சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
COP 27 இல் இந்திய அரங்கை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் திறந்து வைத்தார்
06 NOV 2022 6:31PM by PIB Chennai
எகிப்தில் உள்ள) ஷர்ம் எல்-ஷேக்கின் சிஓபி மாநாட்டின் 27 வது அமர்வில் ( சிஓபி27) மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர், திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், இன்று இந்தியா அரங்கை திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த மாநாடு (சிஓபி27) நவம்பர் 6 ந்தேதி முதல் 18 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
அனைத்து நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளை இந்தியா அரங்குக்கு வரவேற்ற திரு யாதவ், சிக்கலான பருவநிலை மாற்ற பிரச்சனைக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எளிய தீர்வை வழங்கியுள்ளார் என்று கூறினார். பருவ நிலை நடவடிக்கை அடிமட்ட, தனிநபர் மட்டத்தில் இருந்து தொடங்குகிறது என்று இந்தியா நம்புவதாகவும், எனவே வாழ்க்கை - சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை முறை என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் இந்தியா அரங்கை வடிவமைத்ததாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்தச் சந்தர்ப்பத்தில், நேர்மறையான பருவநிலை மாற்றத் தீர்வுகளை நோக்கிப் பணியாற்றிய இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த சிஓபி இளம் அறிஞர்களை திரு யாதவ் பாராட்டினார். பல்வேறு ஆடியோ காட்சிகள், லோகோ, 3டி மாதிரிகள், அமைப்பு, அலங்காரம் மற்றும் பல நிகழ்வுகள் மூலம் லைஃப் செய்தியை அனுப்பும் வகையில் அரங்கு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
"சிஓபியின் காலம் முழுவதும், இந்தியா அரங்கு , எளிய வாழ்க்கை முறை மற்றும் இயற்கையில் நிலையான தனிப்பட்ட நடைமுறைகள் அன்னை பூமியைப் பாதுகாக்க உதவும் என்பதை பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு நினைவூட்டும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்" என்று மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு யாதவ் கூறினார்.
“பருவநிலை நிதி தொடர்பான விவாதங்களில் கணிசமான முன்னேற்றத்தை இந்தியா எதிர்பார்க்கிறது. புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதையும், தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றங்களை எளிதாக்கும் புதிய ஒத்துழைப்புகளையும் எதிர்பார்க்கிறோம்,” என்று திரு. யாதவ் கூறினார்.
"மிஷன் லைஃப் இந்த பூமியின் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக மக்களின் அதிகாரங்களை இணைத்து, அதை சிறந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்த அவர்களுக்கு கற்றுக்கொடுக்கிறது. மிஷன் லைஃப் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தை ஜனநாயகப் பூர்வமானதாக ஆக்குகிறது, அதில் ஒவ்வொருவரும் அவரவர் திறனுக்கு ஏற்ப பங்களிக்க முடியும். சிறிய முயற்சிகள் கூட பெரிய தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று மிஷன் லைஃப் நம்புகிறது” என்று பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி கூறியிருந்தார். .
பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக, இந்திய நாகரிகங்கள் நிலையான வாழ்க்கை முறையை கடைப்பிடித்து வழிவகுத்துள்ளன என்பதே அரங்கின் வடிவமைப்பில் உள்ள வழிகாட்டும் சிந்தனையாகும். சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த பழக்கவழக்கங்கள் இந்திய கலாச்சாரத்தில் குறியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இயற்கை சூழலுக்கு மரியாதை காட்டும் பல நடைமுறைகள் அன்றாட வாழ்வில் வேரூன்றியுள்ளன. காலநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கு எதிரான நமது போராட்டத்தில் அவை விலைமதிப்பற்றவை என்பதை நிரூபிக்க முடியும்.
ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக தலைமுறை தலைமுறையாகக் கடத்தப்பட்ட நிலைத்தன்மை பற்றிய இந்த ஆழமான அறிவு, இந்தியப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியை உலகிற்கு வாழ்க்கை மந்திரத்தை வழங்க வழிவகுத்தது - இது கிரகத்தின் ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வில் கணிசமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். உலகளாவிய காலநிலை நெருக்கடியைக் கையாள்வதில் லைஃப் இயக்கம் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்பாகும். லைஃப் இயக்கம், நவீன உலகில் நிலையான வாழ்க்கை முறையைப் பின்பற்றும் நபர்களை 'கோள் சார்பு மக்களாக' மாற்ற முயல்கிறது.
