Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India grants 265 Diplomate of National Board (DNB) postgraduate medical seats to several Government hospitals in J&K
08 NOV 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
250 PG seats across 20 districts in Phase 1 allotted
50% PG seats reserved for postgraduate training of local in-service doctors
In a significant move, in sync with Prime Minister’s vision of “Health for All” aimed at improvement of healthcare delivery across the country, Government of India has granted 265 Diplomate of National Board (DNB) postgraduate medical seats to several Government hospitals in J&K across 20 districts with the active contribution of National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS).
This important step would not only ensure that people of J&K are benefited but the doctors of J&K will also get an opportunity of being trained in their own region. Tapping this homegrown medical workforce would lead to an effective healthcare delivery system in the UT.
With the vision of providing trained specialists in almost every district of Jammu and Kashmir, Government of India took this as a challenge in a mission mode. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare along with NBEMS took a lead role and ensured that several postgraduate seats of NBEMS are granted to various government hospitals of Jammu and Kashmir.
As a consequence, presently there exists more than 250 PG seats across 20 districts in phase 1 of the expansion plan.More PG seats will be granted in the second phase. Furthermore, 50% of the PG seats are reserved for local in-service doctors to provide them the opportunity for postgraduate training.
The people of Jammu and Kashmir will be benefited as modern quality healthcare will become more affordable and accessible in almost all the districts. This in turn, would further enhance the quality of primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare.
For various medical entrance examinations, Government of India has increased the number of examination centres in the UT itself due to which candidates of Jammu and Kashmir will not have to travel to other states to appear in the entrance examinations.
List of NBEMS accredited seats in the Government Hospitals / Medical Colleges in Jammu & Kashmir, is as follows:

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کی جانب سے جموں و کشمیر کے مختلف سرکاری اسپتالوں میں 265 ڈپلومیٹ آف نیشنل بورڈ (ڈی این بی) پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل سیٹوں کی منظوری
پہلے مرحلے میں 20 ضلعوں میں 250 پی جی سیٹیں الاٹ
پچاس فیصد پی جی سیٹیں مقامی ان -سروس ڈاکٹروں کی پوسٹ گریجویٹ ٹریننگ کے لئے محفوظ
08 NOV 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں صحت نگہداشت کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے وزیراعظم کے‘‘ سب کیلئے صحت’’ ویژن کے مطابق ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے جموں و کشمیر کے 20 ضلعوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے وہاں کے مختلف سرکاری اسپتالوں کو 265 ڈپلومیٹ آف نیشنل بورڈ (ڈی این بی) پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل سیٹیں منظور کی ہیں، جس میں نیشنل بورڈ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (این بی ای ایم ایس) کا عملی تعاون شامل ہے۔
اس اہم اقدام سے نہ صرف یہ یقینی ہو جائے گا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے عوام مستفید ہوں، بلکہ جموں و کشمیر کے ڈاکٹروں کو بھی یہ موقع حاصل ہوگا کہ وہ اپنے خطے میں ہی ٹریننگ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اپنے ہی خطے میں تعلیم پائیں۔ ان طبی کارکنوں کی وجہ سے یو ٹی میں طبی نگہداشت کا ایک مؤثر ڈھانچہ تیار ہو جائے گا۔
جموں و کشمیر کے تقریبا ہر ضلع میں تربیت یافتہ طبی ماہرین فراہم کرنے کے ویژن کے ساتھ حکومت ہند نے اسے ایک چیلنج کے طور پر قبول کیا اور مشن کے انداز میں اس پر کام کیا۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے این بی ای ایم ایس کے ساتھ مل کر قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے متعدد سرکاری اسپتالوں میں این بی ای ایم ایس کی بہت سی پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹیں منظور کی جائیں۔
اس کے نتیجے میں توسیعی منصوبے کے پہلے مرحلے میں 20 ضلعوں میں 250 سے زیادہ پی جی سیٹیں موجود ہیں۔ مزید دو سیٹیں دوسرے مرحلے میں منظور کی جائیں گی۔ پچاس فیصد سے زیادہ پی جی سیٹیں مقامی ان -سروس ڈاکٹروں کے لئے محفوظ ہیں تاکہ انہیں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ٹریننگ کے مواقع حاصل ہوں۔
تقریباً تمام ضلعوں میں مناسب قیمت پر جدید اور معیاری صحت نگہداشت کی فراہمی سے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگ مستفید ہوں گے۔ اس کے نیتجے میں مجموعی طبی نگہداشت کی صورتحال میں بہتری آئے گی۔
مختلف میڈیکل انٹرنس امتحانات کے لئے حکومت ہند نے یو ٹی میں امتحان مراکز کی تعداد بڑھائی ہے ، جس سے جموں و کشمیر کے امیدواروں کو داخلہ امتحان دینے کے لئے دوسری ریاستوں کا سفر نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔
جموں و کشمیر میں سرکاری اسپتالوں، میڈیکل کالجوں میں این بی ای ایم ایس منظوری والے سیٹوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے۔