Ministry of Defence
MAHARASHTRA LEGISLATORS WITNESS NAVAL OPERATIONS AT SEA
11 NOV 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Western Naval Command demonstrated a representation of its operational capabilities during a 'Day at Sea' organised for MPs, MLAs, MLCs and government officials of Maharashtra on 10 Nov 22 off Mumbai. The event was in line with the Hon'ble PM's vision of creating greater sea consciousness amongst all sections of the society, especially in coastal states.
125 guests and officials, including 25 MLAs, embarked frontline warships of Western Fleet, INS Chennai, INS Visakhapatnam and INS Teg. The programme provided the guests a good opportunity to witness day-to-day naval operations and life onboard Indian Navy ships.
Highlights of the day included exercises such as simulated attack by Fast Attack Craft, an air power demonstration, search and rescue by Chetak helicopters, sonar dunk operation by a Sea King helicopter, underway replenishment and personnel transfer at sea. To expose the dignitaries to all facets of naval operations at sea, a submarine demonstration was also conducted.
Hon'ble Speaker of Legislative Assembly, Adv. Rahul Narwekar and Hon'ble Minister, Shri Chandrakant Dada Patil were among dignitaries that embarked ships. Senior officials of the command interacted with all visiting dignitaries and provided them an overview of operations undertaken by the Indian Navy with emphasis on threats and challenges the nation faces in the maritime domain. The Day at Sea was intended to provide legislators and government officials an understanding of the crucial role the Navy plays in national security and nation-building, and expose them to the rigours and challenges of a life at sea.
P8OK.jpeg)
VIN0.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
مہاراشٹر کے قانون سازوں نے سمندر میں بحری کارروائیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا
11 NOV 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بحری کمان نے 10 نومبر 22 20کو ممبئی میں ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل ایز، ایم ایل سی اور مہاراشٹر کے سرکاری عہدیداروں کے لیے منعقدہ ’ڈے ایٹ سی‘ یعنی سمندر میں دن کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران اپنی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ یہ تقریب سماج کے تمام طبقوں بالخصوص ساحلی ریاستوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ سمندری شعور پیدا کرنے کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے عین مطابق تھی۔
قانون ساز اسمبلی کے 25 ممبران سمیت 125 مہمان اور عہدیدار ویسٹرن فلیٹ، آئی این ایس چنئی، آئی این ایس وشاکھاپٹنم اور آئی این ایس ٹیگ کے ہراول دستے کے بحری جہازوں پر سوار ہوئے۔ مذکورہ پروگرام نے مہمانوں کو یومیہ بحری کارروائیوں اور بھارتی بحریہ کے جہازوں میں زندگی کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا ایک اچھا موقع فراہم کیا۔
اس پروگرام کی خصوصیات میں جن مشقوں کو شامل کیا گیا، ان میں تیز تر حملہ کرنے والے طیارے کے ذریعے اُسی طرح کے حملہ کا مظاہرہ ، فضائی طاقت کا مظاہرہ، چیتک ہیلی کاپٹروں کے ذریعے تلاش اور بچاؤ، سی کنگ ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعے سونار ڈنک آپریشن، دوران سفر طیارے میں ایندھن سپلائی بہم پہنچانے اور سمندر میں اہلکاروں کی منتقلی جیسی کارروائیاں شامل تھیں۔ معززشخصیات کو سمندر میں بحری کارروائیوں کے تمام تر پہلوؤں سے روشناس کرانے کی خاطر آبدوز کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا گیا۔
قانون ساز اسمبلی کے معزز اسپیکر راہول نارویکر اور عزت مآب وزیر جناب چندرکانت دادا پاٹل ان معززین میں شامل تھے ، جو بحری جہاز پر سوار ہوئے۔ کمان کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے دورہ کرنے والے تمام معززین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے انجام دی گئی کارروائیوں کا ایک جائزہ فراہم کیا گیا ، جس میں سمندری حدود میں ملک کو درپیش خطرات اور چیلنجوں پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔ دی ڈے ایٹ سی یعنی سمندر میں دن پروگرام کا مقصد قانون سازوں اور سرکاری اہلکاروں کو بحریہ کے قومی سلامتی اور قومی تعمیر میں اہم کردار کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کرنا اور انہیں سمندر میں زندگی کی مشکلات اور چیلنجوں سے روشناس کرانا تھا۔
P8OK.jpeg)
VIN0.jpeg)