Ministry of Textiles
Textile Minister Piyush Goyal appreciates Cottage Emporium as India’s window to world for offering high quality assortment of Indian handicraft
Minister reviews Cottage Emporium and asks to explore possibility of PPP in revamping of cottage emporium and expanding business
Emphasizes on promoting Indian craft globally by providing a modern and viable marketing platform
11 NOV 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal appreciated the repository of Handloom and Handicraft products showcased from all over India, representing rich heritage including One District One Product (ODOP), GI tagged products and languishing crafts. The Minister was inspecting Central Cottage Industries Emporium (CCIC), a retail outlet under Central Cottage Industries Corporation, a PSU under the Ministry of Textiles on 10.11.2022.
Shri Goyal reviewed the work done by the CCIC and directed officials to explore the possibility of Public Private Partnership (PPP) in revamping the Cottage Emporium and expanding the business. He applauded Cottage Emporium as India’s window to the world for offering high quality assortment of Indian handicraft and the collection of masterpieces made by skilled artisans & weavers.
He laid emphasis on the importance of promoting Indian craft and weaving traditions and projecting crafts persons of the country globally, by providing an efficient, modern and viable marketing platform.
Category wise items of CCIC are also displayed at website:
https://shoponline.cottageemporium.in / www.thecottage.in

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கைவினைத் திறனின் உயர் தரத்தை உலகிற்கு வெளிக்காட்டும் விதமாக குடிசைத் தொழில் பல்பொருள் அங்காடி அமைந்துள்ளது: மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பாராட்டு
11 NOV 2022 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கைவினைத் திறனின் உயர் தரத்தை உலகிற்கு வெளிக்காட்டும் விதமாக குடிசைத் தொழில் பல்பொருள் அங்காடி அமைந்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஒரு மாவட்டம், ஒரு பொருள் என்ற கொள்கையின் கீழ், கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினைப்பொருட்களின் உயர்ந்த பாரம்பரியத்தை இந்த குடிசைத்தொழில் பல்பொருள் அங்காடியில் உள்ள பொருட்கள் பறைசாற்றுகின்றன. ஜவுளித்துறையின் கீழ், அமையப்பெற்றுள்ள மத்திய குடிசைத் தொழில்கள் பல்பொருள் அங்காடியை மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டார். இந்த குடிசைத் தொழில்கள் பல்பொருள் அங்காடியை மேம்படுத்தி, வணிகத்தை உயர்த்த தனியார் துறையினரின் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு கோயல் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கலைஞர்களை உலக அளவில் கொண்டு செல்ல சிறந்த, நவீன மற்றும் வாய்ப்பளிக்கும் தளத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.