AYUSH
IMPCL Ltd registers an impressive threefold increase in its profits of Rs. 45.41 Crore for FY21-22
Company pays a dividend of Rs. 9.93 crores to Ministry of Ayush
10 NOV 2022 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Medicines Pharmaceutical Corporation (IMPCL), a central public sector enterprise (CPSE), under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, has announced to pay a dividend of Rs 10.13 Crores to its stakeholders - Ministry of Ayush and Government of Uttarakhand. The dividend cheque of Rs 9.93 Crores for Ministry of Ayush was handed over to Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a ceremony held at Transport Bhawan, today.
On this occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “IMPCL Ltd. has registered an impressive increase in its profits in comparison to the last Financial Year 2020-21, which is commendable achievement. Under visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ayush sector is witnessing all round growth not only in India but globally.”
The dividend cheque handover ceremony was attended by MoS for Ayush Shri Majapara Mahendrabhai; Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak; Director Yoga and Naturopathy cell, Ministry of Ayush Shri Vikram Singh; Advisor Ayurveda, Dr. Mukesh Kumar MD, IMPCL Ltd.; Shri Arvind Kumar Aggarwal, AGM (F&A), IMPCL Ltd. and others.
Dr. Mukesh Kumar, MD, IMPCL Ltd said, “In the operational front the company has achieved an enhancement of 47% in capacity utilization over its previous year. An all-around enhancement in performance in terms of turnover, profit and capacity utilization over previous years has brought focus on the future prospects of the company.”
IMPCL Ltd. has been conferred Mini Ratna Category II status by the Government of India and also got ISO 9001:2015 Certification. The Company is presently manufacturing 656 Classical Avurvedic, 332 Unani and 71 Proprietary Avurvedic Medicines for the various diseases spectrum. It supplies Ayurveda and Unani medicines to all the States under National Ayush Mission (NAM) and 6000 centres of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयएमपीसीएल कंपनीने नफ्यात प्रभावी अशी तिप्पट वाढ नोंदवत आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये 45.41 कोटी रुपयांचा नफा कमविला
कंपनीतर्फे केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालयाला 9.93 कोटी रुपयांचा लाभांश प्रदान करण्यात आला
10 NOV 2022 3:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
आयएमपीसीएल अर्थात इंडियन मेडिसिन फार्मास्यूटिकल्स कोर्पोरेशन या भारत सरकारच्या आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील सार्वजनिक उपक्रमाने त्यांचे भागधारक असलेले आयुष मंत्रालय आणि उत्तराखंड राज्य सरकार यांना 10.13 कोटी रुपयांचा लाभांश देत असल्याची घोषणा केली आहे. नवी दिल्ली येथील वाहतूक भवनात आज आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्रालयाला देण्यात येणाऱ्या 9.93 कोटी रुपयांच्या लाभांशाचा धनादेश केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांच्याकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आला.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल म्हणाले, “गेल्या आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मधील नफ्याच्या तुलनेत आयएमपीसीएलने यावर्षी अत्यंत आकर्षक नफा कमविला असून ही अत्यंत प्रशंसनीय कामगिरी आहे.”
या लाभांश धनादेश हस्तांतरण कार्यक्रमामध्ये केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई, आयुष मंत्रालयाचे विशेष सचिव प्रमोद कुमार पाठक, आयुष मंत्रालयातील योग आणि निसर्गोपचार विभागाचे संचालक विक्रम सिंग, आयुर्वेद विषयाचे सल्लागार आणि आयएमपीसीएलचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक डॉ.मुकेश कुमार तसेच आयएमपीसीएलचे सहाय्यक महाव्यवस्थापक (एफअँडए) अरविंदकुमार अग्रवाल यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
आयएमपीसीएल या कंपनीला भारत सरकारतर्फे मिनी भारतरत्न श्रेणी 2 ने गौरविण्यात आले असून कंपनीला आयएसओ 9001:2015 हे मानांकन देखील मिळाले आहे. सद्यस्थितीत या कंपनीतर्फे विविध आजारांवर उपचार करण्यासाठी 657 प्राचीन आयुर्वेदिक, 332 युनानी आणि 71 मालकीहक्कप्राप्त आयुर्वेदिक औषधांची निर्मिती केली जाते. ही कंपनी, राष्ट्रीय आयुष अभियानाअंतर्गत देशातील सर्व राज्यांना तसेच 6000 जनौषधी केंद्रांना आयुर्वेदिक तसेच युनानी औषधांचा पुरवठा करते.