Ministry of Tourism
The success of huge vaccination drive in India making it a safe tourist destination, highlighted at World Travel Market 2022 in London
09 NOV 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
G-20 Presidency will give India’s tourism sector an unparalleled opportunity to showcase India’s tourism offerings
Key Highlights
• Additional Secretary Ministry of Tourism, Government of India addressed the Media at World Travel Market 2022 in London
• India’s focus on sustainable tourism, digitalization of tourism sector and development of tourism MSMEs highlighted at World Travel Market 2022 in London
• Tourism is one sector which has great resilience and it has bounced back from various adversities and crisis including Covid 19
• The success of huge vaccination drive in India makes it a safe tourist destination
• Theme of this year`s exhibition is ‘The Future of Travel Starts Now’
At the World Travel Market 2022 in London, India is showcasing the varied tourism offerings of India to the global tourism industry stakeholders such as tour operators, travel agents and media among others. India’s focus on promoting sustainable tourism, digitalization of tourism sector, development of tourism MSMEs and skills is also being highlighted through the platform of media at the ongoing WTM. India is also being promoted as a safe tourist destination post Covid 19 at the WTM. The G-20 Presidency will give India’s tourism sector an unprecedented opportunity to highlight India’s tourism potential.
All the above points were emphasized upon by Shri Rakesh Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary Ministry of Tourism, Government of India who addressed the Media in the Press Meet at WTM 2022 on Tuesday at Media Centre, ExCeL, London.
At the outset, the Additional Secretary congratulated WTM, for organizing the press meet and also for successfully coordinating with all countries leading to the meeting. He also applauded the media for their critical role in promoting the tourism sector. He informed the media that Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating at World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 from 7th to 9th November in London and Indian delegation is led by Mr. Arvind Singh, Secretary Government of India and consisting of senior officials from the Ministry of Tourism and representatives from the Indian travel and tourism stakeholders. During the visit to WTM 2022, the Indian delegation is showcasing the varied tourism offerings of India to the global tourism industry stakeholders such as tour operators, travel agents and media among. He also acquainted the media about how India is focusing on promoting sustainable tourism, digitalization of tourism sector, development of tourism MSMEs and skills.
The Additional Secretary mentioned that Tourism sector was hugely impacted due to the COVID-19 pandemic, however, tourism is one sector which has great resilience and it has bounced back from various adversities and crisis .He also informed that in India, tourism is recovering well with domestic tourism contributing significantly. Under the strong leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has achieved unprecedented success in vaccinating our people. Approx. 2.19 billion doses have been administered showing that India as a tourist destination is safer and more resilient to tackle the threat posed by the current pandemic, he explained.
We would also like to utilize the opportunity to acquaint media that India is also gearing up for the G20 Presidency which is scheduled to start from 01st December, 2022, Shri Rakesh Verma elaborated. Under its Presidency, the country is expected to host over 200 meetings across 55 cities in the country. The G-20 Presidency will give India’s tourism sector an unparalleled opportunity to highlight India’s tourism offerings and share India’s tourism success stories on a global stage.
The Ministry of Tourism is aiming to develop the tourism sector especially in the aftermath of COVID Pandemic to new heights and accelerating the transition to achieve sustainable development targets of 2030.
Mr Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India attended Ministers' Summit at World Travel Market, in association with UNWTO and WTTC - Rethinking Tourism. Later, Mr Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism was interviewed by CNBC, CNN, BBC and Euro News.
Secretary Tourism attended the WTTC’s Annual Reception in the evening.
