AYUSH
IMPCL Ltd registers an impressive threefold increase in its profits of Rs. 45.41 Crore for FY21-22
Company pays a dividend of Rs. 9.93 crores to Ministry of Ayush
10 NOV 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation (IMPCL), a central public sector enterprise (CPSE), under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, has announced to pay a dividend of Rs 10.13 Crores to its stakeholders - Ministry of Ayush and Government of Uttarakhand. The dividend cheque of Rs 9.93 Crores for Ministry of Ayush was handed over to Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a ceremony held at Transport Bhawan, today.
On this occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “IMPCL Ltd. has registered an impressive increase in its profits in comparison to the last Financial Year 2020-21, which is commendable achievement. Under visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ayush sector is witnessing all round growth not only in India but globally.”
The dividend cheque handover ceremony was attended by MoS for Ayush Shri Majapara Mahendrabhai; Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak; Director Yoga and Naturopathy cell, Ministry of Ayush Shri Vikram Singh; Advisor Ayurveda, Dr. Mukesh Kumar MD, IMPCL Ltd.; Shri Arvind Kumar Aggarwal, AGM (F&A), IMPCL Ltd. and others.
Dr. Mukesh Kumar, MD, IMPCL Ltd said, “In the operational front the company has achieved an enhancement of 47% in capacity utilization over its previous year. An all-around enhancement in performance in terms of turnover, profit and capacity utilization over previous years has brought focus on the future prospects of the company.”
IMPCL Ltd. has been conferred Mini Ratna Category II status by the Government of India and also got ISO 9001:2015 Certification. The Company is presently manufacturing 656 Classical Avurvedic, 332 Unani and 71 Proprietary Avurvedic Medicines for the various diseases spectrum. It supplies Ayurveda and Unani medicines to all the States under National Ayush Mission (NAM) and 6000 centres of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.

आयुष
आईएमपीसीएल लिमिटेड ने वित्तवर्ष 2021-22 के लिये 45.41 करोड़ रुपये अर्जित करके अपने लाभ में प्रभावशाली तिगुनी बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की
कंपनी ने आयुष मंत्रालय को 9.93 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश पेश किया
10 NOV 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम इंडियन मेडीसिन्स फार्मास्यूटिकल कार्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईएमपीसीएल) ने अपने हितधारकों – आयुष मंत्रालय और उत्तराखंड राज्य सरकार – को 10.3 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश देने की घोषणा की है। आज यातायात भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में आयुष मंत्रालय के लिये 9.93 करोड़ रुपये का लाभांश चेक केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानन्द सोनोवाल को पेश किया गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानन्द सोनोवाल ने कहा, “आईएमपीसीएल ने पिछले वित्तवर्ष 2020-21 की तुलना में अपने लाभ में प्रभावशाली बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की है, जो प्रशंसनीय उपलब्धि है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कल्पनाशील नेतृत्व में आयुष सेक्टर न केवल भारत में बल्कि पूरे विश्व में आमूल प्रगति कर रहा है।”
लाभांश चेक पेश किये जाने वाले समारोह में आयुष राज्यमंत्री श्री मुंजपरा महेन्द्रभाई, आयुष मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक, आयुष मंत्रालय के योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा प्रकोष्ठ के निदेशक श्री विक्रम सिंह, आयुर्वेद सलाहकार व आईएमपीएसीएल के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. मुकेश कुमार, आईएमपीसीएल के सहायक महानिदेशक (एफ-एंड-ए) श्री अरविन्द कुमार अग्रवाल तथा अन्य उपस्थित थे।
आईएमपीएसीएल के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. मुकेश कुमार ने कहा, “परिचालन मोर्चे पर कंपनी ने पिछले वर्षों के दौरान अपनी क्षमता उपयोग में 47 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हासिल की है। गत वर्षों के दौरान कारोबार, लाभ और क्षमता उपयोग में प्रदर्शन के लिहाज से कंपनी ने आमूल प्रगति की है, जिससे कंपनी की भावी संभावनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित हो रहा है।”
आईएमपीएसीएल को भारत सरकार ने मिनी रत्न श्रेणी II का दर्जा प्रदान किया है। कंपनी को आईएसओ 9001:2015 का प्रमाणपत्र भी मिला है। कंपनी इस समय विभिन्न रोगों के लिये 657 प्राचीन आयुर्वेदिक, 332 यूनानी और 71 ट्रेडमार्क युक्त दवायें बनाती है। वह राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के तहत सभी राज्यों और 6000 जन औषधि केंद्रों को आयुर्वेद तथा यूनानी दवाओं की आपूर्ति करती है।