பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவ வீரர்களின் மனைவியரின் குறைகளைக் களைய ஏதுவாக, ஒற்றைச் சாளர வசதியை இந்திய ராணுவம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
10 NOV 2022 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவ வீரர்களின் மனைவியரின் குறைகளைத் தீர்க்க ஏதுவாக, ஒற்றைச் சாளர முறையிலான வீராங்கனை சேவா கேந்திரா (VSK) என்ற வசதியை, இந்திய ராணுவம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதனை டெல்லி ராணுவ கண்டோன்மெட்டில் உள்ள இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் படைவீரர்கள் இயக்குநரகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், ராணுவத்தினரின் மனைவியர் நல சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
இந்திய ராணுவ படைவீரர்கள் இணையதளமான www.indianamyveteran.gov.in மூலம் வீராங்கனை சேவா கேந்திரா என்ற இந்த சேவையைப் பெறமுடியும். இதில் பதிவாகும் புகார்களைக் காண்காணித்து, அதன் தற்போதைய நிலவரம் குறித்தத் தகவல்கள் உடனுக்குடன் விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு அனுப்பிவைக்கப்படும். இதைத்தவிர, வீராங்கனை சேவா கேந்திரா சேவையை, தொலைபேசி, குறுஞ்செய்தி, வாட்ஸ்-அப், தபால், மின்னஞ்சல் மூலமும் பெற முடியும்.
அதேபோல், ராணுவத்தைச் சாராத, ராஷ்டிரிய சைனீக் வாரியம் (RSB), கேந்திரீய சைனீக் வாரியம் (KSB), ஜில்லா சைனீக் வாரியம் (ZSB) ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள், மின்னஞ்சல் மூலம் இந்த சேவையைப் பெற இயலும்.
இந்திய ராணுவ படைவீரர்கள் இயக்குநரகம் (DIAV), 104 கவால்ரி சாலை, மியூடே லைன்ஸ், டெல்லி கண்டோன்மென்ட்-110010 என்ற முகவரியில் தபால் மூலம் புகார் அளிக்கலாம்.
நம்முடைய பிரச்னைகளுக்கு நாமே தீர்வு காண்பது என்பதே இந்த வீராங்கனை சேவா கேந்திராவின் உன்னத நோக்கம். இதற்காக, வீராங்கனை சேவா கேந்திரா பணியாளராக ராணுவ வீரர்களின் கைம்பெண் மனைவியர் பணியாற்றும் வாய்ப்பும் வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY LAUNCHES SINGLE WINDOW FACILITY FOR WELFARE AND GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL OF VEER NARIS
10 NOV 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Taking yet another step in leveraging technology, the Indian Army with a motto of "Taking Care of Our Own, No Matter What” launched a single window facility named the “Veerangana Sewa Kendra” (VSK) for welfare and grievances redressal of veer naris. The project was inaugurated by President Army Wives Welfare Association (AWWA) on 10 November 2022 at the premises of the Directorate of Indian Army Veterans (DIAV) premises located at Delhi Cantt.
Veerangana Sewa Kendra (VSK) will be available as a service to the Indian Army Veterans Portal www.indianarmyveterans.gov.in. The system caters for registering grievances with tracking, monitoring and regular feedback to the applicant. Veernaris / Next of Kin will have multiple means for approaching the VSK through telephone, SMS, WhatsApp, Post, e-mail and walk-ins to seek assistance. Stakeholders can monitor the status of grievances through a Customer Relationship Management (CRM) software and the applicant will receive regular status updates through SMS and email.
The project leverages digital technology in the seamless coupling of various stakeholders i.e. Record Offices, Officers Record Office, ECHS, AWWA, Canteen Services Directorate, Colonels Veteran, Liaison Officers at PCDA (O) and PCDA (P) on a common digital platform. Non-military stakeholders like Rashtriya Sainik Board (RSB), Kendriya Sainik Board (KSB) & Zilla Sainik Board (ZSB) are being linked through e-mail.
The postal address of the facility is DIAV, 104 Cavalry Road, Maude Lines Delhi Cantt 110010. A Whatsapp number for the facility is being shared shortly. Registration of welfare-related grievances can be done on the portal by veer naris through the respective Record Offices, Col Veterans and DIAV. Veer naris will have an option to walk into the facility and meet Assistant Manager VSK/OIC VSK to register and monitor their grievances.
The project has been driven by DIAV, AG's Branch and the technology solution has been developed by BISAG-N, while Hero MotoCorp has supported the project through their CSR initiative.
Veer naris are employed as VSK staff to maintain inherent connect and empathy with the beneficiaries. The VSK is one of its kind initiative by the Indian Army towards extending genuine care and support to its widows and veer naris and NoKs.