Related Stories:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1873930
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1874453

وزارت سیاحت
ہندوستان میں ویکسی نیشن مہم کی کامیابی اسے محفوظ سیاحتی مقام بناتی ہے؛یہ بات لندن میں ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ 2022 میں واضح کی گئی
09 NOV 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
جی-20کی صدارت ، ہندوستان کے سیاحتی شعبے کو ہندوستان کی سیاحتی پیشکشوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا بے مثال موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
کلیدی جھلکیاں
· حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے لندن میں ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ 2022 میں میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔
· لندن میں ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ 2022 میں پائیدار سیاحت، سیاحت کے شعبے کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور سیاحت کے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی ترقی پرمرکوز ہندوستان کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
· سیاحت ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جس میں بڑی لچک ہے اور اس نے کووڈ 19 سمیت مختلف مشکلات اور بحرانوں سے بحالی کی ہے۔
· ہندوستان میں ویکسی نیشن کی بڑی مہم کی کامیابی نے اسے ایک محفوظ سیاحتی مقام بنا دیا ہے۔
· اس سال کی نمائش کا تھیم ہے 'دی فیوچر آف ٹریول اسٹارٹس ناؤ'۔
لندن میں ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ 2022 میں، ہندوستان ،عالمی سیاحتی صنعت کے شراکت داروں جیسے ٹور آپریٹرز، ٹریول ایجنٹس اور میڈیا کے درمیان ہندوستان کی مختلف سیاحتی پیشکشوں کی نمائش کر رہا ہے۔ پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے، سیاحت کے شعبے کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، سیاحت کے ایم ایس ایم ایز اور ہنر کی ترقی پر ہندوستان کی مرکوزتوجہ کو بھی جاری ڈبلیو ٹی ایم پر میڈیا کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اجاگر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ٹی ایم میں کوویڈ 19 کے بعد ہندوستان کو ایک محفوظ سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ جی-20 کی صدارت، ہندوستان کے سیاحتی شعبے کو ہندوستان کی سیاحتی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے کا ایک بے مثال موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
مذکورہ بالا تمام نکات پر ایڈیشنل سکریٹری وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند جناب راکیش کمار ورمانے زور دیا جنہوں نے منگل کو میڈیا سینٹر، ایکس سیل، لندن میں ڈبلیو ٹی ایم 2022 میں پریس میٹ میں میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔اس
شروع میں، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے ،پریس میٹنگ کے انعقاد اور میٹنگ کی قیادت کرنے والے تمام ممالک کے ساتھ کامیابی سے ہم آہنگی کرنے پر،ڈبلیو ٹی ایم کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ انہوں نے سیاحت کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے میں میڈیا کے اہم کردار کو بھی سراہا۔ انہوں نے میڈیا کو بتایا کہ وزارت سیاحت، 7 سے 9 نومبر تک لندن میں منعقدہ ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ (ڈبلیو ٹی ایم- 2022 )میں حصہ لے رہی ہے اور ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت حکومت ہند کےسکریٹری مسٹر اروند سنگھ، کررہے ہیں اور اس میں سیاحت کی وزارت کےسینئر عہدیدار اور ہندوستانی سفر اور سیاحت کے شراکت داروں کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔ ڈبلیو ٹی ایم 2022 کے دورے کے دوران، ہندوستانی وفد عالمی سیاحتی صنعت کے شراکت داروں،جیسے کہ ٹور آپریٹرز، ٹریول ایجنٹس اور میڈیا کے سامنے، ہندوستان کی مختلف سیاحتی پیشکشوں کی نمائش کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے میڈیا کو اس بات سے بھی واقف کروایا کہ ہندوستان کس طرح پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے، سیاحت کے شعبے کو ڈیجیٹلائز کرنے، سیاحت کے ایم ایس ایم ایز اور مہارتوں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے ذکر کیا کہ سیاحت کا شعبہ کووڈ-19 وباکی وجہ سے بہت زیادہ متاثر ہوا تھا، تاہم، سیاحت ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جس میں بڑی لچک ہے اور اس نے مختلف مشکلات اور بحرانوں سے بحالی کی ہے۔ یہ گھریلو سیاحت کے ساتھ نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مضبوط قیادت میں، ہندوستان نے اپنے لوگوں کو ٹیکے لگانے میں بے مثال کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ تقریبا 2.19 ارب خوراکوں کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان ایک سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر موجودہ وبا سے لاحق خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے زیادہ محفوظ اور زیادہ لچکدار ہے۔
شری راکیش ورما نے وضاحت کی کہ ہم میڈیا سے واقف کرانے کے اس موقع کو بھی استعمال کرنا چاہیں گے کہ ہندوستان بھی جی 20 صدارت کے لیے تیاری کر رہا ہے جو یکم دسمبر 2022 سے شروع ہونے والی ہے۔ اس کی صدارت کے تحت، ملک کے 55 شہروں میں 200 سے زائد اجلاسوں کی میزبانی متوقع ہے۔ جی-20 صدارت ، ہندوستان کے سیاحتی شعبے کو ہندوستان کی سیاحت کی پیشکشوں کو اجاگر کرنے اور ہندوستان کی سیاحت کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں کو عالمی سطح پر شیئر کرنے کا ایک بے مثال موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کا مقصد سیاحت کے شعبے کو ترقی دینا ہے خاص طور پر کووڈوبائی امراض کے بعد نئی بلندیوں پر اور 2030 کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے منتقلی کو تیز کرنا۔
وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری مسٹر اروند سنگھ نے یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او اور ڈنلیو ٹی ٹی سی ری تھنکنگ سیاحت کے تعاون سے ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ میں وزراء کے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ بعد میں سی این بی سی، سی این این، بی بی سی اور یورو نیوز کے ذریعہ سیاحت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری مسٹر اروند سنگھ کا انٹرویو ہوا۔
سکریٹری سیاحت نے شام کو ڈبلیو ٹی ٹی سی کے سالانہ استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی۔
متعلقہ اسٹوریز:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1873930
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1874453