Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Secretary MoEFCC participates in a Panel Discussion on “Technology Needs Assessment for Sustainable Life” at the India Pavilion at COP 27
Technology cannot remain confined to big players - MSMEs and Start Ups need to be enabled to access finance for using technology optimally: Secretary MoEFCC
11 NOV 2022 3:00AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Science and Technology hosted a Panel Discussion on “Technology Needs Assessment for Sustainable Life” at the India Pavilion at COP 27 to identify technology needs and their assessment for adoption for sustainable well being of global citizens in future. Speaking at the discussion the Secretary, MoEFCC, Ms Leena Nandan said that what India and the world need today is technology. Climate change is not an issue confined to those who are seen as emitters. There is now a realization and larger and uniform understanding that Climate change cannot be wished away. It is knocking at our door.
She further said that climate change has led to devastation in the form of several nature based occurrences. Our lifestyles need to change to respond to the challenges that we are facing, said Ms Leena Nandan. She said that our discussions need to now focus on bridging the gaps between what we want to achieve and how to achieve it. Secretary MoEFCC said that science is there but how to apply this science and knowledge to our activities needs to be processed. Speaking in the context of technologies in road construction she said that one size fits all cannot apply to India due to India’s huge diversity. Technology needs assessment is different for different states. Terrain diversity forces states to find their respective solutions. The Secretary also spoke about Circular economy. Reduce, reuse, recycle, restore and refurbish. All R’s need the T that is technology, she said. She urged DST to engage with state governments to come up with innovative solutions.
Secretary MoEFCC reiterated the need to work through silos and also stated that technology cannot remain confined to big players due to their access to finance. MSMEs and start ups need to be enabled to access finance to use technology optimally.
“We need to add our bits in the larger picture only then as a country we could say that we have taken decisive steps to tackle Climate Change”, concluded the Secretary.
Executive Director, Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), Prof Pradeep Srivastava spoke about de carbonising initiatives of TIFAC . Dr. Rajesh Kr. Pathak, Secretary, TDB spoke about Technology Transfer and Commercialisation and Dr. Rajeev Garg, CTCN spoke about Technology transfer mechanism at the event. Mr. Menghanai Vijay Sr. Chief Engineer, CEA, Prof. Geeta Rai Associate Professor Banaras Hindu University(BHU) were also among the panelists. Dr. Nisha Mendiratta Advisor &Head, Climate Change Programme (CCP), DST was also present during the discussions.
Background:
Climate change is a global concern and countries are taking concerted actions to mitigate the impacts of climate change. The Inter-Governmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) in its 6th Assessment Report (August 9, 2021) observed that climate change is widespread, rapid and intensifying and it may cross 1.5o C threshold line by as early as 2040 unless serious efforts are taken by all countries. This calls for a synergistic efforts by all nations to control demands on resources so that imbalanced demand-supply scenario is addressed appropriately towards sustainability.
The concept of sustainable living qualifies for meeting the present ecological, societal, and economical needs without compromising with the needs for future generations. A decent life, demands 24x7 electricity, potable water, adequate Food & Nutrition and a sustainable habitat. The biggest challenge is to deliver these basic needs in a sustainable manner. Here, technology has the potential to play a critical role in maintaining sustainability in this ecosystem.
Department of Science & Technology (DST), in association with Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), conducted the panel discussion under the overall theme ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ involving experts from Academia, Industry and Scientists of DST and TIFAC in order to identify the technology needs which are to be adapted by the relevant stakeholders. The Indian best practices in all fields were also showcased for further discussions with the international community.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी कॉप 27 परिषदेतील भारतीय दालनात "शाश्वत जीवनासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मूल्यमापनाची आवश्यकता" या विषयावरील पॅनेल चर्चेत सहभाग घेतला.
तंत्रज्ञान केवळ मोठ्या उद्योगांपुरते मर्यादित राहू शकत नाही - सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि माध्यम उद्योग तसेच स्टार्ट अप्स ना तंत्रज्ञानाचा उत्तम प्रकारे वापर करता यावा यासाठी त्यांना वित्तीयदृष्ट्या सक्षम करणे आवश्यक आहे - केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय, सचिव
11 NOV 2022 3:00AM by PIB Mumbai
भविष्यातील जागतिक नागरिकांच्या शाश्वत कल्याणासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या गरजा आणि त्या अंगिकारण्याच्या दृष्टीने त्यांचे मूल्यांकन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने कॉप 27 परिषदेत भारतीय दालनात, "शाश्वत जीवनासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मूल्यमापनाची आवश्यकता" या विषयावरील पॅनेल चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन केले होते. भारतासह संपूर्ण जगाला आज तंत्रज्ञान हवे आहे, जे कार्बन उत्सर्जन करतात असे आढळून येते, केवळ त्यांच्यापुरती हवामान बदल ही समस्या मर्यादित नाही, हवामान बदल हे आपल्या इच्छेवर अवलंबून नसून ते आपल्या उंबरठ्यापर्यंत आले आहे, याची जाणीव आता मोठ्या प्रमाणात होताना दिसत आहे, असे केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल सचिव लीना नंदन चर्चेत बोलताना म्हणाल्या.
हवामान बदलामुळे मानवाला अनेक नैसर्गिक आपत्तींना तोंड द्यावे लागत आहे, आपल्याला भेडसावणाऱ्या आव्हानांनुसार सर्वाना जीवनशैलीत परिवर्तन करावे लागेल असे लीना नंदन यांनी सांगितले. आपल्याला कोणते उद्दिष्ट साध्य करायचे आहे आणि ते कसे साध्य करायचे आहे, यामधील तफावत भरून काढण्याला आपल्या चर्चेत प्राधान्य द्यायला हवे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. विज्ञान तर आहेच पण ते विज्ञान आणि ज्ञान उपयोगात, व्यवहारात कसे आणायचे यावर कार्य केले पाहिजे, बांधकाम क्षेत्रातील तंत्रज्ञानाविषयी बोलताना नंदन यांनी सांगितले की एकाच मापात सर्व काही बसू शकत नाही, कारण भारत हा वैविध्यपूर्ण देश आहे, वेगवेगळ्या राज्यांसाठी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या गरजांचे मूल्यांकन वेगळे असते. भूप्रदेशातील विविधता प्रत्येक राज्यांना त्यांच्याशी निगडित समस्यांचे संबंधित उपाय शोधण्यास भाग पाडते, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. वापर कमी करा, एकदा वापरलेले पुन्हा वापरा, त्यावर प्रक्रिया करा, पुनर्संचयित करा आणि पुन्हा नूतनीकरण करा. या सर्व R (Reduce, reuse, recycle, restore and refurbish) ना तंत्रज्ञानाची जोड हवी असे त्यांनी चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेबद्दल बोलताना सांगितले. नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय शोधण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने राज्य सरकारांशी संपर्क साधण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
तंत्रज्ञान केवळ मोठ्या उद्योगांपुरते मर्यादित राहू शकत नाही - सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि माध्यम उद्योग तसेच स्टार्ट अप्स ना तंत्रज्ञानाचा उत्तम प्रकारे वापर करता यावा यासाठी त्यांना वित्तीयदृष्ट्या सक्षम करणे आवश्यक आहे असेही लीना नंदन म्हणाल्या.
तंत्रज्ञान माहिती , अंदाज आणि मूल्यांकन परिषद् (TIFAC) चे कार्यकारी संचालक प्रा. प्रदीप श्रीवास्तव यांनी TIFAC च्या कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याविषयीच्या उपक्रमांबद्दल माहिती दिली. तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळ (TDB) चे सचिव डॉ.राजेश कृ. पाठक, यांनी तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण आणि व्यापारीकरण याविषयी सांगितले. हवामान तंत्रज्ञान केंद्र आणि नेटवर्क (CTCN) चे डॉ. राजीव गर्ग, यांनी कार्यक्रमात तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण यंत्रणेबद्दल सांगितले. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या हवामान बदल कार्यक्रम (CCP) सल्लागार आणि प्रमुख, डॉ. निशा मेंदिरट्टा या चर्चेदरम्यान उपस्थित होत्या.
पार्श्वभूमी
हवामान बदल हा जागतिक स्तरावर चिंतेचा विषय असून अनेक राष्ट्राने हवामान बदलाच्या विपरीत परिणामांना कमी करण्यासाठी कृती करत आहेत. हवामान बदलावरील आंतर सरकारी पॅनलने (IPCC) ने त्यांच्या 6 व्या मूल्यांकन अहवालात (9 ऑगस्ट, 2021) असे निरीक्षण नोंदवले आहे की हवामान बदल व्यापक, जलद आणि तीव्र गतीने होत आहे आणि सर्व देशांनी गंभीर प्रयत्न न केल्यास 2040 पर्यंत ते 1.5o अशी सीमारेषा ओलांडू शकते.
संबंधित हितसंबंधींसाठी आवश्यक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या गरजा ओळखण्याच्या उद्देशाने विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (DST) ने , तंत्रज्ञान माहिती, अंदाज आणि मूल्यमापन परिषद (TIFAC) च्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने, (LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment) पर्यावरणस्नेही जीवनशैली या संकल्पनेवर आधारीत पॅनेल चर्चा आयोजित केली होती. यामध्ये शिक्षण आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग (DST)चे आणि तंत्रज्ञान माहिती, अंदाज आणि मूल्यमापन परिषद (TIFAC) चे शास्त्रज्ञ सहभागी झाले होते. सर्व क्षेत्रातील भारतामधील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे प्रदर्शनही यावेळी आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायासमोर करण्यात आले.