Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the Annual Convention of Central Information Commission titled, “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav: Citizen – centric Governance through RTI” at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, tomorrow.
08 NOV 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Convention to discuss critical issues related to transparency, governance, right to information and other related issues and will contribute significantly towards the broadening and deepening of the RTI regime
The Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the Annual Convention of Central Information Commission titled, “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav: Citizen – centric Governance through RTI” at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, tomorrow.
All present and former Chief Information Commissioners and Information Commissioners of the Central Information Commission, CICs and ICs from State Information Commissions as well as First Appellate Authorities and Central Public Information Officers have been invited for the annual convention.
Central Information Commission organizes an Annual Convention every year during October-November. The Conventions not only provide an opportunity and a forum for stakeholders to meet and discuss critical issues related to transparency, governance, right to information and other related issues but also contribute significantly towards the broadening and deepening of the RTI regime. The Convention is attended by the Chief Information Commissioners and Information Commissioners of the State Information Commissions and other dignitaries, members of civil society apart from Central Public Information Officers and First Appellate Authorities of a cross section of Public Authorities.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
“ఆజాదీ-కా-అమృత్-మహోత్సవ్ : ఆర్.టి.ఐ. ద్వారా పౌర-కేంద్రీకృత పాలన” పేరుతో కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషన్ వార్షిక సమావేశాన్ని రేపు న్యూ ఢిల్లీ లోని విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్‌ లో ప్రారంభించనున్న - లోక్‌ సభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా
08 NOV 2022 2:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
పారదర్శకత, పరిపాలన, సమాచార హక్కు, తదితర అంశాలకు సంబంధించిన క్లిష్టమైన సమస్యలను చర్చించడంతో పాటు, ఈ సమావేశం ఆర్‌.టి.ఐ. పాలనా విధానాన్ని విస్తృతం చేయడానికి, పటిష్ట పరచడానికి, గణనీయంగా దోహదపడుతుంది.
“ఆజాదీ-కా-అమృత్-మహోత్సవ్ : ఆర్.టి.ఐ. ద్వారా పౌర-కేంద్రీకృత పాలన” పేరుతో కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషన్ వార్షిక సమావేశాన్ని, లోక్‌ సభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ ఓం బిర్లా, రేపు న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్‌ లో ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషన్‌ కు చెందిన ప్రస్తుత, మాజీ ప్రధాన సమాచార కమిషనర్లు, సమాచార కమిషనర్లు, రాష్ట్ర సమాచార కమిషన్‌ లకు చెందిన సి.ఐ.సి. లు, ఐ.సి. లతో పాటు మొదటి అప్పీలేట్ అధికారులు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సమాచార అధికారులను ఈ వార్షిక సమావేశానికి ఆహ్వానించడం జరిగింది.
కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషన్ ప్రతి సంవత్సరం అక్టోబర్-నవంబర్ నెలల మధ్య కాలంలో వార్షిక సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తుంది. పారదర్శకత, పరిపాలన, సమాచార హక్కు, తదితర అంశాలకు సంబంధించిన క్లిష్టమైన సమస్యలపై వాటాదారులు పరస్పరం కలుసుకుని, చర్చించడానికి ఒక వేదికను సమకూర్చడం తో పాటు, ఈ సమావేశాలు ఆర్.టి.ఐ. పాలనా విధానాన్ని విస్తృతం చేయడానికి, పటిష్ట పరచడానికి, గణనీయంగా దోహదం చేస్తాయి. ఈ సమావేశానికి రాష్ట్ర సమాచార కమిషన్‌ ల ప్రధాన సమాచార కమిషనర్లు, వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల సమాచార కమిషనర్లు, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు, పౌర సమాజంలోని సభ్యులు; కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ సమాచార అధికారులు; పబ్లిక్ అథారిటీల క్రాస్ సెక్షన్‌ లోని మొదటి అప్పీలేట్ అథారిటీలు పాల్గొంటారు.