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि त्रिपुरा के उदयपुर और असम के सिलचर में मल्टी मोडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क भी प्रस्तावित किए गए हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हम उत्तर पूर्वी भारत में कनेक्टिविटी की कमी को पाटने और इस क्षेत्र में परिवहन के बुनियादी ढांचे को गति देने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि लगभग 50 वे-साइड सुविधाएं और 50 व्यू -पॉइंट भी विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक बार निर्माण पूरा हो जाने पर, इनसे उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में पर्यटन क्षेत्र और अर्थव्यवस्था को उल्लेखनीय बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari announces new projects worth Rs 1.6 lakh crore for the North East
11 NOV 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today announced sanctioning of upcoming New projects worth Rs.1.6 Lakh Crores in North East . At the concluding press conference of the review of NH projects in North East Region in Guwahati, Assam he said these projects include Roads, Ropeways, RoBs, Major Bridges across River Brahmaputra and other water bodies. Shri Gadkari said Multi Modal logistics parks have been also proposed at Udaipur in Tripura & Silchar in Assam.
Shri Gadkari said under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we're working towards bridging the connectivity gap in North East India and giving momentum to transport infrastructure in the region.
The Minister said around 50 Way Side Amenities and 50 View Points are also being developed. Once completed, it would give significant boost to the Tourism sector and economy in North Eastern region , he added.