Ministry of Defence
MAHARASHTRA LEGISLATORS WITNESS NAVAL OPERATIONS AT SEA
11 NOV 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Western Naval Command demonstrated a representation of its operational capabilities during a 'Day at Sea' organised for MPs, MLAs, MLCs and government officials of Maharashtra on 10 Nov 22 off Mumbai. The event was in line with the Hon'ble PM's vision of creating greater sea consciousness amongst all sections of the society, especially in coastal states.
125 guests and officials, including 25 MLAs, embarked frontline warships of Western Fleet, INS Chennai, INS Visakhapatnam and INS Teg. The programme provided the guests a good opportunity to witness day-to-day naval operations and life onboard Indian Navy ships.
Highlights of the day included exercises such as simulated attack by Fast Attack Craft, an air power demonstration, search and rescue by Chetak helicopters, sonar dunk operation by a Sea King helicopter, underway replenishment and personnel transfer at sea. To expose the dignitaries to all facets of naval operations at sea, a submarine demonstration was also conducted.
Hon'ble Speaker of Legislative Assembly, Adv. Rahul Narwekar and Hon'ble Minister, Shri Chandrakant Dada Patil were among dignitaries that embarked ships. Senior officials of the command interacted with all visiting dignitaries and provided them an overview of operations undertaken by the Indian Navy with emphasis on threats and challenges the nation faces in the maritime domain. The Day at Sea was intended to provide legislators and government officials an understanding of the crucial role the Navy plays in national security and nation-building, and expose them to the rigours and challenges of a life at sea.
P8OK.jpeg)
VIN0.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படை வீரர்களின் செயல்முறைகளை மகாராஷ்டிர சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் கடலில் பார்வையிட்டனர்
11 NOV 2022 10:47AM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்ற பேரவை, மேலவை உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு அதிகாரிகளுக்காக மும்பையின் கடல் பகுதியில் நேற்று (நவம்பர் 10, 2022) ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மேற்கு கடற்படை வீரர்கள் தங்களது இயக்க திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்கள். கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினரிடமும் கடல் குறித்த பெருவாரியான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு இணங்க இந்த நிகழ்வுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
25 சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் உட்பட 125 விருந்தினர்களும், அதிகாரிகளும் ஐ.என்.எஸ் சென்னை, ஐ.என்.எஸ் விசாகப்பட்டினம், ஐ.என்.எஸ் தேக் ஆகிய மேற்கு கடற்படையின் முன்னணி போர்க்கப்பல்களில் பயணித்தனர். கடற்படைப் பிரிவினரின் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையைத் தெரிந்து கொள்வது மற்றும் இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பல்களில் பயணிக்கும் அனுபவத்தைத் தரும் வாய்ப்பாகவும் இந்த நிகழ்வு அமைந்தது.
மகாராஷ்டிர சட்டப்பேரவைத் தலைவர் வழக்கறிஞர் ராகுல் நார்வேகர், அமைச்சர் திரு சந்திரகாந்த் தாதா பாட்டில் உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர். தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தேச கட்டமைப்பில், கடற்படையின் முக்கிய பங்களிப்பை சட்டமன்ற, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களும், அரசு அதிகாரிகளும் புரிந்து கொள்ளும் நோக்கத்தோடு இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது.