Ministry of Tourism
The success of huge vaccination drive in India making it a safe tourist destination, highlighted at World Travel Market 2022 in London
09 NOV 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
G-20 Presidency will give India’s tourism sector an unparalleled opportunity to showcase India’s tourism offerings
Key Highlights
• Additional Secretary Ministry of Tourism, Government of India addressed the Media at World Travel Market 2022 in London
• India’s focus on sustainable tourism, digitalization of tourism sector and development of tourism MSMEs highlighted at World Travel Market 2022 in London
• Tourism is one sector which has great resilience and it has bounced back from various adversities and crisis including Covid 19
• The success of huge vaccination drive in India makes it a safe tourist destination
• Theme of this year`s exhibition is ‘The Future of Travel Starts Now’
At the World Travel Market 2022 in London, India is showcasing the varied tourism offerings of India to the global tourism industry stakeholders such as tour operators, travel agents and media among others. India’s focus on promoting sustainable tourism, digitalization of tourism sector, development of tourism MSMEs and skills is also being highlighted through the platform of media at the ongoing WTM. India is also being promoted as a safe tourist destination post Covid 19 at the WTM. The G-20 Presidency will give India’s tourism sector an unprecedented opportunity to highlight India’s tourism potential.
All the above points were emphasized upon by Shri Rakesh Kumar Verma, Additional Secretary Ministry of Tourism, Government of India who addressed the Media in the Press Meet at WTM 2022 on Tuesday at Media Centre, ExCeL, London.
At the outset, the Additional Secretary congratulated WTM, for organizing the press meet and also for successfully coordinating with all countries leading to the meeting. He also applauded the media for their critical role in promoting the tourism sector. He informed the media that Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating at World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 from 7th to 9th November in London and Indian delegation is led by Mr. Arvind Singh, Secretary Government of India and consisting of senior officials from the Ministry of Tourism and representatives from the Indian travel and tourism stakeholders. During the visit to WTM 2022, the Indian delegation is showcasing the varied tourism offerings of India to the global tourism industry stakeholders such as tour operators, travel agents and media among. He also acquainted the media about how India is focusing on promoting sustainable tourism, digitalization of tourism sector, development of tourism MSMEs and skills.
The Additional Secretary mentioned that Tourism sector was hugely impacted due to the COVID-19 pandemic, however, tourism is one sector which has great resilience and it has bounced back from various adversities and crisis .He also informed that in India, tourism is recovering well with domestic tourism contributing significantly. Under the strong leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has achieved unprecedented success in vaccinating our people. Approx. 2.19 billion doses have been administered showing that India as a tourist destination is safer and more resilient to tackle the threat posed by the current pandemic, he explained.
We would also like to utilize the opportunity to acquaint media that India is also gearing up for the G20 Presidency which is scheduled to start from 01st December, 2022, Shri Rakesh Verma elaborated. Under its Presidency, the country is expected to host over 200 meetings across 55 cities in the country. The G-20 Presidency will give India’s tourism sector an unparalleled opportunity to highlight India’s tourism offerings and share India’s tourism success stories on a global stage.
The Ministry of Tourism is aiming to develop the tourism sector especially in the aftermath of COVID Pandemic to new heights and accelerating the transition to achieve sustainable development targets of 2030.
Mr Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India attended Ministers' Summit at World Travel Market, in association with UNWTO and WTTC - Rethinking Tourism. Later, Mr Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism was interviewed by CNBC, CNN, BBC and Euro News.
Secretary Tourism attended the WTTC’s Annual Reception in the evening.
