ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସିଓପି ୨୭ ଠାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପାଭିଲିୟନକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବ
ଭାରତ ପାଭିଲିୟନର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ରହିଛି ଲାଇଫ-ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ
ଭାରତ ସମସ୍ୟା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସମାଧାନର ଏକ ସହଭାଗୀ : ସିଓପି ୨୭ରେ କହିଲେ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବ
06 NOV 2022 6:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୁପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବ ୟୁଏନଏଫସିସିସି (ସିଓପି ୨୭) ଠାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପାଭିଲିୟନକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସିଓପି ୨୭ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆଜି ଠାରୁ ଇଜିପ୍ଟର ଶର୍ମ ଏଲ ଶେଖ୍‌ ଠାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ନେଇ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ପକ୍ଷମାନଙ୍କର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ବା ସିଓପି ୨୭ ରବିବାର ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଆସନ୍ତା ୧୮ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚାଲିବ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ପାଭିଲିୟନକୁ ସବୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ବାଗତ ଜଣାଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଭଳି ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସରଳ ସମାଧାନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତର ବିଚାର ହେଉଛି ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରୁ, ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସ୍ତରରୁ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମୁକାବିଲା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ତେଣୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ପାଭିଲିୟନର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ଲାଇଫ-ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ ସିଓପି ଯୁବ ଗବେଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଭାରତୀୟ ଗବେଷକମାନେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମାଧାନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସିଓପି ସମୟରେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ପାଭିଲିୟନ ସବୁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ସରଳ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନ କରାଇବ । ଏହିସବୁ ଛୋଟ ଛୋଟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆମେ ପୃଥିବୀକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିପାରିବା ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଯାଦବ କହିଥିଲେ । ଜଳବାୟୁ ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଣ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଦିଗରେ ବିଶେଷ ପ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଆଶାବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫ ପରିଯୋଜନାର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରି କହିଥିଲେ, ‘‘ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫ ପୃଥିବୀର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ଯୋଡ଼ିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରିବେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ସମ୍ବଳର ସଦୁପଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦେଇଥାଏ। ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢ଼େଇକୁ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ କରିଥାଏ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଲୋକ ନିଜର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିପାରିବେ । ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫ ବିଶ୍ବାସ କରିଥାଏ ଯେ ଏକ ଛୋଟିଆ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇପାରିବ ।’’
ସିଓପି ୨୭ ଠାରେ ଲାଇଫ-ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ପାଇଁ ପରିବେଶ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁକୁ ନେଇ ଭାରତ ନିଜର ପାଭିଲିୟନକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ, ଲୋଗୋ, ଥ୍ରୀଡି ମଡେଲ, ସେଟଅପ୍‌, ଡେକୋର ଓ ସାଇଡ୍‌ ଇଭେଣ୍ଟ ଜରିଆରେ ଲାଇଫର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ପାଭିଲିୟନରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଶହ ଶହ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଭାରତୀୟ ସଭ୍ୟତା ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଆସିଛି । ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଜୀବନ ନିର୍ବାହ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିରେ ନିହିତ ରହିଛି । ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନର କେତେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ପରିବେଶ ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏସବୁ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଭାରତୀୟ ପାଭିଲିୟନରେ ‘‘ସର୍ବେ ଭବନ୍ତୁ ସୁଖିନଃ’’ (ସମସ୍ତେ ଖୁସିରେ ରୁହନ୍ତୁ) ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଭୂପେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯାଦବ ସିଓପି ୨୭ର ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ସମାରୋହରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ବ୍ରିଟେନ୍‌ ଠାରୁ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲା ଇଜିପ୍ଟ ।
ସୂଚନା ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୦୨୧ରେ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ଗ୍ଲାସଗୋ ଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ସିଓପି ୨୬ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଲାଇଫ-ଲାଇଫଷ୍ଟାଇଲ୍‌ ଫର ଏନଭାଇରନ୍‌ମେଣ୍ଟ (ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ) ପାଇଁ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
୨୦୨୨ରୁ ୨୦୨୭ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ବ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରିବେଶ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ। ୨୦୨୮ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତର ୮୦% ଗ୍ରାମ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Pavilion inaugurated at COP 27 by Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav
• LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment, theme of India Pavilion
• India a part of the solution not the problem: Shri Bhupender Yadav at COP 27
06 NOV 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, inaugurated India Pavilion at the 27th Session of Conference of Parties of the UNFCCC (COP 27) Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt, today. The Conference of Parties (COP27) is scheduled from 6-18 November, 2022.
Welcoming the delegates from all the countries to India Pavilion, Shri Yadav said that Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi has provided a simple solution to the complex climate change problem. He said that India believes that climate action starts from the grassroots, individual level and hence designed the India Pavilion with the theme of LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment. On this occasion, Shri Yadav also felicitated the COP Young Scholars from India who worked towards Positive Climate Change solutions.
“I am confident that, throughout the duration of COP, India Pavilion will continue to remind the delegates that simple lifestyle and individual practices that are sustainable in nature can help protect Mother Earth,” said the Union Environment Minister Shri Yadav.
India looks forward to substantial progress in the discussions related to climate finance. We also look forward to the introduction of new technologies, and new collaborations to facilitate technology transfers, said Shri. Yadav.
“Mission LiFE connects the powers of the people for the protection of this earth and teaches them to utilize it in a better way. Mission LiFE makes the fight against climate change democratic in which everyone can contribute according to his or her capacity. Mission LiFE believes that even small efforts can have a huge impact,” Prime Minister of India Shri. Narendra Modi.
India Pavilion at COP 27 of UNFCCC at Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt.
LiFE @ India Pavilion at COP 27
India is hosting a pavilion with the theme of LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment at COP 27. The Pavilion has been designed to send out the message of LiFE through various audio-visuals, Logo, 3D models, set up, décor and side events.
The guiding thought in the design of the pavilion is that for centuries, Indian civilizations have practised and led sustainable lifestyles. Eco-friendly habits are encoded in the Indian culture. Several practices are rooted in the daily life showing respect for the natural environment. They can prove to be invaluable in our fight against climate change.
This deep-seated knowledge on sustainability passed through generations over a thousand years has led the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi into giving the World a Mantra of LiFE - that aim to have a substantial impact on the health and wellbeing of the planet. LiFE movement is India's contribution to handling global climate crisis. The LiFE movement seeks to transform persons into ‘pro-planet people’, who would adopt sustainable lifestyles in the modern world.
LiFE
Pavilion
From The Past, For The Future
In respect of the Pavilion logo, the color green which is indicative of Green Earth has been used in gradient shades in the logo. The leaf on the periphery represents nature and icons represent how balance and harmony with nature can be achieved through various initiatives of the Government of India. The central part of the logo represents a balanced nature with the Sun encompassing trees, mountains, water and biodiversity. The slogan has been inspired from the core messaging of Life “सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिना” (May everyone be happy)
Shri Bhupender Yadav also attended the ceremonial opening of COP 27 where Egypt took over the COP Presidency from UK.
About Mission LiFE
The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi gave the mantra of LiFE to the world in 2021 at COP 26 in Glasgow and this movement has since been widely supported by world leaders. India has spearheaded Mission LiFE as a global mass movement that harnesses the power of individual and collective action across the world to address the climate crisis. It aims to resurrect the delicate balance between man and nature by encouraging a shift from mindless and wasteful consumption to mindful and deliberate utilisation to protect and preserve the environment.
Mission LiFE is designed with the objective to mobilise at least one billion Indians and other global citizens to take individual and collective action for protecting and preserving the environment in the period 2022 to 2027. Within India, at least 80% of all villages and urban local bodies are aimed to become environment-friendly by 2028.
Further reference:
Read the Mission LiFE document here:
For more information: