Ministry of Defence
MAHARASHTRA LEGISLATORS WITNESS NAVAL OPERATIONS AT SEA
11 NOV 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Western Naval Command demonstrated a representation of its operational capabilities during a 'Day at Sea' organised for MPs, MLAs, MLCs and government officials of Maharashtra on 10 Nov 22 off Mumbai. The event was in line with the Hon'ble PM's vision of creating greater sea consciousness amongst all sections of the society, especially in coastal states.
125 guests and officials, including 25 MLAs, embarked frontline warships of Western Fleet, INS Chennai, INS Visakhapatnam and INS Teg. The programme provided the guests a good opportunity to witness day-to-day naval operations and life onboard Indian Navy ships.
Highlights of the day included exercises such as simulated attack by Fast Attack Craft, an air power demonstration, search and rescue by Chetak helicopters, sonar dunk operation by a Sea King helicopter, underway replenishment and personnel transfer at sea. To expose the dignitaries to all facets of naval operations at sea, a submarine demonstration was also conducted.
Hon'ble Speaker of Legislative Assembly, Adv. Rahul Narwekar and Hon'ble Minister, Shri Chandrakant Dada Patil were among dignitaries that embarked ships. Senior officials of the command interacted with all visiting dignitaries and provided them an overview of operations undertaken by the Indian Navy with emphasis on threats and challenges the nation faces in the maritime domain. The Day at Sea was intended to provide legislators and government officials an understanding of the crucial role the Navy plays in national security and nation-building, and expose them to the rigours and challenges of a life at sea.
P8OK.jpeg)
VIN0.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र विधानमंडल के सदस्यों ने समुद्र में नौसेना के अभियान को देखा
11 NOV 2022 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
10 नवंबर 2022 को मुंबई में सांसदों, विधायकों, एमएलसी और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के अधिकारियों के लिए 'डे एट सी' थीम पर आयोजित एक समारोह के दौरान पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान ने अपनी परिचालन क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया। यह आयोजन समाज के सभी वर्गों, विशेष रूप से तटीय राज्यों के बीच अधिक से अधिक समुद्री जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए माननीय प्रधान मंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप था।
कुल 25 विधायकों सहित 125 अतिथि और अधिकारी पश्चिमी बेड़े के अग्रिम पंक्ति के युद्धपोतों आईएनएस चेन्नई, आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम और आईएनएस तेग पर सवार हुए। इस कार्यक्रम ने मेहमानों को भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों पर दिन-प्रतिदिन के नौसैनिक संचालन एवं जीवन को देखने का एक अच्छा अवसर प्रदान किया।
दिन के मुख्य आकर्षण में फास्ट अटैक क्राफ्ट द्वारा नकली हमला, वायु शक्ति प्रदर्शन, चेतक हेलीकॉप्टरों द्वारा खोजबीन एवं बचाव, सी किंग हेलीकॉप्टर द्वारा सोनार डंक ऑपरेशन, अंडरवे रेपलेनिश्मेन्ट और समुद्र में कर्मियों को स्थानांतरित करने जैसे अभ्यास शामिल थे। समुद्र में नौसैनिक अभियानों के सभी पहलुओं को गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को दिखलाने के लिए एक पनडुब्बी प्रदर्शन भी आयोजित किया गया।
माननीय विधान सभा अध्यक्ष एडवोकेट राहुल नार्वेकर और माननीय मंत्री, श्री चंद्रकांत दादा पाटिल जहाजों पर जाने वाले विशिष्ट व्यक्तियों में से थे। कमान के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सभी आने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा किए गए संचालन का एक सिंहावलोकन प्रदान किया, जिसमें समुद्री क्षेत्र में देश के सामने आने वाले खतरों और चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। 'डे एट सी' का उद्देश्य विधायकों और सरकारी अधिकारियों को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और राष्ट्र निर्माण में नौसेना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की समझ प्रदान करना तथा उन्हें समुद्र में जीवन की कठोरता व चुनौतियों से अवगत कराना था।
P8OK.jpeg)
VIN0.jpeg)