Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar to visit J&K tomorrow
MoS to Interact with State Government officials, students & other stakeholders to broaden engagement in skilling, innovation and entrepreneurship
06 NOV 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Entrepreneurship and Skill Development and Electronics and IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will embark on a two-day tour to Jammu and Kashmir tomorrow during which he will hold interactions with state government officials, students and other stakeholders to broaden engagement in the areas of skilling, innovation and entrepreneurship.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will also be meeting key beneficiaries of Government schemes like Mumkin, Tejaswani schemes, Ujjwala, Aap ki Zameen, Aap ki Nigrani schemes etc and give away the promised disbursements to several of them at Ramban. He will also be distributing motorized tricycles/ scooties/ among the specially-abled beneficiaries.
He will be visiting Government Polytechnic College, Chanderkote to interact with students and staff members and visit the stalls put up by them, displaying their products. The Minister will also be launching a Job Mela for placement of skilled youth in various companies. Later he will lay the foundation stones of various projects virtually (Amrit Sarovars/ Jal Jeevan Missions).
The Minister will also be holding interactions with Chairperson, District Development Council (Zilla Parishad), and District Commissioner of Ramban.
Shri Chandrasekhar will then leave for Patnitop where he will be interacting with hoteliers, youth and members of tourism clubs, apart from representatives of Panchayati Raj institutions. He will also be launching a sanitation drive there.
In Jammu, the Minister will be interacting with the trainees and officials of the Regional Directorate of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (RDSDE) and National Skill Training Institutes (W) and discuss with them skilling efforts in the districts—keeping in mind the resources available and the aspirations of local people.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर उद्या जम्मू-काश्मीरला भेट देणार
06 NOV 2022 7:38PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय उद्योजकता आणि कौशल्य विकास तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर उद्या जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या दोन दिवसीय दौऱ्यावर जाणार असून या दरम्यान ते कौशल्य, नवोन्मेश आणि उद्योजकता क्षेत्रातल्या घडामोडी व्यापक करण्याच्या दृष्टीने राज्य सरकारी अधिकारी, विद्यार्थी आणि इतर भागधारकांशी संवाद साधतील.
यावेळी राजीव चंद्रशेखर हे मुमकीनउज्ज्वला, आप की जमीन, आप की निगरानी योजना आदी सरकारी योजनांच्या प्रमुख लाभार्थ्यांना भेटणार आहेत.
ते चंदरकोट येथील शासकीय पॉलिटेक्निक कॉलेज मध्ये विद्यार्थी आणि कर्मचारी यांच्याशी संवाद साधतील, तसेच त्यांनी बनवलेल्या उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन करणाऱ्या स्टॉलला भेट देतील. विविध कंपन्यांमध्ये कुशल तरुणांच्या नियुक्तीसाठी मंत्री, रोजगार मेळ्याचे ते उद्घाटन करणार आहेत.
यानंतर चंद्रशेखर पटनीटॉपला रवाना होतील जिथे ते पंचायती राज संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींव्यतिरिक्त हॉटेल व्यावसायिक, युवा आणि टुरिझम क्लबच्या सदस्यांशी संवाद साधतील. जम्मूमध्ये, मंत्री प्रादेशिक कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता संचालनालय आणि राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्था यांच्या प्रशिक्षणार्थी आणि अधिकार्‍यांशी संवाद साधतील त्याचबरोबर उपलब्ध संसाधने आणि स्थानिक लोकांच्या आकांक्षा लक्षात घेऊन जिल्ह्यांमध्ये कौशल्य विकासासंबंधी होणाऱ्या प्रयत्नांवर देखील चर्चा करतील.