Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari announces new projects worth Rs 1.6 lakh crore for the North East
11 NOV 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today announced sanctioning of upcoming New projects worth Rs.1.6 Lakh Crores in North East . At the concluding press conference of the review of NH projects in North East Region in Guwahati, Assam he said these projects include Roads, Ropeways, RoBs, Major Bridges across River Brahmaputra and other water bodies. Shri Gadkari said Multi Modal logistics parks have been also proposed at Udaipur in Tripura & Silchar in Assam.
Shri Gadkari said under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we're working towards bridging the connectivity gap in North East India and giving momentum to transport infrastructure in the region.
The Minister said around 50 Way Side Amenities and 50 View Points are also being developed. Once completed, it would give significant boost to the Tourism sector and economy in North Eastern region , he added.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চললৈ ১.৬ লাখ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ নতুন প্ৰকল্পৰাজি ঘোষণা শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীৰ
11 NOV 2022 5:14PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে আজি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ১.৬ লাখ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলগীয়া নতুন প্ৰকল্পৰাজিত অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনাৰ অন্তত এখনি সংবাদমেলত তেওঁ কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে পথ, ৰ’পৱে’, ৰোড অ’ভাৰ ব্ৰীজ (RoB), ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদী আৰু আন-আন নৈৰ ওপৰেৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দলং নিৰ্মাণ। শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে কয় যে ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ উদয়পুৰ আৰু অসমৰ শিলচৰত মাল্টি মডেল লজিষ্টিক পাৰ্কৰো পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত আমি উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰিবহণ আন্তঃগাঁথনিক গতি প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কাম কৰি আছো।
মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে প্ৰায় ৫০ টা ৱে’ চাইড এমিনিটি আৰু ৫০ টা ভিউ পইন্টো স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। এয়া সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিলে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰ্যটন খণ্ড আৰু অৰ্থনীতিয়ে যথেষ্ট উদ্দীপনা লাভ কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ লগতে কয়।