இங்கிலாந்தில் இருந்து சிஓபி தலைமைப் பதவியை எகிப்து ஏற்றுக்கொண்ட விழாவில் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் கலந்து கொண்டார்,

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Pavilion inaugurated at COP 27 by Union Minister of Environment Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav
• LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment, theme of India Pavilion
• India a part of the solution not the problem: Shri Bhupender Yadav at COP 27
06 NOV 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, inaugurated India Pavilion at the 27th Session of Conference of Parties of the UNFCCC (COP 27) Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt, today. The Conference of Parties (COP27) is scheduled from 6-18 November, 2022.
Welcoming the delegates from all the countries to India Pavilion, Shri Yadav said that Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi has provided a simple solution to the complex climate change problem. He said that India believes that climate action starts from the grassroots, individual level and hence designed the India Pavilion with the theme of LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment. On this occasion, Shri Yadav also felicitated the COP Young Scholars from India who worked towards Positive Climate Change solutions.
“I am confident that, throughout the duration of COP, India Pavilion will continue to remind the delegates that simple lifestyle and individual practices that are sustainable in nature can help protect Mother Earth,” said the Union Environment Minister Shri Yadav.
India looks forward to substantial progress in the discussions related to climate finance. We also look forward to the introduction of new technologies, and new collaborations to facilitate technology transfers, said Shri. Yadav.
“Mission LiFE connects the powers of the people for the protection of this earth and teaches them to utilize it in a better way. Mission LiFE makes the fight against climate change democratic in which everyone can contribute according to his or her capacity. Mission LiFE believes that even small efforts can have a huge impact,” Prime Minister of India Shri. Narendra Modi.
India Pavilion at COP 27 of UNFCCC at Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt.
LiFE @ India Pavilion at COP 27
India is hosting a pavilion with the theme of LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment at COP 27. The Pavilion has been designed to send out the message of LiFE through various audio-visuals, Logo, 3D models, set up, décor and side events.
The guiding thought in the design of the pavilion is that for centuries, Indian civilizations have practised and led sustainable lifestyles. Eco-friendly habits are encoded in the Indian culture. Several practices are rooted in the daily life showing respect for the natural environment. They can prove to be invaluable in our fight against climate change.
This deep-seated knowledge on sustainability passed through generations over a thousand years has led the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi into giving the World a Mantra of LiFE - that aim to have a substantial impact on the health and wellbeing of the planet. LiFE movement is India's contribution to handling global climate crisis. The LiFE movement seeks to transform persons into ‘pro-planet people’, who would adopt sustainable lifestyles in the modern world.
LiFE
Pavilion
From The Past, For The Future
In respect of the Pavilion logo, the color green which is indicative of Green Earth has been used in gradient shades in the logo. The leaf on the periphery represents nature and icons represent how balance and harmony with nature can be achieved through various initiatives of the Government of India. The central part of the logo represents a balanced nature with the Sun encompassing trees, mountains, water and biodiversity. The slogan has been inspired from the core messaging of Life “सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिना” (May everyone be happy)
Shri Bhupender Yadav also attended the ceremonial opening of COP 27 where Egypt took over the COP Presidency from UK.
About Mission LiFE
The Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi gave the mantra of LiFE to the world in 2021 at COP 26 in Glasgow and this movement has since been widely supported by world leaders. India has spearheaded Mission LiFE as a global mass movement that harnesses the power of individual and collective action across the world to address the climate crisis. It aims to resurrect the delicate balance between man and nature by encouraging a shift from mindless and wasteful consumption to mindful and deliberate utilisation to protect and preserve the environment.
Mission LiFE is designed with the objective to mobilise at least one billion Indians and other global citizens to take individual and collective action for protecting and preserving the environment in the period 2022 to 2027. Within India, at least 80% of all villages and urban local bodies are aimed to become environment-friendly by 2028.
Further reference:
Read the Mission LiFE document here:
For more information: