Ministry of Tourism
India participates in World Travel Market 2022 (WTM) at London to step up recovery of Inbound tourism
08 NOV 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• Secretary Tourism and High Commissioner of India to UK inaugurate the Indian Pavilion at WTM2022
• Over 20 participants at Indian Pavilion of WTM
• Theme of this year`s exhibition is ‘The Future of Travel Starts Now’
• India to be promoted as a multi product and around the year destination with sustainability at WTM
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is participating at World Travel Market (WTM) 2022 from 7th to 9th November in London which is one of the largest international travel exhibitions. The theme of this year`s exhibition is ‘The Future of Travel Starts Now’. India’s participation at WTM is significant to step up recovery of Inbound tourism to pre-pandemic level.
Ministry of Tourism has taken a space of 650 sq. mtr., over 20 participants around Indian Pavilion to participate in the Exhibition. The formal inauguration of Indian Pavilion was done by Mr. Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India and Mr Vikram Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India to UK in presence of Tourism Ministers of Kerala, Odisha, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Puducherry and Tamil Nadu. Inauguration of India Pavilion was done with Ribbon Cutting, Lamp Lighting, Ganesh Vandana and Welcome Remarks by Secretary, Ministry of Tourism and Welcome Remarks by High Commissioner of India to UK.
After the inauguration the Indian delegation and participants went around the Indian Pavilion and booths of various participating states and other stakeholders. During the day, Incredible India organized various Cultural Performances,Yoga Sessions, Heena and of course BollywoodDance Performance. Secretary, Ministry of Tourism attended the session on “Growing Consumer Demand for Responsible Tourism” held at Future Stage and “Preparing for the next crisis: Reaching for long term sustainability” held at Sustainability Stage, WTM venue.
Later Mr Arvind Singh Secretary and Mr Rakesh Kumar Verma Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism held discussions with officials of ABTA to promote tourism between two countries. Mr Rakesh Kumar Verma held meetings with travel trade and media and briefed them about the measures taken by Ministry of Tourism to promote tourism post pandemic.
The highlights of the India’s participation of WTM in the first day was India Evening at Copper Chimney, West Field Mall. The invitees to India Evening were members of Travel Trade from India and UK and India Diaspora. India Evening on 7th November, 2022 witnessed the participation of several Tourism Ministers and Secretaries of various State Governments participating in WTM 2022. The India Evening provided a platform for interaction and discussion to promote India as a multi product and around the year destination with the sustainability.
Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India Shri Arvind Singh while delivering the welcome remarks at the India Evening emphasized the priorities and objective of Ministry of Tourism to showcase the diverse tourism products and services including Medical Value travel and wellness, luxury trains and the gamut of tourism products to the international business community.
Related Stories:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1873930

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत ने इनबाउंड पर्यटन की भरपाई में तेजी लाने के लिए लंदन में वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट (डब्ल्यूटीएम) 2022 में भाग लिया
08 NOV 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें
• सचिव पर्यटन और यूके में भारत के उच्चायुक्त ने डब्ल्यूटीएम-2022 में भारतीय पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया
• डब्ल्यूटीएम के भारतीय पवेलियन में 20 से अधिक प्रतिभागी
• इस वर्ष की प्रदर्शनी का विषय है 'यात्रा का भविष्य अब शुरू'
• भारत को एक बहु-उत्पाद के रूप में और डब्ल्यूटीएम में स्थिरता के साथ पूरे वर्ष गंतव्य के रूप में प्रचारित किया जाएगा
भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय लंदन में 7 से 9 नवंबर तक आयोजित वर्ल्ड ट्रैवल मार्केट (डब्ल्यूटीएम) 2022 में भाग ले रहा है, जो कि सबसे बड़ी अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा प्रदर्शनियों में से एक है। इस वर्ष की प्रदर्शनी का विषय 'यात्रा का भविष्य अब शुरू' है। डब्ल्यूटीएम में भारत की भागीदारी इनबाउंड टूरिज्म को महामारी से पहले के स्तर पर लाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने प्रदर्शनी में भाग लेने के लिए भारतीय मंडप के आसपास 20 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के लिए 650 वर्ग मीटर का स्थान लिया है। भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह और ब्रिटेन में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री विक्रम दोराईस्वामी ने केरल, ओडिशा, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, पुडुचेरी और तमिलनाडु के पर्यटन मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में भारतीय पवेलियन का विधिवत उद्घाटन किया। रिबन कटिंग, लैम्प लाइटिंग, गणेश वंदना और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव द्वारा स्वागत भाषण और ब्रिटेन में भारत के उच्चायुक्त द्वारा स्वागत भाषण के साथ इंडिया पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया गया।
उद्घाटन के बाद भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल और प्रतिभागियों ने भारतीय मंडप और भागीदारी करने वाले विभिन्न राज्यों और अन्य हितधारकों के बूथों का दौरा किया। दिन में, अतुल्य भारत ने विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन, योग सत्र, हीना और बॉलीवुड नृत्य प्रदर्शन का आयोजन किया। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव ने फ्यूचर स्टेज पर आयोजित "जिम्मेदार पर्यटन के लिए बढ़ती उपभोक्ता मांग" और सस्टेनेबिलिटी स्टेज, डब्ल्यूटीएम स्थल पर आयोजित "अगले संकट की तैयारी: दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता के लिए पहुंच" सत्र में भाग लिया।
बाद में, पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह और अपर सचिव श्री राकेश कुमार वर्मा ने दोनों देशों के बीच पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एबीटीए के अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा की। श्री राकेश कुमार वर्मा ने यात्रा व्यापार और मीडिया के साथ बैठक की और उन्हें पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा महामारी के बाद पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किए गए उपायों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
पहले दिन डब्ल्यूटीएम में भारत की भागीदारी का मुख्य आकर्षण कॉपर चिमनी, वेस्ट फील्ड मॉल में इंडिया इवनिंग थी। इंडिया इवनिंग में आमंत्रित भारत और ब्रिटेन के ट्रैवल ट्रेड और भारतीय डायस्पोरा के सदस्य थे। 7 नवंबर, 2022 को इंडिया इवनिंग में डब्ल्यूटीएम 2022 में भाग लेने वाले विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के कई पर्यटन मंत्रियों और सचिवों ने भागीदारी की। इंडिया इवनिंग ने भारत को एक बहु-उत्पाद के रूप में और स्थिरता के साथ एक पूरे वर्ष के लिए गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए बातचीत और चर्चा के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने इंडिया इवनिंग में स्वागत भाषण देते हुए पर्यटन मंत्रालय की प्राथमिकताओं और उद्देश्यों पर जोर दिया, जिसमें मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल एंड वैलनेस, लक्जरी ट्रेनों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार समुदाय के लिए विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों और सेवाओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया।