कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला कल नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन मंग “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव: सिटीजन-सेंट्रिक गवर्नेंस थ्रू आरटीआई” विषयक केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सम्मेलन में पारदर्शिता, शासन, सूचना के अधिकार और अन्य सम्बंधित विषयों से जुड़े महत्त्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी तथा आरटीआई कानूनों के विस्तार और गहनता के लिये अहम योगदान होगा
08 NOV 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला कल नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सवः सिटीजन-सेंट्रिक गवर्नेंस थ्रू आरटीआई” (आजादी का अमृत महोत्सवः सूचना के अधिकार के जरिये नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन) विषयक केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के वार्षिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
सभी वर्तमान और पूर्व मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त और केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के सूचना आयुक्तों, राज्य सूचना आयोगों के सीआईसी और आईसी सहित प्रथम अपीलीय प्राधिकारों तथा केंद्रीय जन सूचना अधिकारियों को वार्षिक सम्मेलन में आमंत्रित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग अक्टूबर-नवंबर में हर वर्ष वार्षिक सम्मेलन का आयोजन करता है। सम्मेलनों में न केवल पारदर्शिता, शासन, सूचना के अधिकार तथा अन्य सम्बंधी मुद्दों पर हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत करने, उनसे मुलाकात करने का अवसर मिलता है, बल्कि ये सम्मेलन आरटीआई कानूनों को विस्तार देने और उसकी गहनता के लिये अहम योगदान भी करते हैं। सम्मेलन में मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त और राज्य सूचना आयोगों के सूचना आयुक्तों सहित अन्य गणमान्य, सिविल सोसयटी के सदस्यों के अलावा केंद्रीय जन सूचना अधिकारी और प्रथम अपीलीय प्राधिकार सम्मिलित होते हैं।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the Annual Convention of Central Information Commission titled, “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav: Citizen – centric Governance through RTI” at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, tomorrow.
08 NOV 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Convention to discuss critical issues related to transparency, governance, right to information and other related issues and will contribute significantly towards the broadening and deepening of the RTI regime
The Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the Annual Convention of Central Information Commission titled, “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav: Citizen – centric Governance through RTI” at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, tomorrow.
All present and former Chief Information Commissioners and Information Commissioners of the Central Information Commission, CICs and ICs from State Information Commissions as well as First Appellate Authorities and Central Public Information Officers have been invited for the annual convention.
Central Information Commission organizes an Annual Convention every year during October-November. The Conventions not only provide an opportunity and a forum for stakeholders to meet and discuss critical issues related to transparency, governance, right to information and other related issues but also contribute significantly towards the broadening and deepening of the RTI regime. The Convention is attended by the Chief Information Commissioners and Information Commissioners of the State Information Commissions and other dignitaries, members of civil society apart from Central Public Information Officers and First Appellate Authorities of a cross section of Public Authorities.