राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने भुवनेश्वर में शिक्षा संबंधी विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया
पुरानी यादें ताजा करने के लिए अपने स्कूल और छात्रावास का दौरा किया
11 NOV 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (11 नवंबर, 2022) भुवनेश्वर के जयदेव भवन में केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया। इनमें ओडिया भाषा में अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) की इंजीनियरिंग पुस्तकें; उड़िया भाषा में वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शब्दावली आयोग (सीएसटीटी) द्वारा विकसित तकनीकी शब्दावली और ई-कुंभ (एकाधिक भारतीय भाषाओं में ज्ञान का प्रसार) पोर्टल शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय की इन महत्वपूर्ण पहलों की शुरुआत करते हुए खुशी हो रही है। यह सराहनीय कदम शिक्षा को सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाने की दिशा में उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देखा गया है कि कई छात्रों को अंग्रेजी में तकनीकी शिक्षा को समझने में कठिनाई का सामना करना पड़ता है। इसीलिए सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 के तहत क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में तकनीकी शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि मातृभाषा छात्रों के बौद्धिक विकास में सहायक होती है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मातृभाषा में सीखने से छात्रों में रचनात्मक सोच और विश्लेषण के कौशल का विकास होगा और इससे शहरी और ग्रामीण छात्रों को समान अवसर प्राप्त होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में तकनीकी शिक्षा प्रदान करने बाधा आती थी क्योंकि स्थानीय भाषाओं में पाठ्यपुस्तकों की अनुपलब्धता थी। उन्होंने इस बाधा को दूर करने के प्रयासों के लिए एआईसीटीई की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा सशक्तिकरण का एक साधन है। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि हमारे हर बच्चे की हर स्तर पर शिक्षा तक पहुंच हो। हमें बिना किसी भेदभाव के सभी को शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने की पूरी कोशिश करनी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भाषा को छात्रों को शिक्षा प्रदान करने में एक सक्षम कारक बनना चाहिए, बाधा नहीं। क्षेत्रीय और स्थानीय भाषाओं में शिक्षा प्रदान कर हम एक सुशिक्षित, जागरूक और जीवंत समाज का निर्माण कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उड़िया एक प्राचीन और समृद्ध भाषा है। इसकी एक विशिष्ट साहित्यिक परंपरा और समृद्ध शब्दावली है। इसलिए उड़िया भाषा में तकनीकी शिक्षा प्रदान करने में कोई कठिनाई नहीं आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी भारतीय भाषाओं में कमोबेश एक जैसी क्षमता है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 के तहत सभी भारतीय भाषाओं को समान महत्व दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे सभी भारतीय भाषाओं के विकास का एक नया युग शुरू हुआ है।
इससे पहले राष्ट्रपति ने तपोबन हाई स्कूल का दौरा किया। इसके बाद, उन्होंने राजकीय बालिका उच्च विद्यालय इकाई-II, जहां उनकी शिक्षा-दीक्षा हुई और कुंतला कुमारी सबत आदिवासी बालिका छात्रावास इकाई-II का दौरा किया, जहां वह अपने स्कूल जीवन में रहती थी। राष्ट्रपति ने विद्यालय के छात्रों, शिक्षकों, पूर्व छात्रों और छात्रावास के निवासियों से भी बातचीत की।

President's Secretariat
President of India launches various education related projects in Bhubaneswar
Pays nostalgic visit to her school and hostel
11 NOV 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, launched various projects of the Union Ministry of Education from Jayadev Bhawan, Bhubaneswar today (November 11, 2022). These include engineering books of All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) in Odia language; glossary of the technical terms in Odia language, developed by Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology (CSTT); and e-KUMBH (Knowledge Unleashed in Multiple Bharatiya Languages) portal.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that she was happy to launch these important initiatives of the Union Ministry of Education. These are commendable steps in the direction of making education accessible to all. It has been observed that many students face difficulty in understanding technical education in English. That is why under the National Education Policy-2020, the government has taken steps to provide technical education in the regional languages.
The President said that there is no doubt that mother tongue helps intellectual development in students. She expressed confidence that learning in mother tongue would develop creative thinking and analytical skills among students and it would also provide equal opportunities to urban and rural students. She noted that earlier technical education in regional languages used to face hurdles due to non-availability of textbooks in vernacular languages. She appreciated AICTE for its efforts in removing this hurdle.
The President said that education is a tool for empowerment. We must ensure that each and every child in our country has access to education at every level. We have to do our best to make the education available to all without any discrimination. Language should be an enabling factor not a hindrance for educating the students. The introduction of learning in regional and local languages ​​would go a long way towards building a well-educated, aware and vibrant society.
The President said that Odia is an ancient and rich language. It has a distinct literary tradition and rich vocabulary. Therefore, there would be no difficulty in getting technical education in Odia language. She said that all Indian languages ​​have more or less the same potential. She was happy to note that under the National Education Policy-2020, equal importance is being given to all Indian languages. She said that it has ushered in a new era in the field of Indian languages.
Earlier in the day, the President visited Tapoban High School. After this, she paid a visit to her alma mater Government Girls High School Unit-II and Kuntala Kumari Sabat Adivasi Girls Hostel Unit-II where she had stayed during her School time. The President interacted with students, teachers, alumni and inmates of the hostel.