Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils logo, theme and website of India’s G-20 Presidency via video conferencing
“Notion of universal brotherhood is being reflected via the G-20 logo”
“The lotus in the logo of G-20 is a symbol of hope in these tough times”
“G20 Presidency is not merely a diplomatic meeting for India, it is a new responsibility and a measure of the world’s trust in India”
“When we strive for our progress, we also envision global progress”
“Environment is a global cause for us as well as personal responsibility”
“It will be our effort that there should be no first world or third world, but only one world”
“Our G-20 mantra is - One Earth, One Family, One Future”
“G-20 will not be limited to Delhi or a few places. Every citizen, state government and political party should participate in it”
08 NOV 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled the logo, theme and website of India’s G-20 Presidency via video conferencing today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that from 1st December 2022, India will preside over the G-20 Summit and said that it is a historic opportunity for the country. The Prime Minister said G-20 is the premier forum for international economic cooperation representing around 85% of the global GDP, over 75% of the worldwide trade, and about two-thirds of the world population. Calling this a momentous occasion, the Prime Minister said the Presidency of G-20 during the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is a matter of pride for every Indian. The Prime Minister expressed happiness over the growing interest and activities about the G-20 and related events.
Highlighting the contributions of the citizens in the launch of the G-20 logo, the Prime Minister said that the government received thousands of creative ideas for the logo. The Prime Minister thanked everyone for their support and said that these suggestions are becoming the face of the global event. Remarking that the G-20 logo is not just any logo, the Prime Minister said that it is a message, a feeling that runs in India’s veins. He said, “It is a resolve that has been omnipresent in our thoughts through ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’. He further added that the thought of universal brotherhood is being reflected via the G-20 logo.
The lotus in the logo symbolises India’s ancient heritage, faith and thought. The Philosophy of Adwait, the Prime Minister said, emphasises the oneness of all creatures and this philosophy will be a medium of resolution of today’s conflicts. This logo and theme represent many key messages from India. “Message of Buddha for freedom from war, Mahatma Gandhi’s solutions in the face of violence, through G-20, India is giving them a new height”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked that India’s G-20 presidency is coming at a time of crisis and chaos. He underlined that the world is dealing with the aftereffects of a disruptive once-in-a-century global pandemic, conflicts and lots of economic uncertainty. “The lotus in the logo of G-20 is a symbol of hope in such tough times,” he said. The Prime Minister remarked that even if the world is in a deep crisis, we can still progress to make it a better place. Throwing light on the culture of India, the Prime Minister mentioned that both the Goddesses of knowledge and prosperity are seated on a lotus. The Prime Minister pointed out the earth that is placed on a lotus in the logo of G-20 and said that shared knowledge helps us in overcoming difficult circumstances while shared prosperity enables us to reach the last mile. He further explained the significance of the seven petals of the lotus which represent the seven continents and seven universal musical notes. He added, “When the seven musical notes come together, they create perfect harmony.” Shri Modi said that the G-20 aims to bring the world together in harmony while respecting diversity.
The Prime Minister said that this summit is not merely a diplomatic meeting. India takes it as a new responsibility and as the world's trust in it. “Today, there is an unprecedented curiosity in the world to know and understand India. Today India is being studied in a new light. Our current successes are being assessed and unprecedented hopes are being expressed about our future”, he continued, “In such an atmosphere it is the responsibility of the citizens to go beyond these expectations and acquaint the world with India’s capabilities, philosophy, social and intellectual strength.” “We have to unite everyone and energise them for their responsibility towards the world”, he added.
Shri Modi said there is a journey of thousands of years for India to reach this stage today. “We have seen highs of prosperity and also the darkest phase in global history. India has reached here along with the history of many invaders and their tyranny. Those experiences are the biggest strength in India's development journey today. After independence we started a big journey starting from zero, aiming for the top. This includes the efforts of all the governments in the last 75 years. All the governments and citizens together in their own way tried to take India forward. We have to move forward with this spirit today with a new energy taking the whole world along”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined a key lesson of India’s culture “When we strive for our progress, we also envision global progress”, he said. He also dwelled on the democratic heritage of Indian civilization. He pointed out “India is such a rich and living democracy of the world. We have the values and a proud tradition in the form of the mother of democracy. India has as much uniqueness as it has diversity. “Democracy, diversity, indigenous approach, inclusive thinking, local lifestyle and global thoughts, today the world is seeing solutions to all its challenges in these ideas”, he said.
Apart from Democracy, the Prime Minister also put forward India’s efforts in the field of sustainable development. “We have to make sustainable development a part of individual LiFE rather than just a system of governments. The environment is a global cause for us as well as personal responsibility”, the Prime Minister emphasised. He also highlighted the contribution of Ayurveda and noted global enthusiasm for Yoga and coarse grains.
The Prime Minister said that many of India’s achievements can be used by other countries of the world. The use of digital technology in development, inclusion, removal of corruption, improving ease of doing business and ease of living, can be templates for many countries. The Prime Minister also highlighted India’s women empowerment and women-led development and financial inclusion through the Jan Dhan Account which will reach the world through the opportunity of the G-20 presidency.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the world is looking with hope towards collective leadership whether it is G7, G77 or UNGA. In such a situation India’s presidency of G20 assumes a new significance. He elaborated that India maintains close relations with developed countries on the one hand, and at the same time understands and expresses the views of developing countries very well. “It is on this basis that we will build the blueprint of our G-20 Presidency together with all the friends of the 'Global South' who have been India's co-travellers on the path of development for decades” he added. The Prime Minister highlighted India’s endeavour that there should be no first world or third world in the world, but only one world. Furthering India’s vision and the common objective of bringing the whole world together for a better future, the Prime Minister gave examples of One Sun, One World, One Grid which has been India’s clarion call for a revolution in the world of renewable energy, and the global health campaign of One Earth, One Health. He further added that the G-20 mantra is - One Earth, One Family, One Future. “It is these thoughts and values ​​of India that pave the way for the welfare of the world”, he continued, “I am sure, this event will not only be a memorable one for India, but the future will also assess it as a momentous occasion in the history of the world.”
Pointing out that G-20 is not solely an event of the central government, the Prime Minister requested the state governments as well as all the political parties to actively take part in this endeavour. He said that the event is organised by Indians and the G-20 is a great opportunity for us to showcase a glimpse of our tradition of 'Guest is God’. He informed that the events related to G-20 will not be limited to Delhi or a few places but programmes will be held in every corner of the country. “Each of our states has its own characteristics, heritage, culture, beauty, aura and hospitality”, Shri Modi remarked. The Prime Minister gave examples of the hospitality of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Kerala Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand and remarked that it is this hospitality and diversity that amazes the world.
The Prime Minister informed that he will be heading to Indonesia next week for the formal announcement of India’s G-20 Presidency and urged all the states and state governments of India, to further their roles in this regard as much as possible. “All the citizens and intellectuals of the country should also come forward to be a part of this event,” he added. He also urged one and all to send their suggestions and express their views on the newly launched G-20 website about how India can maximise its role in the welfare of the world. “It will give new heights to the success of an event like G-20,” he concluded, “I am sure, this event will not only be a memorable one for India, but the future will also assess it as a momentous occasion in the history of the world.”
Background
Guided by the Prime Minister's vision, India's foreign policy has been evolving to undertake leadership roles on the global stage. In a significant step in this direction, India will assume G-20 Presidency on 1st December 2022. The G-20 Presidency offers a unique opportunity for India to contribute to the global agenda on pressing issues of international importance. The logo, theme and website of our G-20 Presidency would reflect India’s message and overarching priorities to the world.
G-20 is the premier forum for international economic cooperation representing around 85% of the global GDP, over 75% of the worldwide trade, and about two-thirds of the world population. During the G-20 Presidency, India will hold about 200 meetings in 32 different sectors in multiple locations across India. The G-20 Summit to be held next year would be one of the highest-profile international gatherings to be hosted by India.
G-20 India website can be accessed at https://www.g20.in/en/

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے بھارت کی جی-20 صدارت کے لوگو، تھیم اور ویب سائٹ کی رونمائی کی
’’جی-20 کے لوگو سے عالمی بھائی چارے کا تصور ظاہر ہو رہا ہے‘‘
’’جی-20 کے لوگو میں موجود کمل کا پھول موجودہ مشکل حالات میں امید کی ایک علامت ہے‘‘
’’جی 20 کی صدارت بھارت کے لیے محض ایک سفارتی میٹنگ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایک نئی ذمہ داری اور بھارت کے تئیں دنیا کے اعتماد کا ایک پیمانہ ہے ‘‘
’’جب ہم اپنی ترقی کے لیے کوشش کرتے ہیں، تو ہم عالمی ترقی کو بھی ذہن میں رکھتے ہیں‘‘
’’ماحولیات ہمارے لیے ایک عالمی موضوع ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک نجی ذمہ داری بھی ہے‘‘
’’ہم اس امر کے لیے کوشش کریں گے کہ کوئی پہلی یا تیسری دنیا نہ ہو، بلکہ صرف ایک دنیا ہو‘‘
’’جی-20 کے لیے ہمارا منتر ہے – ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک کنبہ ، ایک مستقبل‘‘
’’جی-20 تقریبات محض دہلی یا چند مقامات تک محدود نہیں ہوں گی۔ ہر شہری، ریاستی حکومت اور سیاسی جماعت کو اس میں شمولیت اختیار کرنی ہے‘‘
08 NOV 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے بھارت کی جی -20 صدارت کے لوگو، تھیم اور ویب سائٹ کی رونمائی کی۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یکم دسمبر سے بھارت جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس کی صدارت کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کے لیے ایک تاریخی موقع ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جی-20 بین الاقوامی اقتصادی تعاون کے لیے ایک بڑا فورم ہے جو عالمی جی ڈی پی کے تقریباً 85 فیصد حصے، عالمی تجارت کے 75 فیصد سے زائدحصے ، اور دنیا کی دو تہائی آبادی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اسے ایک اہم موقع قرار دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے سال کے دوران جی 20 کی صدارت ہر بھارتی کے لیے باعث فخر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے جی – 20 اور متعلقہ تقریبات کے بارے میں بڑھتی دلچسپی اور سرگرمیوں پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔
جی-20 لوگو کی رونمائی کے سلسلے میں شہریوں کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کو لوگو کے تعلق سے ہزاروں خلاقانہ مشورے موصول ہوئے۔ وزیر اعظم نے عوام کے تعاون کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ یہ مشورے عالمی تقریب کا حصہ بنتے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ جی-20 کا لوگو محض ایک لوگو نہیں ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ایک پیغام ہے، ایک احساس ہے جو بھارت کی رگوں میں دوڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ ایک ایسا عزم ہے جو ’واسودھیو کٹمب کم‘ کے تصور کے ذریعہ ہماری فکر میں بسا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جی-20کے لوگو سے عالمی بھائی چارے کا نظریہ ظاہر ہو رہا ہے۔‘‘
لوگو میں موجود کمل کا پھول بھارت کے قدیم ورثہ، یقین اور خیالات کی علامت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اَدویت کا فلسفہ تمام مخلوقات کی وحدت پر زور دیتا ہے اور یہ فلسفہ آج کے تنازعات کو حل کرنے کا ایک وسیلہ ثابت ہوگا۔ یہ لوگو اور تھیم بھارت کی جانب سے متعدد اہم پیغامات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’بھارت جی – 20 کے توسط سے، جنگ سے نجات حاصل کرنے کے لیے بدھ کے پیغام، تشدد کے معاملے میں مہاتما گاندی کے ذریعہ پیش کیے گئے حل پر نئی روشنی ڈال رہا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کو جی-20 کی صدارت بحران اور افراتفری کے دور میں حاصل ہو رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دنیا صدی میں ایک مرتبہ رونما ہونے والے عالمی وبائی مرض کے بعد پیداہونے والے اثرات ، تنازعات اور اقتصادی غیر یقینی صورتحال سے نبردآزما ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’جی-20 کے لوگو میں موجود کمل کا پھول ایسے دگرگوں حالات میں امید کی ایک علامت ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا کے سخت بحران میں پھنسے ہونے کے باوجود، ہم ابھی بھی اسے ایک بہتر مقام بنانے کے لیے ترقی کر سکتے ہیں۔ بھارت کی ثقافت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ علم اور خوشحالی کی دیویاں کمل کے پھول پر بیٹھی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے جی-20 کے لوگو میں کمل کے پھول کے اوپر دکھائی گئی دنیا کی جانب اشارہ کیا اور کہا کہ ساجھا علم ہمیں مشکل حالات سے نمٹنے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، جبکہ ساجھا خوشحالی ہمیں آخری میل تک پہنچنے کی اہلیت عطا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کمل کی سات پنکھڑیوں کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کی جو سات براعظموں اور سات عالمگیر موسیقی کے سُروں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’جب موسیقی کے ساتوں سُر آپس میں ملتے ہیں، تو یہ مکمل ہم آہنگی پیدا کرتے ہیں۔