சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய புவிஅறிவியல் விருதுகள் – 2022-க்கான பரிந்துரைகளை சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சகம் வரவேற்கிறது
07 NOV 2022 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
அடிப்படை புவி அறிவியல், சுரங்கத் தொழில் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய துறைகளில் பங்களிப்பு செய்ததற்கான தேசிய புவிஅறிவியல் விருதுகள் – 2022-க்கு சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சகம் பரிந்துரைகளை வரவேற்கிறது.
வாழ்நாள் சாதனைக்கான தேசிய புவி அறிவியல் விருது:
தேசிய புவி அறிவியல் விருதுகளின் 2-ஆவது பட்டியலில் உள்ள துறைகளில் ஏதாவது ஒன்றில் தமது வாழ்நாளில் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பு செய்த தனிநபர் ஒருவருக்கு வாழ்நாள் சாதனையாளர் விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த விருதுடன் ஐந்து லட்சம் ரூபாயும், சான்றிதழும் அளிக்கப்படும்.
தேசிய புவி அறிவியல் விருது:
தேசிய புவி அறிவியல் விருதுகளின் 2-வது பட்டியலில் உள்ள துறைகளில் ஏதாவது ஒன்றில் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை செய்த தனிநபர்கள் 10 பேருக்கு அல்லது குழுவினருக்கு தேசிய புவி அறிவியல் விருது அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இவ்விருதுடன் மூன்று லட்சம் ரூபாயும், சான்றிதழும் அளிக்கப்படும். இவ்விருதை குழுவினர் பெற்றால் அவர்களுக்கு பரிசுத் தொகை சமமாக பகிர்ந்தளிக்கப்படும்.
தேசிய இளையோர் புவி அறிவியல் விருது:
புவிஅறிவியலின் ஏதாவது ஒரு துறையின் ஆராய்ச்சியில் சிறப்பிடம் பெற்ற 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 31 ஆம் தேதியின்படி, 35 வயதிற்கு கீழே உள்ள தனிநபர் ஒருவருக்கு இளையோர் புவி அறிவியலாளர் விருது வழங்கப்படும். ஒரு லட்சம் ரூபாய் பரிசுத் தொகையுடன் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் ஆராய்ச்சிக்காக ஐந்து லட்சம் ரூபாயும், சான்றிதழும் அளிக்கப்படும்.
பரிந்துரைகளை அனுப்ப வேண்டிய கடைசி நாள்- 30 நவம்பர் 2022.
இதுகுறித்த தகவலை https://www.awards.gov.in என்ற இணைய தளத்தில் காணலாம்.

Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Invites Nominations for National Geoscience Awards -2022
07 NOV 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines invites nominations for the National Geoscience Awards-2022 for contributions in the field of fundamental/applied geosciences, mining, and allied areas. The awards, instituted in 1966 and given annually, are an initiative of the Ministry to encourage geoscientists for striving toward excellence. The National Geoscience Awards are of three categories:
1. National Geoscience Award for Lifetime Achievement: Award for Lifetime Achievement (single award) shall be given to an individual with an exceptionally high lifetime achievement for sustained and significant contributions in any of the disciplines mentioned in Clause-2 of NGA Regulation 2022. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 5,00,000/- and a certificate.
2. National Geoscience Award: National Geoscience Award (10 Awards) shall be given to individuals or team(s) in recognition of meritorious contribution in any of the disciplines mentioned in Clause-2 of NGA Regulation 2022. Each award carries a cash prize of Rs. 3,00,000/- and a certificate. In the case of a team award, the award money will be equally divided.
3. National Young Geoscientist Award: Young Geoscientist Award (single award) shall be given for outstanding research work in any field of geosciences to an individual below 35 years of age as on the 31st December 2021. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 1,00,000 plus a research grant of Rs. 5,00,000/- spread over five years subject to satisfactory yearly progress and a certificate.
Any citizen of India with a significant contribution in any of the fields specified in Clause-2 of the NGA Regulation 2022 shall be eligible for these awards. The nominations are being received online at National Awards Portal, i.e., https://www.awards.gov.in from 1st November 2022. The last date of receipt of nominations is 30th November 2022 . Nominations other than online mode through National Awards Portal will not be accepted.