Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 8 National Highway projects worth Rs 4054 crore in Jabalpur ,Madhya Pradesh
07 NOV 2022 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari giving a new impetus to the progress of Madhya Pradesh through better road connectivity inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 8 National Highway projects worth Rs 4054 crore and 214 km length in Jabalpur ,Madhya Pradesh in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister of State Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, State Minister Shri Gopal Bhargava, Jabalpur MP Shri Rakesh Singh, MPs, MLAs and others officials.
Shri Gadkari said that 53 km from Hiran river to Singur river and 12 km 4-lane construction of Nauradehi Wild Life Sanctuary will save 2 hours travel time from Jabalpur to Bhopal. The farmers of Narsinghpur, the largest producer of sugarcane and pulses, will be able to take their grains to the mandis of Malwa and Central region. Along with this, 23 underpasses and 5 minor bridges are also being built for the convenience and safety of animals in the Wild Life Sanctuary, he added.
On this occasion, the foundation stone of 112 km, 4-lane Jabalpur Ring Road was laid at a cost of Rs 3600 crore under Bharatmala project. This ring road will be built on Barela - Malegaon - Shahpura Bhatauni - Kushner - Amjhar - Barela road, which will include bridge over river Narmada, 750 meters Iconic Bridge and ROB at Bhedaghat and ROB at Deori.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜਬਲਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 4054 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 8 ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
07 NOV 2022 4:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ (ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਜਬਲਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ 4054 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ 214 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ 8 ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਪਾਲ ਭਾਰਗਵ, ਜਬਲਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਸਿੰਘ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਿਰਨ ਨਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੰਗੂਰ ਨਦੀ ਤੱਕ 53 ਕਿ.ਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਰਾਦੇਹੀ ਵਾਈਲਡ ਲਾਈਫ ਸੈਂਕਚੁਰੀ ਦੀ 12 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੀ 4 ਲੇਨ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਜਬਲਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੰਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਨਰਸਿੰਘਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਪਣਾ ਅਨਾਜ ਮਾਲਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਜਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਾਈਲਡ ਲਾਈਫ ਸੈਂਕਚੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ 23 ਅੰਡਰਪਾਸ ਅਤੇ 5 ਛੋਟੇ ਪੁਲ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਭਾਰਤਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ 3600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 112 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ 4 ਮਾਰਗੀ ਜਬਲਪੁਰ ਰਿੰਗ ਰੋਡ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਹ ਰਿੰਗ ਰੋਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਬਰੇਲਾ-ਮਾਲੇਗਾਂਵ-ਸ਼ਾਹਪੁਰਾ ਭਟੌਨੀ-ਕੁਸ਼ਨੇਰ-ਅਮਝਾਰ-ਬਰੇਲਾ ਰੋਡ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਰਮਦਾ ਨਦੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੁਲ, 750 ਮੀਟਰ ਆਈਕੋਨਿਕ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਭੇਡਾਘਾਟ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਵਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਓਵਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ (ਆਰਓਬੀ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।