Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari announces new projects worth Rs 1.6 lakh crore for the North East
11 NOV 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today announced sanctioning of upcoming New projects worth Rs.1.6 Lakh Crores in North East . At the concluding press conference of the review of NH projects in North East Region in Guwahati, Assam he said these projects include Roads, Ropeways, RoBs, Major Bridges across River Brahmaputra and other water bodies. Shri Gadkari said Multi Modal logistics parks have been also proposed at Udaipur in Tripura & Silchar in Assam.
Shri Gadkari said under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we're working towards bridging the connectivity gap in North East India and giving momentum to transport infrastructure in the region.
The Minister said around 50 Way Side Amenities and 50 View Points are also being developed. Once completed, it would give significant boost to the Tourism sector and economy in North Eastern region , he added.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
नितीन गडकरी यांनी ईशान्येकडच्या राज्यांसाठी 1.6 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पांची घोषणा केली
11 NOV 2022 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज ईशान्येकडील राज्यांसाठी 1.6 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या आगामी नवीन प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्याची घोषणा केली. आसाम येथे गुवाहाटी मध्ये ईशान्य भागातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्रकल्पांच्या पुनरावलोकनाच्या समारोपाच्या पत्रकार परिषदेत ते बोलत होते.
या प्रकल्पांमध्ये रस्ते, रोपवे, रस्त्यांवरील पूल , ब्रह्मपुत्रा नदीवरील प्रमुख पूल आणि इतर जलमार्गांचा समावेश आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्रिपुरातील उदयपूर आणि आसाममधील सिलचर येथे बहुउद्देशीय लॉजिस्टिक पार्क देखील उभारण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली ईशान्य भारतातील संपर्कातील त्रुटी भरून काढण्यासाठी आणि या भागातील वाहतुकीच्या दृष्टीने पायाभूत सुविधांना गती देण्याच्या दिशेने आम्ही काम करत आहोत, असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.
रस्त्यालगत सुमारे 50 ठिकाणी वे साइड सुविधा आणि 50 ठिकाणी व्ह्यू पॉइंटस देखील विकसित केले जात आहेत. त्यांचे बांधकाम पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर, ते ईशान्येकडील प्रदेशातील पर्यटन क्षेत्र आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेला लक्षणीय चालना देतील, असेही ते म्हणाले.