‘‘ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جی-20 کا مقصد گوناگونیت کا احترام کرتے ہوئے دنیا میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ سربراہ اجلاس محض ایک سفارتی میٹنگ نہیں ہے۔ بھارت اسے ایک نئی ذمہ داری اور ملک کے تئیں دنیا کے اعتماد کے طور پر قبول کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’آج، بھارت کے بارے میں جاننے اور سمجھنے کو لے کر ایک زبردست تجسس پایا جاتا ہے۔ آج ایک نئی روشنی میں بھارت کا مطالعہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری حالیہ کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے اور ہمارے مستقبل کو لے کر غیر معمولی امیدیں ظاہر کی جا رہی ہیں۔‘‘ اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایسے ماحول میں شہریوں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ان توقعات سے آگے جاکر دنیا کو بھارت کی صلاحیتوں ، فلسفے، سماجی اور دانشورانہ قوت سے آگاہ کریں۔‘‘ انہوں نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ، ’’ہمیں سب کو متحد کرکے دنیا کے تئیں ان کی ذمہ داری کے لیے ان میں جوش پیدا کرنا چاہئے۔‘‘
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج اس مقام پر پہنچنے کے لیے بھارت نے ہزاروں برسوں کا سفر طے کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہم نے خوشحالی کی بلندیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی تاریخ کا سیاہ ترین دور بھی دیکھا ہے۔ بھارت متعدد حملہ آوروں اور ان کے ظلم کی تاریخ کے ساتھ یہاں تک پہنچا ہے۔ وہ تجربات آج بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں سب سے بڑی قوت ہیں۔ آزادی کے بعد ہم نے سرفہرست مقام پر پہنچنے کے لیے اپنے بڑے سفر کی شروعات صفر سے کی تھی۔ اس میں گذشتہ 75 برسوں کے دوران تمام تر حکومتوں کی کوششیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ تمام حکومتوں اور شہریوں نے مل کر اپنے اپنے طریقوں سے بھارت کو آگے لے جانے کی کوشش کی۔ آج ہمیں اس جذبہ کے ساتھ ، ایک نئی توانائی کے ساتھ پوری دنیا کو ساتھ لے کر آگے بڑھنا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کی ثقافت کا ایک اہم سبق اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’جب ہم اپنی ترقی کے لیے کوشش کرتے ہیں، تو عالمی ترقی کو بھی ذہن میں رکھتے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے بھارتی تہذیب کے جمہوری ورثہ پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’بھارت دنیا کی ایک مالامال اور زندہ جمہوریت ہے۔ ہمارے پاس جمہوریت کی ماں کی شکل میں اقدار اور پرفخر روایت ہے۔ بھارت میں جتنی انفرادیت ہے اتنی ہی گوناگونیت بھی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’جمہوریت، تنوع، دیسی نقطہ نظر، مبنی بر شمولیت فکر، مقامی طرز حیات اور عالمی افکار ، دنیا ان ہی نظریات میں اپنی چنوتیوں کے حل دیکھ رہی ہے۔‘‘
جمہوریت کے علاوہ، وزیر اعظم نے ہمہ گیر ترقی کے میدان میں بھارت کی کوششوں کو بھی پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ، ’’ہمیں ہمہ گیر ترقی کو محض حکومتوں کے نظام کا حصہ ہونے کی بجائے انفرادی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا چاہئے ۔ ماحولیات ہمارے لیے ایک عالمی موضوع ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک نجی ذمہ داری بھی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے آیوروید کے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا اور یوگ اور موٹے اناج کو لے کر عالمی جوش و جذبے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی متعدد حصولیابیوں کو دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کے ذریعہ استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ترقی، شمولیت، بدعنوانی کے خاتمہ، کاروبار کرنا آسان بنانے اور زندگی بسر کرنے کے عمل میں بہتری ، یہ تمام تر حصولیابیاں متعدد ممالک کے ذریعہ بطور نمونہ استعمال کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے جن دھن کھاتے کے توسط سے خواتین پر مبنی ترقی اور مالی شمولیت اور بھارتی خواتین کی اختیارکاری کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جو کہ جی-20 صدارت کے موقع کے ذریعہ دنیا تک پہنچیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خواہ جی 7 ہو یا جی 77، یا یو این جی اے، دنیا اجتماعی قیادت کی جانب امیدبھری نظروں سے دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ایسی صورتحال میں بھارت کی جی 20 کی صدارت ایک نئی اہمیت اختیار کرجاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ بھارت جہاں ایک ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے ساتھ قریبی تعلقات بنائے رکھتا ہے تو دوسری جانب ترقی پذیر ممالک کے نظریات کو سمجھتا اور ان کا اظہار بھی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ، ’’اسی بنیاد پر ہم ’عالمی جنوب‘ کے اپنے اُن تمام تر دوستوں کے ساتھ ہماری جی – 20 صدارت کا خاکہ تیار کریں گے، جو دہائیوں سے ترقی کے راستے پر بھارت کے ہم سفر رہے ہیں۔