Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India grants 265 Diplomate of National Board (DNB) postgraduate medical seats to several Government hospitals in J&K
08 NOV 2022 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
250 PG seats across 20 districts in Phase 1 allotted
50% PG seats reserved for postgraduate training of local in-service doctors
In a significant move, in sync with Prime Minister’s vision of “Health for All” aimed at improvement of healthcare delivery across the country, Government of India has granted 265 Diplomate of National Board (DNB) postgraduate medical seats to several Government hospitals in J&K across 20 districts with the active contribution of National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS).
This important step would not only ensure that people of J&K are benefited but the doctors of J&K will also get an opportunity of being trained in their own region. Tapping this homegrown medical workforce would lead to an effective healthcare delivery system in the UT.
With the vision of providing trained specialists in almost every district of Jammu and Kashmir, Government of India took this as a challenge in a mission mode. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare along with NBEMS took a lead role and ensured that several postgraduate seats of NBEMS are granted to various government hospitals of Jammu and Kashmir.
As a consequence, presently there exists more than 250 PG seats across 20 districts in phase 1 of the expansion plan.More PG seats will be granted in the second phase. Furthermore, 50% of the PG seats are reserved for local in-service doctors to provide them the opportunity for postgraduate training.
The people of Jammu and Kashmir will be benefited as modern quality healthcare will become more affordable and accessible in almost all the districts. This in turn, would further enhance the quality of primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare.
For various medical entrance examinations, Government of India has increased the number of examination centres in the UT itself due to which candidates of Jammu and Kashmir will not have to travel to other states to appear in the entrance examinations.
List of NBEMS accredited seats in the Government Hospitals / Medical Colleges in Jammu & Kashmir, is as follows:

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌ ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రులకు 265 'డిప్లొమేట్ ఆఫ్ నేషనల్ బోర్డ్' (డీఎన్‌బీ) పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ మెడికల్ సీట్లను మంజూరు చేసిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
తొలి దశలో భాగంగా 20 జిల్లాల్లో 250 పీజీ సీట్లు కేటాయింపు
కేటాయించిన పీజీ సీట్లలో స్థానిక ఇన్‌-సర్వీస్‌ వైద్యులకు 50% కోటా
08 NOV 2022 12:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌ అభివృద్ధిలో మరో ముఖ్యమైన అడుగు పడింది. జే&కేలోని అనేక ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రులకు 265 'డిప్లొమేట్ ఆఫ్ నేషనల్ బోర్డ్' (డీఎన్‌బీ) పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ మెడికల్ సీట్లను భారత ప్రభుత్వం మంజూరు చేసింది. నేషనల్ బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ ఎగ్జామినేషన్స్ ఇన్ మెడికల్ సైన్సెస్ (ఎన్‌బీఈఎంఎస్‌) సహకారంతో 20 జిల్లాల్లో వీటిని కేటాయించింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలను మెరుగు పరిచే లక్ష్యంతో, “అందరికీ ఆరోగ్యం” అందాలన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి దృక్పథానికి అనుగుణంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఈ చర్య తీసుకుంది.
దీనివల్ల జే&కే ప్రజలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరడమే కాదు, స్థానిక వైద్యులు వారి సొంత ప్రాంతంలోనే శిక్షణ పొందే అవకాశం కూడా దక్కింది. స్వదేశీ వైద్య సిబ్బందిని సుశిక్షితులుగా చేయడం వల్ల ఈ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతంలో సమర్థవంతమైన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పంపిణీ వ్యవస్థ సాధ్యమవుతుంది.
జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లోని ప్రతి జిల్లాలో శిక్షణ పొందిన నిపుణులను అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలన్న దృక్పథంతో, భారత ప్రభుత్వం దీనిని అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యతతో అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఎన్‌బీఈఎంఎస్‌తో పాటు, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కూడా ప్రధాన పాత్ర పోషించింది. జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లోని వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రులకు ఎన్‌బీఈఎంఎస్‌ పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ సీట్లు మంజూరు అయ్యేలా చూసింది.
తొలి దశలో భాగంగా 20 జిల్లాల్లో 250 పీజీ సీట్లు కేటాయించారు. రెండో దశలో మరిన్ని పీజీ సీట్లు మంజూరు చేస్తారు. స్థానిక ఎంబీబీఎస్‌ వైద్యులకు కూడా పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ శిక్షణలో అవకాశం కల్పించేలా; కేటాయించిన పీజీ సీట్లలో
ఇన్‌-సర్వీస్‌ వైద్యులకు 50% కోటా కల్పించారు.
ఫలితంగా, జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌ ప్రజలకు ఆధునిక నాణ్యమైన వైద్యం మరింత తక్కువ ధరకు దాదాపు అన్ని జిల్లాల్లో అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుంది. ప్రాథమిక, ద్వితీయ, తృతీయ స్థాయుల్లో అందించే ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవల నాణ్యత మరింత మెరుగు పడుతుంది.
వివిధ వైద్య ప్రవేశ పరీక్షల కోసం యూటీలో పరీక్ష కేంద్రాల సంఖ్యను భారత ప్రభుత్వం పెంచింది. దీనివల్ల, జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌ అభ్యర్థులు ప్రవేశ పరీక్షలకు హాజరు కావడానికి ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలకు వెళ్లాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు.
జమ్ము&కశ్మీర్‌లోని ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రులు/వైద్య కళాశాలల్లో ఎన్‌బీఈఎంఎస్‌ గుర్తింపు పొందిన సీట్ల జాబితా ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉంది: