Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India grants 265 Diplomate of National Board (DNB) postgraduate medical seats to several Government hospitals in J&K
08 NOV 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
250 PG seats across 20 districts in Phase 1 allotted
50% PG seats reserved for postgraduate training of local in-service doctors
In a significant move, in sync with Prime Minister’s vision of “Health for All” aimed at improvement of healthcare delivery across the country, Government of India has granted 265 Diplomate of National Board (DNB) postgraduate medical seats to several Government hospitals in J&K across 20 districts with the active contribution of National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS).
This important step would not only ensure that people of J&K are benefited but the doctors of J&K will also get an opportunity of being trained in their own region. Tapping this homegrown medical workforce would lead to an effective healthcare delivery system in the UT.
With the vision of providing trained specialists in almost every district of Jammu and Kashmir, Government of India took this as a challenge in a mission mode. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare along with NBEMS took a lead role and ensured that several postgraduate seats of NBEMS are granted to various government hospitals of Jammu and Kashmir.
As a consequence, presently there exists more than 250 PG seats across 20 districts in phase 1 of the expansion plan.More PG seats will be granted in the second phase. Furthermore, 50% of the PG seats are reserved for local in-service doctors to provide them the opportunity for postgraduate training.
The people of Jammu and Kashmir will be benefited as modern quality healthcare will become more affordable and accessible in almost all the districts. This in turn, would further enhance the quality of primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare.
For various medical entrance examinations, Government of India has increased the number of examination centres in the UT itself due to which candidates of Jammu and Kashmir will not have to travel to other states to appear in the entrance examinations.
List of NBEMS accredited seats in the Government Hospitals / Medical Colleges in Jammu & Kashmir, is as follows:

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள பல அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு 265 டிப்ளமேட் ஆஃப் நேஷனல் போர்டு (டிஎன்பி) முதுகலை மருத்துவ இடங்களை மத்திய அரசு அனுமதித்துள்ளது
08 NOV 2022 12:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, நாடு முழுவதும் சுகாதார விநியோகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட “அனைவருக்கும் ஆரோக்கியம்” என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன், மருத்துவ அறிவியலில் தேசிய தேர்வு வாரியத்தின் (என்பிஇஎம்எஸ்) தீவிர பங்களிப்புடன் 265 டிப்ளோமேட் ஆஃப் நேஷனல் போர்டு (டிஎன்பி) முதுகலை மருத்துவ இடங்களை ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் முழுவதும் உள்ள 20 மாவட்டங்களின் பல்வேறு அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அனுமதித்துள்ளது.
இந்த முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கை ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மக்கள் பயனடைவதை உறுதி செய்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மருத்துவர்களும் தங்கள் சொந்த பிராந்தியத்தில் பயிற்சி பெறும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெறுவார்கள். இந்த உள்நாட்டு மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களைத் தட்டுவதன் மூலம் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் பயனுள்ள சுகாதார விநியோக முறைக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
இதன் விளைவாக, தற்போது விரிவாக்கத் திட்டத்தின் முதல் கட்டத்தில் 20 மாவட்டங்களில் 250க்கும் மேற்பட்ட முதுநிலை பட்டப் படிப்புக்கான இடங்கள் உள்ளன. இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தில் மேலும் இரண்டு முதுகலை பட்டப் படிப்புக்கான இடங்கள் வழங்கப்படும். மேலும், முதுநிலைப் பட்டதாரி பயிற்சிக்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதற்காக, 50% முதுநிலைபட்டப் படிப்புக்கான இடங்கள் உள்ளூர் சேவை மருத்துவர்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பல்வேறு மருத்துவ நுழைவுத் தேர்வுகளுக்காக, மத்திய அரசு யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலேயே தேர்வு மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதன் காரணமாக ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாணவர்கள் நுழைவுத் தேர்வில் கலந்துகொள்ள பிற மாநிலங்களுக்குச் செல்ல வேண்டியதில்லை.