Related Stories:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1873930
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1874453

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत में व्‍यापक टीकाकरण अभियान की सफलता ने इस देश को एक सुरक्षित पर्यटन स्थल बना दिया है, लंदन में वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट 2022 में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया
09 NOV 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 की अध्यक्षता भारत के पर्यटन क्षेत्र को भारत के पर्यटन स्‍थलों को दर्शाने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगी
मुख्य बातें
• अपर सचिव, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने लंदन में वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट 2022 में मीडिया को संबोधित किया
• सतत पर्यटन, पर्यटन क्षेत्र के डिजिटलीकरण और पर्यटन एमएसएमई के विकास पर भारत के फोकस पर लंदन में वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट 2022 में प्रकाश डाला गया
• पर्यटन एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जो अत्‍यंत मजबूत है और जिसने विभिन्न प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों एवं संकटों से उबर कर शानदार वापसी की है, जिनमें कोविड-19 भी शामिल है
• भारत में व्‍यापक टीकाकरण अभियान की सफलता ने इस देश को एक सुरक्षित पर्यटन स्थल बना दिया है
• इस वर्ष की प्रदर्शनी की थीम है ‘सफर का भविष्य अब शुरू होता है’
लंदन में वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट (डब्ल्यूटीएम) 2022 में भारत वैश्विक पर्यटन उद्योग के हितधारकों जैसे कि टूर ऑपरेटरों, ट्रैवल एजेंटों और मीडिया को भारत की विभिन्न पर्यटन पेशकशों को दर्शा रहा है। वर्तमान में जारी डब्ल्यूटीएम में सतत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने, पर्यटन क्षेत्र के डिजिटलीकरण, पर्यटन एमएसएमई और कौशल के विकास पर भारत के फोकस पर भी मीडिया के प्‍लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रकाश डाला जा रहा है। डब्ल्यूटीएम में कोविड-19 के बाद भारत का प्रचार-प्रसार एक सुरक्षित पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में भी किया जा रहा है। जी-20 की अध्यक्षता भारत के पर्यटन क्षेत्र को भारत की पर्यटन क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालने का एक अभूतपूर्व अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
उपर्युक्त सभी बिंदुओं पर श्री राकेश कुमार वर्मा, अपर सचिव, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा विशेष जोर दिया गया, जिन्होंने मंगलवार को मीडिया सेंटर, एक्सेल, लंदन में डब्ल्यूटीएम 2022 के दौरान आयोजित प्रेस मीट में मीडिया को संबोधित किया।
.
अपर सचिव ने सबसे पहले प्रेस मीट आयोजित करने और सभी देशों के साथ सफलतापूर्वक समन्वय करके इस बैठक का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करने के लिए डब्ल्यूटीएम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने में मीडिया की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने मीडिया को बताया कि भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय 7 से 9 नवंबर तक लंदन में वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट (डब्ल्यूटीएम) 2022 में भाग ले रहा है और भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व भारत सरकार के सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह कर रहे हैं और जिसमें पर्यटन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण और भारतीय यात्रा एवं पर्यटन हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। डब्ल्यूटीएम 2022 की यात्रा के दौरान भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल वैश्विक पर्यटन उद्योग के हितधारकों जैसे कि टूर ऑपरेटरों, ट्रैवल एजेंटों और मीडिया को भारत की विभिन्न पर्यटन पेशकशों को दर्शा रहा है। उन्होंने मीडिया को इस बात से भी अवगत कराया कि किस तरह से भारत सतत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने, पर्यटन क्षेत्र के डिजिटलीकरण, पर्यटन एमएसएमई और कौशल के विकास पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
अपर सचिव ने बताया कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण पर्यटन क्षेत्र अत्यधिक प्रभावित हुआ था। हालांकि, पर्यटन एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जो अत्‍यंत मजबूत है और जिसने विभिन्न प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों एवं संकटों से उबर कर शानदार वापसी की है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत में पर्यटन बड़ी तेजी से शानदार वापसी कर रहा है जिसमें घरेलू पर्यटन का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मजबूत नेतृत्व में भारत ने अपने देशवासियों का टीकाकरण करने में अभूतपूर्व सफलता हासिल की है। उन्होंने बताया कि लगभग 2.19 अरब खुराकें दी गई हैं जो यह दर्शाती हैं कि एक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में भारत वर्तमान महामारी से उत्पन्न खतरे से निपटने में कहीं अधिक सुरक्षित और ज्‍यादा सुदृढ़ है।
श्री राकेश वर्मा ने विस्तार से बताया कि हम इस अवसर का उपयोग मीडिया को यह बताने के लिए भी करना चाहेंगे कि भारत जी20 की अध्यक्षता संभालने के लिए भी कमर कस रहा है, जो 01 दिसंबर, 2022 से शुरू होने वाली है। भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान देश के 55 शहरों में 200 से भी अधिक बैठकों की मेजबानी किए जाने की उम्मीद है। जी20 की अध्यक्षता भारत के पर्यटन क्षेत्र को भारत की पर्यटन पेशकश पर प्रकाश डालने और वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की पर्यटन सफलता की गाथाओं को साझा करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
.
पर्यटन मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य विशेष रूप से कोविड महामारी के बाद पर्यटन क्षेत्र को विकसित करके उसे नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाना और वर्ष 2030 के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की ओर तेजी से अग्रसर होना है।
श्री अरविंद सिंह, सचिव, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ और डब्ल्यूटीटीसी - रीथिंकिंग टूरिज्म के सहयोग से वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट में आयोजित मंत्रियों के शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया। बाद में पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह का साक्षात्कार सीएनबीसी, सीएनएन, बीबीसी और यूरो न्यूज द्वारा लिया गया।
पर्यटन सचिव ने शाम को डब्ल्यूटीटीसी के वार्षिक स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया।
.
संबंधित समाचार :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1873930
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1874453