‘‘وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کی اس کوشش کو اجاگر کیا کہ کوئی پہلی یا تیسری دنیا نہیں ، بلکہ ایک دنیا ہونی چاہئے۔ ایک بہتر مستقبل کے لیے پوری دنیا کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کے مشترکہ مقصد اور بھارت کی تصوریت کو آگے لے جاتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ’ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ‘ کی مثال پیش کی جو کہ قابل احیاء توانائی اور ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک صحت کی عالمی صحتی مہم میں انقلاب برپا کرنے کے لیے ایک نعرہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جی-20 کا منتر ہے ’ایک کرۂ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل‘۔ انہوں نے اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا، ’’بھارت کے ان ہی خیالات و اقدار نے دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کا راستہ ہموار کیا ہے۔‘‘ انہو نے کہا کہ، ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ تقریب نہ صرف بھارت کے لیے یادگار ثابت ہوگی بلکہ دنیا کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم واقعہ کے طور پر مستقبل میں اس کا جائزہ بھی لیا جائے گا۔‘‘
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ جی -20 محض مرکزی حکومت کی ایک تقریب نہیں ہے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور تمام سیاسی جماعتوں سے اس کوشش میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لینے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریب بھارتیوں کے ذریعہ منعقد کی جاتی ہے اور جی-20 ’مہمان خدا ہے‘ کی ہماری روایت کی ایک جھلک پیش کرنے کا ہمارے لیے ایک زبردست موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ جی-20 سے متعلق تقریبات محض دہلی اور چند مقامات تک محدود نہیں رہیں گی بلکہ ملک کے ہر کونے میں پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’ہماری ہر ایک ریاست کا اپنا ایک کردار، ورثہ، ثقافت، خوبصورتی ، احساس اور میزبانی کا منفرد انداز ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان، گجرات، کیرلا، مدھیہ پردیش، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو، اترپردیش، ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کی مثالیں پیش کیں اور کہا کہ میزبانی اور تنوع ہی دنیا کو حیرت زدہ کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ وہ بھارت کی جی-20 صدارت کا رسمی اعلان کرنے کے لیے آئندہ ہفتہ انڈونیشیا جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی تمام ریاستوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے اس سلسلے میں اپنے کراد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حتی الامکان کوشش کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’ملک کے تمام شہریوں اور دانشوروں کو اس تقریب کا حصہ بننے کے لیے آگے آنا چاہئے۔‘‘ بھارت دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اپنے کردار میں کیسے اضافہ کر سکتا ہے، اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے سبھی سے، حال ہی میں لانچ کی گئی جی-20 ویب سائٹ پر اپنے سجھاؤ اور نظریات ساجھا کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ ’’اس سے جی-20 جیسی تقریب کی کامیابی کو نئی بلندیاں حاصل ہوں گی۔‘‘انہوں نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ، ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ تقریب نہ صرف بھارت کے لیے یادگار ثابت ہوگی بلکہ دنیا کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم واقعہ کے طور پر مستقبل میں اس کا تجزیہ کیا جائے گا۔‘‘
پس منظر:
وزیر اعظم کی تصوریت سے رہنمائی حاصل کرکے، بھارت کی خارجہ پالیسی عالمی سطح پر قائدانہ کردارادا کرنے کے لیے تغیر سے ہمکنار ہو رہی ہے۔ اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، بھارت یکم دسمبر 2022 کو جی-20 کی صدارت اختیار کرے گا۔ جی-20 کی صدارت بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے حامل مسائل پر عالمی ایجنڈے کے تئیں تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھارت کو ایک موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ہماری جی-20 صدارت کا لوگو، تھیم اور ویب سائٹ دنیا کے لیے بھارت کے پیغام اور اہم ترجیحات کی عکاسی کریں گے۔
جی-20 بین الاقوامی اقتصادی تعاون کے لیے ایک بڑا فورم ہے جو عالمی جی ڈی پی کے تقریباً 85 فیصد حصے، عالمی تجارت کے 75 فیصد سے زائدحصے ، اور دنیا کی دو تہائی آبادی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔جی-20 کی صدارت کے دوران، بھارت بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر 32 مختلف شعبوں میں تقریباً 200 میٹنگوں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ آئندہ برس منعقد ہونے والا جی-20 سربراہ اجلاس بھارت کی میزبانی میں منعقد کیے جانے والے اہم ترین بین الاقوامی اجتماعات میں سے ایک ہوگا۔
جی-20 انڈیا ویب سائٹ پر جانے کے لیے https://www.g20.in/en/ پر کلک کریں۔